15949 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
Edit Your Search
1.

ELVES, GNOMES, AND OTHER LITTLE PEOPLE COLORING BOOK

O'Brien, John
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1990. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 11.14x8.24x.21 in. .45 lbs. ABOUT THE BOOK Elves, Gnomes, and Other Little People Coloring Book FROM THE PUBLISHER Elves, gnomes, small trolls, brownies, leprechauns, Rumpelstiltskin, Thumbelina, Jumblies, more, in captivating drawings by artist whose manner is strongly reminiscent of Bosch and Bruegel the Elder. 25 illustrations. Captions. SYNOPSIS Elves, gnomes, small trolls, brownies, leprechauns, Rumplestiltskin, Thumbelina, Jumblies, more, in 25 captivating drawings. Captions. Bookseller Inventory # 18481

2.

Franklin and the Magic Show

Sharon Jennings
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.25
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Scholastic, 2002. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches. KIDS CAN READ -- FRANKLIN AND THE MAGIC SHOW is a full color booklet of 32 pages. Kids will love learning to read with Franklin! SHELF wear. Bookseller Inventory # 10019117

3.

THE VELVETEEN RABBIT COLORING BOOK: THE COMPLETE STORY BY MARGERY WILLIAMS

Williams, Margery
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Reading level. Book Condition: As New. 10.9 x 8.3 x 0.3 inches. Bookseller Inventory # 16000103

4.

CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES COLORING BOOK

No Author
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1977. Paperback - Softcover. Book Condition: As New. 10.9 x 8.2 x 0.3 inches. Book Description A special coloring book contains 25 favorite poems exploring the details of a child's world illustrated by new, large illustrations irresistible to color. Bookseller Inventory # 18131

5.

ABC PUNCH-OUT BLOCKS

Beylon, Cathy
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1996. Paperback -. Book Condition: As New. 9.25 x 12.16 x 0.2 IN. ABOUT THE BOOK ABC Punch-out Blocks FROM THE PUBLISHER 12 blocks, with sides displaying a different letter of the alphabet and picture of object beginning with that letter. Fun-filled collection of 12 durable, easy-to-make blocks, each with six sides displaying different letters of the alphabet and picture of object beginning with that letter: A for airplane, B for brush and butterfly, and so on. Two-inch square cubes need only be punched out, folded and assembled with a touch of glue. Bookseller Inventory # 37564

6.

Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit

Spirit., 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Health Communications, Inc., 1993. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches. It's like homemade chicken soup that warms the chill and heals the ill. This collection of 101 stories is based on the belief that true testimonies of goodness and loving transformations can nourish us to the bone and heal the cynicism in our hearts. Indeed, most every story seeps in deeply. It's hard not to shed a tear of gratitude, feeling thrilled to have been touched and soothed so easily. Some of the authors are famous, such as Dan Millman, who writes an exquisite vignette on "Courage," and Gloria Steinem, who writes of "The Royal Knights of Harlem." Many, however, have a short, simple story to tell about an event, a person, an everyday miracle that exemplifies the best of the human spirit. --Gail Hudson Review "After interviewing hundreds of rich and famous people, it is clear to me that money and fame don't automatically make people happy. It has to come from within. I'd rather have a million smiles in my heart than a million dollars in my pocket. Chicken Soup for the Soul will help you put a million smiles in your heart." ?Robin Leach, TV personality and author (Robin Leach ). Bookseller Inventory # 10014715

7.

FUN WITH NUMBERS COLORING BOOK

Pomaska, Anna
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1984. Soft Cover. Book Condition: New. 8-1/2 x 11". Illustrations of airplanes, elves, pigs dancing jigs, etc. teach children to add, subtract, count from 1 to 20. Includes simple rhymes to help kids remember.45 black and white illustrations, 48 pages. Parents and teachers applaud the work of talented artist Anna Pomaska. Make it yourself calendars to color, puzzles to solve, pictures to complete and more -- the popular children's illustrator devises one delightful way after another to spark youngsters' minds and imaginations. Here is one of her most ingenious fun-to-learn counting and arithmetic lessons for kids to color. Bookseller Inventory # 16000109

8.

365 Golf Holes Calendar 2011

Digest, Golf
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.45
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Workman Publishing Company, 2010. Calendar. Book Condition: brand new condition. 6.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches. You know you want to know where they are! Here is the 2011 calendar, brand new, still shrink-wrapped by publisher, never opened, page-a-day. Now you can find out where HUNDREDS of fabulous (in full color too) golf holes chosen by the editors at GOLF DIGEST. This calendar captures the beauty and challenge that lovers of the game just can't resist. Published at Thirteen dollars, we have priced this for your quick purchase AND enjoyment! You will find lore, history, quotes, and technique tips for the weekend. Bookseller Inventory # 10018720

9.

