9780385333344
Charming Billy
McDermott, Alice
ISBN 13: 9780385333344
Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
Publication Date: 1999
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
This guide is intended to enrich your experience of reading Alice McDermott'sCharming Billy. This powerful novel by the acclaimed author ofAt Weddings and Wakespresents a moving and wryly ironic portrait of Billy Lynch, a charming but enigmatic man, and his extended Irish-American family during the years between World War II and the 1990s. The family and friends assembled at Billy's funeral remember him with fond exasperation. A self-destructive alcoholic who drank himself into a premature grave, Billy caused much grief to his friends and his gentle, devoted wife, Maeve; yet everyone loved him for his charming and affectionate nature. His friends are aware that as a young ex-GI Billy had fallen in love with and become engaged to Eva, a lovely Irish girl who returned to Ireland and died before she could come back to America to join him; therefore they see his drinking as a perverse way of being faithful to her memory. But as the narrator begins to piece together a clearer picture of the past through conversations with her father, Billy's cousin and closest friend, she comes to recognize that the story of Billyand, by extension, of her fatheris far more complex and nuanced than she had ever imagined.Charming Billy, like McDermott's other novels, brilliantly exposes the rich psychological drama within even the most seemingly ordinary lives and is full of all the intelligent sensitivity, emotion, and vivid feeling for atmosphere that readers have come to expect from this captivating author.
Charming Billy: Search Results
| 1. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 038533334X New( unread condition,dust cover might have shelf wear) Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value your satisfaction and our feedback.(Stickers may be on spine or covers. ). Bookseller Inventory # 24056 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 038533334X New( unread condition,dust cover might have shelf wear) Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value your satisfaction and our feedback.(Stickers may be on spine or covers. ). Bookseller Inventory # B19235 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 3
Book Description: Dell Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: New. The pages of this books are clean and unmarked. There is very little shelf wear. Bookseller Inventory # 094174 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! Standard Shipping Only. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000274556 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 038533334X New Item. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # Z038533334XZN Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: New. No Jacket. 038533334X As New. Bookseller Inventory # HD360 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: New. Paperback. Unconditional money back guarantee. Tracking info provided on all orders. Bookseller Inventory # 42091 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 038533334X Brand New Book, cover has light shelf wear from book store, We ship same or next day Buy wth confidence: Email shipping confirmation and USPS tracking information sent on all items. Bookseller Inventory # 13010EX00000 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 038533334X Brand New Book, cover has light shelf wear from book store, We ship same or next day Buy wth confidence: Email shipping confirmation and USPS tracking information sent on all items. Bookseller Inventory # 13010CX00019 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Charming Billy (ISBN: 038533334X / 0-385-33334-X) McDermott, Alice Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Dell Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: New. Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000051401 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.














