9780192832979
Jane Austen's Letters
Jane Austen; Deirdre Le Faye
ISBN 13: 9780192832979
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: Softcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Jane Austen's letters afford a unique insight into the daily life of the novelist: intimate and gossipy, observant and informative, they bring alive her family and friends, her surroundings and contemporary events with a freshness unparalleled in modern biographies. We recognize the unmistakable voice of the author of 'Pride and Prejudice, ' witty and amusing as she describes the social life of town and country, thoughtful and constructive when writing about the business of literary composition.
Review:
"The resultant book affirms that, in an era often agitated by factionalism among Austen scholars, the task of editorship fell to the ablest and sanest of them all."
John McAleer, Chicago Tribune Books, 07/23/1995
Jane Austen's Letters: Search Results
| 1. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Books have varying amounts of wear, highlighting and may not include CD. Usually ships within 1 business day in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. We are not able to ship internationally. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, Access cards or other supplementary material. Usually ships within 1 business day in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # 8800009490510 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 5
Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA 4/3/1997, 1997. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 0192832972 **3rd Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. **Heavier books will require additional postage for International**. Bookseller Inventory # OX39PB(T)12MARMVG0192832972 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1997. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Clean, very minor shelf wear. Bookseller Inventory # 002804 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Good. Bookseller Inventory # SONGABE0192832972 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1997. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Corners lightly creased, no marks; very clean copy. Bookseller Inventory # 115304 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA 4/3/1997, 1997. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. 0192832972 **3rd Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD!!! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. **Heavier books will require additional postage for International**. Bookseller Inventory # HEOXPB12MARM0192832972 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford Univiversity Press, Oxford, 1997. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd edition trade paperback, VG. Clean and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. xxviii, 643pp., index. Bookseller Inventory # 21647 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 9780192832979) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Book Condition: Good. 794 Gramm. Bookseller Inventory # M00192832972-G Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Jane Austen's Letters (ISBN: 0192832972 / 0-19-283297-2) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York, 1997. 3d Edition. xxviii, 643p., stiff wrappers. Bookseller Inventory # 036360 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
JANE AUSTEN'S LETTERS (ISBN: 9780192832979) Austen, Jane;Le Faye, Deirdre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: OXF, 1995. (3RD) Edition. PB. Bookseller Inventory # 9780192832979 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













