9780224011679

Dead Babies

Martin Amis

ISBN 10: 0224011677 / 0-224-01167-7
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Publisher: Cape
Publication Date: 1975

Editorial Reviews:
Review:

"[This is a novel] about the nature of civilization, and the world it portrays is quite extraodinarily repulsive....This is a satiric book, written by a puritan, who, like that other satirist Swift, is deeply repelled by the normal functions of the human body as well as the more abnormal ones. Does it work, as a satire? On balance, it is probably too extreme, and its targets both too many and not sufficiently serious....Moreover, it is not at all funny. Its characters are so uniformly unpleasant that they are hard to distinguish. .. . It must be said that this book in its way is memorable. One might want to forget it, but it won't be easy."

Margaret Drabble, New York Times Book Review, 2/8/76

Review:

"[The book's] poor distorted generation, full of hatred for their parents and terrified of any form of compassion or gallantry, is described with a total ferocity which is nevertheless frequently comic....it is a remarkable fantasy."

New Statesman, 10/17/1975

 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Success Success
Amis, Martin


London Fields London Fields
Amis, Martin


Money Money
Amis, Martin


Lucky Jim Lucky Jim
Amis, Kingsley


Dead Babies: Search Results

1.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0224011677 / 0-224-01167-7)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: Renegade Books Limited (London, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Jonathan Cape Ltd. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair. 0224011677 Several pages have creases and small marks. Ex-library copy - has stamps of the library. If the book is very heavy we may contact you about additional shipping costs. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-241A-000605-AMR

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 59.56
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 10.03
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
2.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 9780224011679)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: Treasure Chest Online (Felixstowe, SFK, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Jonathan Cape, London, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. His second book. This copy is un-price-clipped, with a dustjacket marred only by light chipping at extremities. Book itself has edgewear, bumping at the spine, and a number stamped on the title page and Essex County Library date card glued onto back free endpaper. Ex-library copy of a scarce book. Bookseller Inventory # 009947

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 145.22
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 12.70
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
3.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0224011677 / 0-224-01167-7)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: Martin Breese International (Brighton, GB, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Jonathan Cape, London, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very nice copy of this book. Book is very good plus and the jacket is excellent but only marred by a little chipping to the laminate and the paper at top and base of spine. Coloured in with black ink and can hardly be seen. Very fairly priced at £100. Bookseller Inventory # 2021

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 161.35
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.42
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
4.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0224011677 / 0-224-01167-7)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: Krokodile Books (Hertfordshire, HE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: London: Jonathan Cape, 1975, London, 1975. Cloth. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition of Martion Amis's 2nd Novel. pp254 - clipped dust jacket on inside front, tape residues on front and back endpapers, dustcover worn with slight fraying on edges, pages good with some slight indentations. Ex-lib edition (stamped on inside titke page) of this fair/fair First edition. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 000148

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 161.35
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.42
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
5.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0224011677 / 0-224-01167-7)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: Waterstones Secondhand Dept BA (London, LON, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Uncorrected proofs. e/ps sl. browned, beige limp card cover with repeated Cape colophon in black sl. soiled and creased at corners and down spine, and one light vertical crease running length of each cover parallel to spine. Block appears v.sl. cocked, prob. due to sl. imperfect gluing or trimming. Bookseller Inventory # 004889

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 233.96
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 9.32
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
6.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 9780224011679)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: setantabooks (richmond, SU, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. first edition first impression in fine condition, not price clipped, some very minor shelf wear to top of jacket, no other markings, jacket in removable protective sleeve, please see pics, paypal accepted any questions please get in touch. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-6711007630

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 242.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 15.59
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
7.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0224011677 / 0-224-01167-7)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: Scarthin Books (Cromford, Derbyshire,, DBY, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book in very good condition in a very good unclipped dustjacket, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, previous owner's name and date acquired to top of ffe, binding is firm. Light spotted foxing to top edge of textblock. 254 pages. An excellent copy of the author's second book. Bookseller Inventory # 7780

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 306.57
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 7.83
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
8.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 9780224011679)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: setantabooks (richmond, SU, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. first edition first impression in fine condition, not price clipped, no markings, please see pics, jacket in removable protective sleeve, paypal accepted, any questions please ask. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-5893742287

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 306.57
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 15.59
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
9.
Dead Babies (ISBN: 9780224011679)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: John Atkinson Fine & Rare Books PBFA (Bungay, SUFF, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Cape, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, first impression published by Cape in 1975. Wrapper is not price clipped with a hint of spotting to the top edge of book. Some rubbing and creasing to wrapper. A scarce item. Bookseller Inventory # 000036

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 314.64
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 18.80
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
10.
DEAD BABIES. (ISBN: 9780224011679)
Amis, Martin
ISBN 10: 0224011677
ISBN 13: 9780224011679
Bookseller: Corran Books Ltd (Carmarthenshire West Wales, WA, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: London. Jonathan Cape. 1975., 1975. First edition. Hardback. Black cloth binding. 222mmx130mm. Dustwrapper. 254pp. A superb copy of his second novel with no signatures, marks or inscriptions. Tightly bound. Condition Fine in almost Fine unclipped dustwrapper (one tiny repaired hairline nick). Bookseller Inventory # 31672

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 387.25
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.42
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book