Just Me and My Puppy

Mayer, Mercer (Author, Illustrator)
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.47
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Random House Books for Young Readers, New York, 1998. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 7.9 x 7.9 x 0.1 inches. It's a child's wish come true. Mercer Mayer's famous Little Critter character has brought home a puppy. HIs parents will let him keep it if he takes care of the puppy himself. Little Critter agrees. He feels he is doing a good job, but the funny illustrations make it clear that the puppy is a lot of work -- and even a lot of trouble. Does Little Critter think ithe puppy is worth it? Yes, yes, and yes, again. Bookseller Inventory # 99257

10.

STORAGE SIDEKICK - CD-Rom (Self-Storage Facility Management Demo)

Property Sidekick
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: 2008. CD-ROM. This CD-ROM describes an easy and complete computer software program designed specifically for managing SELF-STORAGE facilities. This software program was specifically designed to help you organize YOUR self-storage facility quickly and easily. It will provide you with essential management tools, such as rent collection, automatic billing, banking and accounting, reporting, work orders, remote access capability and much more. This CD contains a short video so that you can see what Storage Sidekick has to offer. It includes: Sample reports,l video demonstrations, and a link to the website. When you're ready to take STORAGE SIDEKICK for a test drive, the CD also contains tshe option to install the 30-DAY FREE TRIAL. THIS version of Storage Sidekick contains all of the features ofr the PURCHASED version and wil work for 30 days from installation. Note: THIS IS ONLY A DEMONSTRATION CD!. Bookseller Inventory # 10018230

11.

THE TIME MACHINE: AN INVENTION

Wells, H. G.
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Incorporated, New York, 1995. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 22 cm. A scientist invents a time machine and uses it to travel to the year 802,701 A.D., where he discovers the childlike Eloi and the hideous underground Morlocks. When the Time Traveller courageously stepped out of his machine for the first time, he found himself in the year 802,700 -- and everything has changed. In another, more utopian age, creatures seemed to dwell together in perfect harmony. The Time Traveller thought he could study these marvelous beings -- unearth their secret and then retum to his own time -- until he discovered that his invention, his only avenue of escape, had been stolen. H.G. Well's famous novel of one man's astonishing journey beyond the conventional limits of the imagination first appeared in 1895. It won him immediate recognition, and has been regarded ever since as one of the great masterpieces in the literature of science fiction. Bookseller Inventory # 1160652

12.
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: As New. 12.2 x 9.2 x 0.0 inches. Book Description With this full-color sticker activity book, children can recreate a favorite fairy tale, and even invent new versions of their own. The 30 reusable stickers of Goldilocks, the 3 bears and the cottage furnishings can be positioned over and over again around the interior of the bears' cottage, which is printed in full color on heavy laminated stock on the inside covers of the book. Bookseller Inventory # 18145

13.

Advanced Fractions

Collins, S. Harold
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Garlic Pr, United States, April 1988, 1988. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 11 x 7.9 x 0.2 inches. Assuming basic fraction skills are firm, this advanced book introduces addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division of fractions. Work is done with like and unlike denominators and mixed and whole numbers. Beginning Assessment and Final Assessment Tests provide measurement tool. Mastery of basic fraction skills required. Bookseller Inventory # 10009897

14.

COMPLETE BOOK OF PHONICS: AGES 4-8 (The)

Publishing, American Education
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: School Specialty Children's Publishing, Grandrapids, Michigan, U.S.A., 1997. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. ABOUT THE BOOK Complete Book of Phonics: Ages 4-8 FROM THE PUBLISHER Designed by leading experts in reading education, this book offers children ages 4-8 the tools they need to become successful readers. Its systematic approach teaches students how to decode unfamiliar words and strengthen spelling skills as they complete a variety of exercises that focus on letter sound correspondances and patterns. Just noticed there's some kid writing inside in both pencil and crayon as he/she worked the exercises. Therefore, I'm selling this book "AS IS" or "REading Copy" as it has lots of wonderful information teachers and home schooler's can use. 352 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 31185

15.

