9780231048262

Rules and Representations

Noam Chomsky

ISBN 10: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Publication Date: 1980

 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Rules and Representations: Search Results

1.
Chomsky: Rules and Representations (Cloth) (Woodbridge lectures delivered at Columbia University ; no. 11, 1978) (ISBN: 9780231048262)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Better World Books (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press, 1980. Book Condition: Good. N/A. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP7792718

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.97
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
2.
Rules and Representations (Woodbridge Lectures Delivered at Columbia University; No. 11) (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Winter Ventures (Medford, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press. Book Condition: Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Bookseller Inventory # 2938663

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.90
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
3.
Rules and Representations (Woodbridge Lectures Delivered at Columbia University; No. 11) (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Slategray Ventures (Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Ex-library book- has normal wear and may have library markings/attachments. Bookseller Inventory # sku1qzhj

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.42
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.98
Within U.S.A.
4.
RULES AND REPRESENTATIONS (WOODBRIDGE LECTURES DELIVERED AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY; NO. 11) (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: AVON HILL BOOKS (Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Slightly cocked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 13508

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
5.
Rules and Representations (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Mostly Books (Mobile, AL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980. Hard Cover. Book Condition: 4. 2nd Printing. Very Good in Very Good jacket null Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7??"-9??" tall. This book presents further evidence of the persistent regularities in human language that have led Chomsky to postulate a universal grammar and an underlying system of rules and principles that can begin to account for the complex phenomena we observe. (Woodbridge Lectures, Number 11) Clean text/ tight binding/ DJ clean, no tears. Bookseller Inventory # 038944

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
6.
Rules and Representations (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Squire Books (Arlington, VA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tears (repaired) on rear of dust jacket. No underlining or any other marks. ; Woodbridge Lectures Delivered at Columbia University; No. 11; 299 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 4874

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
7.
Rules & Representations (ISBN: 9780231048262)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Harry Alter (Sylva, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press, 1980. hardcover, Book Condition: Very Good, Columbia University, NY 1980, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 299pp. pen & pencil marks, mostly marginal brackets, VG/VG $. Bookseller Inventory # 32425

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
8.
Rules and Representations (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Brettsbooks (Houston, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia Univ Pr, 1980. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. the jacket has mending at the spine ends and some lesser edge wear, front flap creased, the book is in excellent condition and might be considered fine but for the prev. owner signature on the front endpaper, unmarked text. Bookseller Inventory # 043135

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 11.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
9.
Rules and Representations (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Montana Book Company (Walpole, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press, New York, 1980. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. Light Rounding to Cloth at Heal of Spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 299 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear to head / heal of spine. Bookseller Inventory # 027347

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
10.
Rules and Representations (ISBN: 0231048262 / 0-231-04826-2)
Chomsky, Noam
ISBN 10: 0231048262
ISBN 13: 9780231048262
Bookseller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller, ABAA (Decatur, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Columbia University Press, NY, 1980. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. viii, 289pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Bookseller Inventory # 17868

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 15.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book