9780295785837

Ecuador: A Travel Journal

Henri Michaux

ISBN 10: 0295785837 / 0-295-78583-7
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr
Publication Date: 1970
Binding: Hardcover
 

Ecuador: A Travel Journal: Search Results

1.
Ecuador (ISBN: 9780295785837)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: FindBooksToRead (Port Washington, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price-clipped. Bookseller Inventory # 12587

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.49
Within U.S.A.
2.
Ecuador (ISBN: 0295785837 / 0-295-78583-7)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: GloriaMundiBooks (Asheville, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Washington, Seattle, 1970. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/j good plus; some stains; a price stamp with ghosts of writing; price clipped; else very good; no chips or tears. Book good plus; a couple of stains on top edge and all edges a bit tanned; spine lightly cocked; else fine; corners sharp; text bright and clean and unmarked; hinges tight; translated by Robin Magowan. Bookseller Inventory # 000024

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
3.
Ecuador a Travel Journal (ISBN: 9780295785837)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Castle Rock (Bedford, NS, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Book Condition: Very Good. Book Condition: Very Good * All orders are processed and shipped from Las Vegas Nevada USA *. Bookseller Inventory # 97802957858373.0

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.73
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
From Canada to U.S.A.
4.
Ecuador: A Travel Journal (ISBN: 0295785837 / 0-295-78583-7)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Duttenhofer's Books (Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1970. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Owner name, endpapers and dj flaps browned, text pages nice, 132 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 057667

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 15.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
5.
ECUADOR : A Travel Journal (ISBN: 0295785837 / 0-295-78583-7)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Holland's Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight, clean copy. Translated by Robin Magowan, 132 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 046201

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 17.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
6.
ECUADOR A Travel Journal by Henri Michaux, Tranlsated by Robin Magowan (ISBN: 0295785837 / 0-295-78583-7)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Calvello Books (San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Fine. Octavo in black bds with black, red and white illus DJ; xii, 132p 23 cm. A very crisp copy, Translated from the revised and corrected 1968 Gallimard edition . With a 12-page introduction by the translator. || Ecuador, Description and Travel. Near Fine crisp, light edge-rubbed, price-clipped DJ First American edition (published same year as the British edition). Bookseller Inventory # 3054

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 16.58
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
7.
ECUADOR. A Travel Journal. (ISBN: 9780295785837)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Alkahest Books (Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: University of Washington Press (1970), Seattle, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. new edition, revised and corrected. Translated with an introduction by Robin Magowan from "Ecuador" by Henri Michaux, new edition revised and corrected, copyright Editions Gallimard 1968. Octavo, xii [2], 15-132. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. 021210B. "Ecuador traces a journey Michaux took in 1927-28 from Amsterdam through the Panama Canal to Quito, down the Amazon to Para, Brazil, and back to France. Mingling prose and poetry, it combines minute observations of people, trees, horses, insects, and mountains with the mystical aspect of an inner pilgrimage. This is its first translation into English.". Bookseller Inventory # 000013688

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 18.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
8.
Ecuador: A Travel Journal. (ISBN: 0295785837 / 0-295-78583-7)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (Asheville, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1970). First American edition., 1970. Octavo. 132 pages. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 7953

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 25.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
9.
Ecuador: A Travel Journal (ISBN: 0295785837 / 0-295-78583-7)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Tornbooks (Austin, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Univ of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1970. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. English text. First Thus Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards with silver gilt titles, DJ, 132 pp, slight edgewear with DJ price clipped, else a clean and crisp copy. Bookseller Inventory # 108256

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 35.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
10.
Ecuador; A Travel Journal (ISBN: 9780295785837)
Michaux, Henri
ISBN 10: 0295785837
ISBN 13: 9780295785837
Bookseller: Horizon Books (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: . Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1970], First edition in English, first edition in French was 1929., 1970. 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, [13]-132 pp. original black cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at edge, not price clipped), corner of text leaf with slight crease, near fine, clean unmarked copy. A classic of South American travel narratives, it has been called 'the first wholly modern travel book'. The author, Belgian poet, painter, mystic, writer on mescaline, describes his journey through Panama to Quito and down the Amazon to Iquitos, Peru and Para, Brazil, with much on the mountains and jungle, the native peoples and conditions. The translator provides a extensive introduction. A picture of this book is available on request. Bookseller Inventory # A13049

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 23.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 18.00
From Canada to U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book