9780312867126

Flash Forward

Robert J. Sawyer

ISBN 10: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Publisher: Tor Books
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Synopsis:

In pursuit of an elusive nuclear particle, an experiment goes incredibly awry, and, for a few moments, the consciousness of the entire human race is thrown ahead by about 20 years. As the implications truly hit home, the pressure to repeat the experiment builds.


Review:

"FLASHFORWARD is a hard science fiction novel that proposes an extremely interesting situation, and then explores that situation through the eyes of a diverse cast of characters."

Greg L. Johnson, New York Review of Science Fiction, January 2000

 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Factoring Humanity Factoring Humanity
Sawyer, Robert J.


Calculating God Calculating God
Sawyer, Robert J.


Hominids Hominids
Sawyer, Robert J.


Frameshift Frameshift
Sawyer, Robert J.


The Terminal Experiment The Terminal Experiment
Sawyer, Robert J.


Humans Humans
Sawyer, Robert J.


Flash Forward: Search Results

1.
Flashforward (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Free State Books (Halethorpe, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Tor Books, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Bookseller Inventory # G0312867123I3N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 6.58
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
2.
Flashforward (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Don Quixote Book Sellers (Sparta, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: St Martins Pr, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Uncollectable (UC). Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Residual mark of old glue from jacket to book, also some water marks to book front cover. Otherwise the book is very clean and is a pleasure to read. The dust jacket is very nice. For read only. Bookseller Inventory # 20090701105504

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 11.52
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
3.
Flashforward (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Hawking Books (Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Tor Books. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 0312867123 Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!. Bookseller Inventory # Z0312867123Z2

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.41
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
4.
Flashforward (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Crashing Rocks Books (Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Tor Books. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0312867123 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. Bookseller Inventory # 0312867123

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 25.75
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
5. Flashforward (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Book Castle, LLC (Springfield, MO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. rubbing to dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 9780312867126

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 50.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
6.
Flash Forward (ISBN: 9780312867126)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Spenser's Mystery Books (North Andover, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: NY: TOR 1999, 1999. 1st Edition, Hardcover Fine in fine dustjacket; bump to top of spine, but unread copy; Bookseller Inventory # SMB10287

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 65.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
7.
FLASHFORWARD. (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1999.), 1999. SIGNED HC 1st ed - First printing. SIGNED on the title page. A provocative novel set in the near future by this award winning Canadian writer - a look at what happens when mankind gets a glimpse of the future - 20 years later - when an experiment goes awry. The basis (very loosely) of the television show of the same name. 319 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (spine slightly cocked, crinkling to top of dj spine.). Bookseller Inventory # 51722

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 65.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
8.
FlashForward ---by Robert J Sawyer ( Flash Forward ) (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Leonard Shoup (Burlington, ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Uncredited Cover Art (illustrator). First Edition. ----------hardcover, a very clean, tight, exlibrary copy that feels unread, usual library stamps and marks, in a Near Fine dustjacket which is now in a high-quality mylar protector, no marks or stickers on the jacket, 3 library stamps in the book otherwise VERY clean for an exlibrary copy, basis for the hit TV series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory # 138427

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 60.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.99
From Canada to U.S.A.
9.
Flashforward (Flash Forward) (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Preferred Books (Orange, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Tor Books; Doherty and Associates, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine in mylar sleeve. Science fiction novel on which the new television series is loosely based. Bookseller Inventory # 005713

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 65.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
10.
Flashforward (Flash Forward) (ISBN: 0312867123 / 0-312-86712-3)
Sawyer, Robert J.
ISBN 10: 0312867123
ISBN 13: 9780312867126
Bookseller: Preferred Books (Orange, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Tor Books; Doherty and Associates, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine in mylar sleeve. Science fiction novel on which the new television series is loosely based. Bookseller Inventory # 005727

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 72.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book