9780140192568

Real Philosophy: An Anthology of Universal Search for Meaning

Jacob Needleman

ISBN 10: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Publisher: Arkana
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Softcover
Editorial Reviews:
Synopsis:

Why the works and writers considered the guardiansof traditional human values -- Heraclitus, Chuang Tzu, St. Augustine, the Upanishads, and others -- are essential tools for rediscovering our moral worth and understanding our place in the universe.


 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Real Philosophy: An Anthology of Universal Search for Meaning: Search Results

1.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: Green Earth Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1991. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Bookseller Inventory # G0140192565I5N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
2.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: ThriftBooks (Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1991. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Bookseller Inventory # G0140192565I3N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
3.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: Green Earth Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1991. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Bookseller Inventory # G0140192565I3N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
4.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: Yankee Clipper Books (Windsor, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1991. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Bookseller Inventory # G0140192565I5N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
5.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of Universal Search for Meaning (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: Black and Read Books, Music & Games (Arvada, CO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arkana, 1991, 1991. This book is in very good condition. Portion of the cover is heavily scuffed from removing a sticker at one point. Moderate shelf wear to the wrap with sporadic rubbing and creasing. The text block is very clean and tight. Great read!. Bookseller Inventory # pb21

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
6.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: New Chapter Recycling Inc. (Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # B2314991

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.95
Within U.S.A.
7.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 9780140192568)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks (Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arkana, 1990. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) This book is in good or better condition. It has no tears to the pages and no pages will be missing from the book. The spine of the book is still in great condition and the front cover is generally unmarked. It has signs of previous use but overall is in really nice, tight condition. Shipping is normally same day from our UK warehouse. We offer a money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R017E-06589

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.94
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
8.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: Brit Books (Buckingham, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arkana, 1990. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Bookseller Inventory # BB00254831B

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.72
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
9.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: ExtremelyReliable (Richmond, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Good. Bookseller Inventory # SONGABE0140192565

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.94
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.99
Within U.S.A.
10.
Real Philosophy: An Anthology of the Universal Search for Meaning (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140192565 / 0-14-019256-5)
Needleman, Jacob
ISBN 10: 0140192565
ISBN 13: 9780140192568
Bookseller: Driftless Books And Music (Viroqua, WI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics). Book Condition: Good. Book has light underlining on less than 10 pp. Covers rubbed. Solid reading copy. Bookseller Inventory # 62981

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.98
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book