Crocheted Collars - Book 2 - Designs by Terry Hall

Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Leisure Arts. Booklet - less Than 20 Pages. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. This is Leaflet 526 featuring Crocheted Collars, Book 2, six pages + front and back finished designs. FREE SHIPPING, USA. Bookseller Inventory # 1561898258

16.

Cute Overload Page-A-Day Calendar 2011

Frost, Meg
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Workman Publishing Company, 2010. Calendar. Book Condition: brand new condition. 6.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches. From the Back Cover: A nonstop parade of utter cuteness, adapted from the outlandishly adorable website anointed '#1 Mood Lifter' by Time magazine and praised by The Boston Globe as 'Omigosh--so cute!' Here are wiggly nosed bunny rabbits, fuzzy chicks, snuggly squirrels, roly-poly hamsters, baby pandas, the occasional hedgehog, and, of course, kittens and puppies galore. So many little tongues, soft paws, perky tails, furrowed brows. And those 'tocks! Accompanied by a smart, pitch-perfect caption, each full-color photograph is guaranteed to make your day. Includes The Rules of Cuteness (#37: If you tilt your head to the side, it's cute). This is a brand new 2011 calendar, still shrink-wrapped and never opened. You can use them for the 'nonstop parade' of utter cuteness while you show them to you friends, and children for fun times. Published at Seventeen dollars, we have priced them low-w for YOUR fun and enjoyment! About the Author Workman Publishing Company, a medium-sized independent publisher, is the creator of award-winning calendars, cookbooks, parenting/pregnancy guides, and fun, educational children's titles, as well as gardening, humor, self-help, and business books. From our What to Expect series and Page-A-Day Calendars to the iconic 1,000 Places to See Before You Die and Gallop!, the one-of-a-kind, moving picture book for kids, our products inspire readers and other publishers alike. The Workman Publishing Company also includes Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Artisan, HighBridge Audio, Storey Publishing and Timber Press. In addition, Workman is the distributor for Black Dog & Leventhal, Greenwich Workshop Press and Fearless Critic Media. Bookseller Inventory # 10018723

17.

DRESS-UP TIME!

Arma, Tom (Photographer)
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1994. Board Book. Book Condition: As New. 0.5 x 6.5 x 6.5 inches. Book Includes simple text with photographs of babies dressed as a witch, a pumpkin, an angel, a flower, a mermaid, a fireman, and more. Bookseller Inventory # 177053

18.

D. W.'S LOST BLANKIE (ARTHUR ADVENTURES SERIES)

Brown, Marc
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: As New. 8.1 x 7.5 x 0.1 inches. ABOUT THE BOOK D. W.'s Lost Blankie (Arthur Adventures Series) ANNOTATION When D.W. cannot find her special blanket, Arthur and Dad try help her, but with no success, until Mom saves the day. FROM THE PUBLISHER When D.W. cannot find her special blanket, Arthur and Dad try help her, but with no success, until Mom saves the day. FROM THE CRITICS Children's Literature D. W. and Blankie have been together since the day she was born. One day D. W. looks in her special Blankie hiding place and it is gone. Mom, Dad and Arthur retrace their day's activities with no success. At bedtime D. W. cannot go to sleep without Blankie. Mom to the rescue, she had washed Blankie. And although it didn't smell or look the same, D. W. fell sound asleep. Based on the television show, Arthur, this is a delightful story about a day in the life of everyone's favorite aardvark family. 2000 (orig. 1998), Little Brown, $13.95 and $5.95. Ages 2 to 4. Reviewer: Karen Werner Children's Literature - Jeanne K. Pettenati Every child with a security blanket or special toy will relate to D.W.'s dilemma in this story about her search for her lost blankie. When D.W. discovers that her blankie is missing, she and Arthur search high and low, to no avail. D.W. has some interesting ideas about where the blanket might be-at a car wash, the library, or stolen by the Tibble twins. She is under a cloud all day because of her separation anxiety. At nighttime, D.W. is certain that she won't be able to fall asleep without it. Father assures her that mother will help him search for it when she gets home. As D.W. sits miserably in bed, Mother comes to the rescue with the newly washed blankie. Although it doesn't quite look or smell the same, D.W. can now fall right to sleep, with blankie resting under her cheek. Based on a teleplay by Tom Hertz. School Library Journal PreS-KAnother successful tale about D.W. and her brother, Arthur. This time the little aardvark has lost her beloved blanket and enlists her sibling's aid to find it. After a thorough search of the house with their father, they check the playground, the day-care center, the library, and even the car washall places where preschoolers spend lots of time. Arthur, as usual, plays the "straight man" to D.W. The book has a wonderful story line, one that will be familiar to children and parents alike, and each page is filled with Brown's delightful renderings of a child's world. The vocabulary is simple enough for even a very young child to understand. For example, D.W. postulates that "the big vacuum thingie" at the car wash sucked her Blankie out the car window! Thankfully for D.W. (and for children everywhere who need a security blanket), Mother saves the day. All is right with this tale, which will appeal to most youngsters, but especially those who still have and need their "Blankies."Elisabeth H. Hall, Arden Elementary School, Columbia, SC. Bookseller Inventory # 31697

19.

