9780307398369
Last Night in Twisted River
John Irving
ISBN 13: 9780307398369
Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd
Publication Date: 2009
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"Irving's twelfth novel is full to bursting with story, character, and emotion...At once a moving portrait of a father-and-son relationship, a homage to a quintessentially American fortitude forged by treacherous work and scant wages, and a tribute to the bonds of friendship, it offers multiple, beautifully written set pieces on grief, love, food, and family." (starred review)
Joanne Wilkinson, Booklist Upfront, 08/01/2009
Review:"LAST NIGHT IN TWISTED RIVER is about the forces that shape a writer's life, that create literary sensibility and the compulsion to use writing as a way of managing life's essential chaos and randomness....It is a book that never lets you forget that it is a book, a written thing, full of commentary and repetition (and parenthetical clarifications) and foreshadowing and explanation."
Floyd Skloot, Boston Globe, 10/25/2009
Last Night in Twisted River: Search Results
| 1. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 0307398366 / 0-307-39836-6) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada, 2009. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. Bookseller Inventory # G0307398366I2N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 0307398366 / 0-307-39836-6) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada, 2009. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Bookseller Inventory # G0307398366I3N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 0307398366 / 0-307-39836-6) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada, 2009. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Bookseller Inventory # G0307398366I4N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 0307398366 / 0-307-39836-6) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada, 2009. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Bookseller Inventory # G0307398366I3N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 9780307398369) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada, 2009. Book Condition: Good. 1ST. N/A. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP13556872 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 0307398366 / 0-307-39836-6) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # V164116457 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
LAST NIGHT IN TWISTED RIVER (ISBN: 9780307398369) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Random House, NY, 2009. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Large 8vo. Random House, NY, 2009. 1st edition 1st printing, FINE/FINE, Hardcover, Large 8vo, 554pp. John Irvings twelfth novel. Fine in Fine dust jacket, first edition is stated, with 1st printing "1" in number line. Unmarked with clean crisp tight pages. ISBN: 9781400063840. Shipped in a custom box and packed with care. Book. Bookseller Inventory # BOOKS004685I Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Last Night in Twisted River [First Edition] (ISBN: 9780307398369) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Random House, 2009. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Collectible-Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. First Edition. Spine is cocked, bumping/chipping on covers. Soiling along bottom page edge and along select pages. Good+ condition. Light to moderate shelfwear, clean pages. May have bumped edges/corners. Binding intact. Good+ condition Dust Jacket included. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing. (X15). Bookseller Inventory # 100412936 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 9780307398369) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 2009. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price-intact dust jacket. 554 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 030330 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Last Night in Twisted River (ISBN: 0307398366 / 0-307-39836-6) Irving, John Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2009. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket shows minor wear at corners and spine tips. Bookseller Inventory # 000415 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













