9780374220969

Without End: New and Selected Poems

Adam Zagajewski; Clare Cavanagh

ISBN 10: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Review:

"Zagajewski's poetic evolution is clearly charted in WITHOUT END....The world is flux and, as he explores it, Zagajewski's variety of tone is remarkable...Zagajewski's work does, in fact, display a Brahmsian richness of color, intricacy of rhythm and the occasional use of ambiguous tonality -- all in the service of an inward urgency, powerfully captured in these translations. Even if English cannot recreate the autumnal rustling of the original Polish, these renderings -- by Clare Cavanagh and Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry and C. K. Williams -- have their own enchanting music, and the translators have consistently chosen elegant solutions for difficult passages. Such multifaceted writing can and should support a number of translations, and it is refreshing to see the work of different translators in peaceful coexistence within one book...Zagajewski's poems pull us from whatever routine threatens to dull our senses, from whatever might lull us into mere existence. This is an astonishing book, worth standing hours in line for, a book to sneak into the workplace or smuggle abroad, to ship to relatives in Houston or in Lwow."

Philip Boehm, New York Times Book Review, 05/05/2002

Review:

"Adam Zagajewski's poems put us in the presence of great mysteries. They deliver us to something deep and strange and perhaps even unlimited within ourselves."

Edward Hirsch, Washington Post Book World, 05/26/2002

 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Mysticism for Beginners Mysticism for Beginners
Zagajewski, Adam


Another Beauty Another Beauty
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare


Elegy for the Departure: And Other Poems Elegy for the Departure: And Other Poems
Herbert, Zbigniew;Carpenter, Bogdana;Carpenter, John


Without End: New and Selected Poems: Search Results

1.
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: OwlsBooks (Hammond, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # V158204617

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.82
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.62
Within U.S.A.
2.
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: Kings Ridge Media (Appleton, WI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Good. Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request. Bookseller Inventory # CCE119337

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 16.02
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
3.
WITHOUT END New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Barre, VT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. First edition. An uncorrected proof copy in blue wrappers with printed publicity sheet laid in. C. K. Williams is among the four translators. Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 4316

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 20.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
4.
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardbound. First Edition, Near Fne in Very Good+ Dustjacket (slight edgewear). Bookseller Inventory # BOOKS005842I

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 19.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.25
Within U.S.A.
5.
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: RPBooks (Rouses Point, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Printing. A pristine copy. Bookseller Inventory # 008377

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 21.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
6.
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: Montreal Books (Montreal, QC, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Printing. A pristine copy. Bookseller Inventory # 008377

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 20.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.95
From Canada to U.S.A.
7.
Without End New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: Uncommon Books (Glastonbury, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. Original Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Book and dj are fine. Bookseller Inventory # 015229

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 33.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
8.
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: Cellar Stories Bookstore (Providence, RI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar Straus and Giroux, NY, 2002. 1/4 Cloth. Book Condition: Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition. 8vo. 285pp. Light rubbing & light shelf wear to dj. Book is in great condition. Translated by Clare Cavanagh and Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry, & C. K. Williams. Bookseller Inventory # 62253

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 42.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
9.
Without End: New and Selected Poems. (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (West Chesterfield, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY:, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Translated from the Polish by C. K. Williams, et al. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 58594

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 45.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
10.
Without End New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4)
Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
ISBN 10: 0374220964
ISBN 13: 9780374220969
Bookseller: Spine and Crown (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Signed by Zagajewski on half title page and inscribed to previous owner. First edition. VG+ hardcover in a VG+ dust jacket. Edges of book and jacket have light shelf wear. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches. Bookseller Inventory # 35383

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 60.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book