ANIMAL FAMILIES (BOOKS FOR YOUNG EXPLORERS)

Stuart, Gene S.
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1994. Reading level. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 0.5 x 8.8 x 11.2 inches. Card catalog description Text and pictures present families of different kinds of animals doing their ordinary activities. Bookseller Inventory # 7000375

20.

AFRICA'S ANIMAL GIANTS (BOOKS FOR YOUNG EXPLORERS)

McCauley, Jane R.
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: National Geographic Society, [Washington, D.C.], 1993. Reading level. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 0.5 x 8.8 x 11.0 inches. Card catalog description Introduces the physical characteristics and habits of some of the largest animals native to Africa including the elephant, giraffe, hippopotamus, rhinoceros, gorilla, Cape buffalo, lion, and ostrich. Bookseller Inventory # 7000377

21.

The Bible Game and Workbook

Jacqueline Jacobson Pliskin
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Shapolsky Publishers Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 9 x 12: The Bible Game and Work Book is a delightful,hand-on, educational book that brings the ancient stories to life for young adults, ages 8 and up. It features: Crossword puzzles, word searches, Bible stories, Trivia Brainteasers, creative fun, mazes, hidden pictures, word scrambles, games, and more. Each activities is designed to encourage learning the exciting Bible stories and to develop an understanding of their meanings in today's life. From Adam and Eve to Daniel in the lions' den, enjoy hundreds of hours of challenging and education fun with the people of the Bible and the activities in this book. (Some wear around edges)./strong>. Bookseller Inventory # 02873407

22.

Ken Ken 2011 Page-A-Day Calendar - 365 Number Puzzlers

Miyamoto, Tetsuya
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Workman Publishing Company, 2010. No Binding. Book Condition: New. 6.4 x 6.2 x 2.1 inches. Never mind, it's a 2011 calendar.Published at seventeen dollars; it is brand new, boxed and never opened. Treat it as a book that has hundreds of Number Puzzlers with every day as a challenge that's fast-paced, fun and the most addictive puzzle since Sudoku. Pages are sealed. THe all new puzzles begin each Monday and grow MORE DIFFICULT over the course of the week. About the Author: TETSUYA MIYAMOTO, the creator of KenKen, is a math teacher who runs a unique, mathematics class for grade school children in Japan where he practices ?The Art of Teaching Without Teaching.? His teaching method and use of KenKen in his classroom has proven extremely successful, his students regularly go on to be accepted at the most prestigious schools in Tokyo. Bookseller Inventory # 10018721

23.

A POCKET FULL OF POSIES

Gerrard, Roy
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1991. Reading level. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 0.2 x 8.2 x 6.2 inches. From School Library Journal PreS - Grade 2: An arrangement of ten Mother Goose rhymes that is modest yet dramatic. An assortment of stuffed animals and elaborately clothed boys and girls--given Gerrard's style it's not clear if some figures are children or dolls--dance ("Ring around the rosie"), dine ("Polly put the kettle on"), ride bicycles to Babylon, raise a family ("Monday's child is fair of face"), garden ("Mary, Mary, quite contrary") and so on. The last spread ("Roses are red") pops up into a splendid bouquet. Whether or not readers are devotees of the artist, they cannot fail to be impressed by Gerrard's peculiar and consistent vision. His fine draftsmanship and great attention to detail make this a beautifully designed little book. Bookseller Inventory # 7000373

24.

CREEPY CREATURES PUNCH-OUT MASKS

Daniel, Frank
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: As New. 12.2 x 9.2 x 0.2 inches. Bookseller Inventory # 176643

25.

