Mysticism for BeginnersZagajewski, Adam
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"Zagajewski's poetic evolution is clearly charted in WITHOUT END....The world is flux and, as he explores it, Zagajewski's variety of tone is remarkable...Zagajewski's work does, in fact, display a Brahmsian richness of color, intricacy of rhythm and the occasional use of ambiguous tonality -- all in the service of an inward urgency, powerfully captured in these translations. Even if English cannot recreate the autumnal rustling of the original Polish, these renderings -- by Clare Cavanagh and Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry and C. K. Williams -- have their own enchanting music, and the translators have consistently chosen elegant solutions for difficult passages. Such multifaceted writing can and should support a number of translations, and it is refreshing to see the work of different translators in peaceful coexistence within one book...Zagajewski's poems pull us from whatever routine threatens to dull our senses, from whatever might lull us into mere existence. This is an astonishing book, worth standing hours in line for, a book to sneak into the workplace or smuggle abroad, to ship to relatives in Houston or in Lwow."
Philip Boehm, New York Times Book Review, 05/05/2002
Review:"Adam Zagajewski's poems put us in the presence of great mysteries. They deliver us to something deep and strange and perhaps even unlimited within ourselves."
Edward Hirsch, Washington Post Book World, 05/26/2002
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
Mysticism for BeginnersZagajewski, Adam
Another BeautyZagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare
Poems New and CollectedSzymborska, Wislawa
View with a Grain of Sand : Selected PoemsSzymborska, Wislawa
The Collected Poems 1956-1998Herbert, Zbigniew
Elegy for the Departure: And Other PoemsHerbert, Zbigniew;Carpenter, Bogdana;Carpenter, John |
| 1. |
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # V158204617 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Good. Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request. Bookseller Inventory # CCE119337 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
WITHOUT END New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. First edition. An uncorrected proof copy in blue wrappers with printed publicity sheet laid in. C. K. Williams is among the four translators. Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 4316 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2001. Hardbound. First Edition, Near Fne in Very Good+ Dustjacket (slight edgewear). Bookseller Inventory # BOOKS005842I Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Printing. A pristine copy. Bookseller Inventory # 008377 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Printing. A pristine copy. Bookseller Inventory # 008377 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Without End New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 2002. Original Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Book and dj are fine. Bookseller Inventory # 015229 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Without End: New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar Straus and Giroux, NY, 2002. 1/4 Cloth. Book Condition: Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition. 8vo. 285pp. Light rubbing & light shelf wear to dj. Book is in great condition. Translated by Clare Cavanagh and Renata Gorczynski, Benjamin Ivry, & C. K. Williams. Bookseller Inventory # 62253 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Without End: New and Selected Poems. (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY:, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Translated from the Polish by C. K. Williams, et al. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 58594 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Without End New and Selected Poems (ISBN: 0374220964 / 0-374-22096-4) Zagajewski, Adam;Cavanagh, Clare Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Signed by Zagajewski on half title page and inscribed to previous owner. First edition. VG+ hardcover in a VG+ dust jacket. Edges of book and jacket have light shelf wear. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches. Bookseller Inventory # 35383 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.