The Modern Jewish Canon: A Journey Through Language and CultureWisse, Ruth R.

Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
The Particulars of Rapture: Reflections on ExodusZornberg, Avivah Gottlieb
Making ItPodhoretz, Norman
A Bridge of Longing: The Lost Art of Yiddish StorytellingRoskies, David G.
For the Relief of Unbearable UrgesEnglander, Nathan
The Jar of Fools : Eight Hanukkah Stories from ChelmKimmel, Eric A. |
| 1. |
The Schlemiel As Modern Hero (ISBN: 0226903117 / 0-226-90311-7) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), 1971. UNKNOWN. Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable. Bookseller Inventory # 17684333BQ418tol Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Schlemiel As Modern Hero (ISBN: 9780226903118) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), 1971. Book Condition: Good. N/A. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP3970163 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Schlemiel As Modern Hero (ISBN: 0226903117 / 0-226-90311-7) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx). Hardcover. Book Condition: GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # V166763153 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Schlemiel As Modern Hero (ISBN: 0226903117 / 0-226-90311-7) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, covered with plastic and fixed to inside covers.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!. Bookseller Inventory # 1205160133 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Schlemiel as Modern Hero (ISBN: 9780226903118) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good (or better). First edition. Slender blue cloth hardcover, small spot of discoloration to front cover, lower edge, small indent at upper corner, o/w very clean with still bright gilt stamping to spine. Free of markings, pages bright and clean. No dust jacket. Scan of book available. Bookseller Inventory # 006249 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
The Schlemiel As Modern Hero (ISBN: 0226903117 / 0-226-90311-7) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx). Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0226903117 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. We are an actual bricks & mortar bookstore!. Bookseller Inventory # 0226903117 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The Schlemiel as Modern Hero (ISBN: 0226903117 / 0-226-90311-7) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 12 vo. dj w/lite wear only, unclipped price;134 clean, unmarked pages. Bookseller Inventory # 020011 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
The Schlemiel As Modern Hero (ISBN: 0226903117 / 0-226-90311-7) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review copy. DJ has light shelfwear to upper edge, a few rubs at fold-overs. Copy appears unopened/ unread with just the slightest slant to spine. Bookseller Inventory # 7321 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The Schlemiel as Modern Hero (ISBN: 0226903117 / 0-226-90311-7) Wisse, Ruth R. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, IL, 1971. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light wear to dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 24682 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.