CREATE YOUR OWN PIRATE ADVENTURE STICKER PICTURE

Petruccio, Steven James
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1996. Sticker Book. Book Condition: Brand New. 9.26 x 12.23 x 0.04 in. Create exciting scenes with stickers of pirates, treasure chests, sacks of gold, etc. Apply to colorful backdrop depicting sandy beach. Create a host of exciting scenes with 25 reusable stickers featuring illustrations of pirates fighting, digging for treasure, hauling a cannon, more, plus images of treasure chests, sacks of gold, a parrot, etc. - Simply apply stickers to colorful 18- 1/2 x 12- 1/4" backdrop-on inside covers of book-depicting palm-fringed sandy beach. Bookseller Inventory # 37961

26.

MRS. TOGGLE'S BEAUTIFUL BLUE SHOE

Pulver, Robin
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Scholastic, 1997. Unknown Binding. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. From School Library Journal Grade 1-4-Spring weather puts a kick in Mrs. Toggle's class and in her foot. Feeling like a kid again, she joins the children's kickball game, loses a shoe up a tree, and calls upon her students to help her get it down. As in Mrs. Toggle's Zipper (1990) and Mrs. Toggle and the Dinosaur (1991, both Four Winds), Principal Stickler thinks following the rules will solve the problem. Some of the tongue-in-cheek sound bites will go right over the heads of younger children, but older ones will enjoy the problem-solving aspect of this story as well as the subtle humor. Alley's chunky, multicultural characters are reminiscent of Marshall and Allard's work with their black-line, watercolor figures. However, the frumpy Mrs. Toggle makes for a more believable, lovable character than Miss Viola Swamp. Another winner in Pulver's vignettes of classroom situations. Joyce Richards, Prairie Grove Elementary School, AR Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the School & Library Binding edition. Product Description: A Trumpet Club Special Edition. A children's story about a teacher's shoe. Bookseller Inventory # 7000369

27.
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1994. Paperback. Book Condition: As New. 12.3 x 9.3 x 0.0 inches. Create countless scenes for an old, old story simply by applying sticker illustrations to an 18 1/2" x 12 1/4" laminated illustration of the legendary vessel. There's Noah, his wife and a parade of whimsically rendered animals-two of each kind, of course. From bumblebees, butterflies and hippos, to turtles, tigers and pandas. 52 stickers. Bookseller Inventory # 18155

28.

Surprise Island (THE BOXCAR CHLDREN)

Warner, Gertrude Chandler
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Albert Whitman & Company, 1989. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD CONDITION. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches. Summer vacation on an almost private island gives the Aldens a challenge in SURPRISE ISLAND. One warm night four children stoood in front of a bakery. No one knew them. No one knew where they had come from. 178 pages, some yellowing evident in this 1989 edition. Shelf wear on edges, small bend on back cover.About the Author: Gertrude Chandler Warner was born in Putnam, Connecticut, on April 16, 1890, to Edgar and Jane Warner. Her family included a sister, Frances, and a brother, John. From the age of five, she dreamed of becoming an author. She wrote stories for her Grandfather Carpenter, and each Christmas she gave him one of these stories as a gift. Today, Ms. Warner is best remembered as the author of The Boxcar Children Mysteries. Bookseller Inventory # 10019118

29.

THE MIXED-UP CAMELEON

Carle, Eric
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 6.45
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Scholastic, Inc., 1989. Paperback - Softcover. Book Condition: As New. Chjamelon wishes it could be like all animals in the zoo. The wish comes true. Chameleon becomes like ALL of them at once. What a mix-up. This funny new look will make you laugh. All new illustrations. Bookseller Inventory # 30173

30.

Berenstain Bears and Too Much Pressure

Berenstain
Bookseller: BooksR4U
(Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 6.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Random House Children's Books, New York, 1995. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. 8.0 in x 7.8 in x 0.2 in. Sister and Brother Bear have activities every day after school, and Mama and Papa have their own interests, too. There isn't much time left over for homework, household chores, or just plain family fun. As the Bears' lives grow more hectic, pressure builds! Finally, the Bears take a realistic look at their responsibilities, talents, and the number of hours in the day and choose after-school activities with care. Synopsis Sister and Brother Bear have activities every day after school, and Mama and Papa have their own interests, too. There isn't much time left over for homework, household chores, or just plain family fun. As the Bears' lives grow more hectic, pressure builds! Finally, the Bears take a realistic look at their responsibilities, talents, and the number of hours in the day and choose after-school activities with care. Annotation Members of the Bear family commit themselves to so many time-consuming activities that the resulting stress brings on a crisis and makes them admit that there are only so many hours in a day. Bookseller Inventory # 999600

Condition

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Bookseller Location

  • All Locations

Bookseller Rating

15949 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
Endeca