SuccessAmis, Martin

Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"[This is a novel] about the nature of civilization, and the world it portrays is quite extraodinarily repulsive....This is a satiric book, written by a puritan, who, like that other satirist Swift, is deeply repelled by the normal functions of the human body as well as the more abnormal ones. Does it work, as a satire? On balance, it is probably too extreme, and its targets both too many and not sufficiently serious....Moreover, it is not at all funny. Its characters are so uniformly unpleasant that they are hard to distinguish. .. . It must be said that this book in its way is memorable. One might want to forget it, but it won't be easy."
Margaret Drabble, New York Times Book Review, 2/8/76
Review:"[The book's] poor distorted generation, full of hatred for their parents and terrified of any form of compassion or gallantry, is described with a total ferocity which is nevertheless frequently comic....it is a remarkable fantasy."
New Statesman, 10/17/1975
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
SuccessAmis, Martin
London FieldsAmis, Martin
Other People : A Mystery StoryAmis, Martin
The Rachel PapersAmis, Martin |
| 1. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 9780394498256) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, New York, 1976. Book Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover. This item is in Very Good condition: Attractive, but some wear; no longer fresh. Bookseller Inventory # SA0028955867 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0394498259 / 0-394-49825-9) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, NY, 1976. Hard Cover. First Edition. VG- in VG- DJ; sl. cocked; toning and sunning to edges. Bookseller Inventory # 31206 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Dead Babies. A Novel (ISBN: 0394498259 / 0-394-49825-9) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Alfred A. Knopf, USA, 1976. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Red top stain. Textblock is clean. Corners and spine are barely bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Blue boards with orange spine. Small black smudge on textblock side. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket is orange with blue lettering and is in very good condition. Photograph of the author on back. Book. Bookseller Inventory # 009066 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 9780394498256) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, NY, 1976. Book Condition: Near Fine. First Am. First Am edition. Near Fine Condition A little bumped but generally a clean tight copy. Bookseller Inventory # d2f783546d09e9c69551bee180d30369 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0394498259 / 0-394-49825-9) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition. Blue paper boards with orange cloth spine. Blue color is faded along the edges, the red top stain is bright and fresh. Other page edges are clean, interior is unmarked. Dust jacket is unclipped with very light wear at the edges. New clear archival cover. Author's second novel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 9932 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0394498259 / 0-394-49825-9) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Alfred A. Knopf - New York, 1975. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Book in very good + condition, slight fading top & bottom of board edges / Dust jacket in very good + condition, slight crease back flap. Bookseller Inventory # 5478 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0394498259 / 0-394-49825-9) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, New York, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Square solid copy with light wear on covers.Dust jacket has some small edge tears on top, some crumpling and creases along top edge and jacket shows light wear from rubbing. Bookseller Inventory # 25884 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0394498259 / 0-394-49825-9) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, New York, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. This book was owned by Dotsen Reader, and was his signature to the interior of the front cover. Book shows light edge wear, and mild sunning to top-edge of boards. Jacket shows very light edge wear, and some very mild browning to interior flaps. Text remains very crisp and clean, binding quite firm. A lovely copy, suitable for use as a gift. Bookseller Inventory # 62305 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
DEAD BABIES (ISBN: 9780394498256) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, NY, 1976. Hardcover; First Printing. Book Condition: VG+/NF. First American Edition. Some fading to the edges of the boards. Creases on front flap of DJ. One closed tear on top to DJ. Bookseller Inventory # 22425 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Dead Babies (ISBN: 0394498259 / 0-394-49825-9) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Knopf, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in jacket. Slight fading to top edges of boards. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 32373 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.