9780385484510

Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson

Mitch Albom

ISBN 10: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Synopsis:

Maybe it was a grandparent, or a teacher, or a colleague. Someone older, patient and wise, who understood you when you were young and searching, helped you see the world as a more profound place, gave you sound advice to help you make your way through it.For Mitch Albom, that person was Morrie Schwartz, his college professor from nearly twenty years ago.Maybe, like Mitch, you lost track of this mentor as you made your way, and the insights faded, and the world seemed colder. Wouldnt you like to see that person again, ask the bigger questions that still haunt you, receive wisdom for your busy life today the way you once did when you were younger?Mitch Albom had that second chance. He rediscovered Morrie in the last months of the older mans life. Knowing he was dying, Morrie visited with Mitch in his study every Tuesday, just as they used to back in college. Their rekindled relationship turned into one final "class": lessons in how to live.Tuesdays with Morrie is a magical chronicle of their time together, through which Mitch shares Morrie's lasting gift with the world.


Review:

"A wonderful book, a story of the heart told by a writer with soul."

Harold S. Kushner

Review:

"Despite the obvious charm and good nature of both author and subject, in the end, the exhortations fall flat."

Los Angeles Times

 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Notebook, The Notebook, The
Sparks, Nicholas


A Walk to Remember A Walk to Remember
Sparks, Nicholas


The Bridges of Madison County The Bridges of Madison County
Waller, Robert James


Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson: Search Results

1. Tuesdays with Morrie : An Old Man, a Young Man and Life's Greatest Lesson (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: St. Anthony's Books (Charleston, SC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Doubleday, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brand new. Hardback with dustjacket. Bookseller Inventory # 2X14379B

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
2. Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: Sadie's Bookstore (Orlando, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Doubleday. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 0385484518 NEW! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks - Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order!. Bookseller Inventory # M21 200911061106

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.75
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
3. Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: windyacresfarm (Boise, ID, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Doubleday. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 0385484518 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is some slight shelf wear. DJ has some minor shelf wear. Bookseller Inventory # WAF111

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.97
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
4. Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: AB Book Company (San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Doubleday 1/1/1997., 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Ed.. 0385484518 HARDCOVER ,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. Bookseller Inventory # AB046122

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.24
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
5. Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: Lomax Direct, Inc (Apex, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Doubleday, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. New Publisher's Overstock!All eligible international orders are shipped via USPS Priority International. Bookseller Inventory # 0911100026

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.98
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
6. Tuesdays with Morrie (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: Indoo.com (Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: > 20

Book Description: Random House. Book Condition: BRAND NEW. Bookseller Inventory # 0385484518

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.34
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.75
Within U.S.A.
7. Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, A Young Man and Lifeandapos;s Greatest Lesson (Hardcover) (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: A1Books (Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: > 20

Book Description: Book Condition: New. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20091119231232H0385484518. SKU: 0385484518-11-RH. Bookseller Inventory # 0385484518-11-RH

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.26
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
8. Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: Annasbookstore (Rocklin, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997. Small Hard Cover. Book Condition: New. Bookseller Inventory # 011255

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
9. Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson (ISBN: 0385484518 / 0-385-48451-8)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: Annasbookstore (Rocklin, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997. Small Hard Cover. Book Condition: New. Bookseller Inventory # 027574

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
10. Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man and (ISBN: 9780385484510)
Albom, Mitch
ISBN 10: 0385484518
ISBN 13: 9780385484510
Bookseller: Paperbackshop-US (Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: > 20

Book Description: Random House Inc IH-9780385484510. Book Condition: New. New book. Shipped within the US in 10-14 days. Bookseller Inventory # IH-9780385484510

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book