
9780385133852
Survivor
Octavia E. Butler
ISBN 13: 9780385133852
Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Survivor: Search Results
| 1. |
SURVIVOR (ISBN: 0385133855 / 0-385-13385-5) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Doubleday & Company, New York, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover, in tan vinyl boards. Ex-library: front free endpaper roughly torn out, exposing about half of the hinge; "withdrawn" stamp on half-title page; lib stamp crossed out and numbers on title page; faint lib stamp on top edge; one faint tape mark and one scar from tape removal on each cover. Trace of wear. Clean and tight. In original dustjacket with small tape marks on flaps, large piece (4½ by 1 inches) cut from rear panel taking much of the text with it, and a small spine sticker. Bookseller Inventory # 004346 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Survivor (ISBN: 0385133855 / 0-385-13385-5) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Doubleday, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair. First edition. ISBN 0385133855. Hardback. First Printing. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library Copy with the usual faults, card pockets, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket which has sticker residue on front, sticker on spine and laminated by library for its protection and longevity. Bookseller Inventory # 99136412 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Survivor (ISBN: 0385133855 / 0-385-13385-5) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Doubleday, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing hardcover. This is an ex-library book but with the usual markings to the book but NONE to the dust jacket. Otherwise, the book is good plus with a slightly slanted spine, shelfwear, bumped corners and a ding to the front cover. The mylar protected jacket has NO library markings and is very good with rubbing, edgewear and light creasing. Dust jacket is not price clipped (6.95). A good example of a very scarce book. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 004722 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
SURVIVOR (ISBN: 9780385133852) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: 1978. 1st. Butler, Octavia E. (Octavia Estelle Butler, 1947-2006). SURVIVOR. Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1978. First edition. 8½" x 5¾"; 201 pp. The third of Butlers "Patternist" novels. When a religious sect calling themselves the Missionaries flee a plague-stricken Earth, they come to a planet inhabited by warring tribes. Alanna, who was a feral child adopted by the Missionaries, will find her loyalty to her family and species severely tested. Butler subsequently disowned this work and it has never been republished. Yellow buckram binding with the spine lettered in black. Short line of light brown stain to the top edge; otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $300.00. Bookseller Inventory # 572 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Survivor (ISBN: 0385133855 / 0-385-13385-5) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1978. Yellow Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine cocked at head. Jacket has very mild wear along fore-edges. A couple, tiny chips an back edge at tail of spine, with a small tear. One corner of board has small Otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover. Bookseller Inventory # 203348 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Survivor / Octavia E. Butler: (ISBN: 0385133855 / 0-385-13385-5) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Garden City, N. Y. : Doubleday, 1978. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 185 p. ; 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Series: Doubleday science fiction An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1 Kg. 185 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 109142 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Survivor / Octavia E. Butler: (ISBN: 0385133855 / 0-385-13385-5) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Garden City, N. Y. : Doubleday, 1978. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 185 p. ; 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Series: Doubleday science fiction An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1 Kg. 185 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 109142 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Survivor (ISBN: 9780385133852) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Doubleday, New York, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 000501 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Survivor. (ISBN: 9780385133852) Butler, Octavia E. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1978. Hardcover. First edition / First printing. Butler's third novel, an installment in her Patternmaster series that details a secret history of the world involving telepathy, shape-shifting, and a plague of extraterrestrial origin. The series earned Butler her reputation as a master of the science fiction genre, and she has won both the Hugo and Nebula awards, among others, and been the recipient of a MacArthur Foundation "genius grant." She later came to disapprove of this title and has not allowed it to be reprinted since its initial hardcover and paperback print runs. Slight spine lean, tiny bump to upper board edge; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with one short edge tear (with associated light creasing) to front panel, and shallow chipping to the crown. A very scarce book by an important writer. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 2502 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













