Takarazuka: Sexual Politics and Popular Culture in Modern JapanRobertson, Jennifer Ellen

Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
Takarazuka: Sexual Politics and Popular Culture in Modern JapanRobertson, Jennifer Ellen
Pink Samurai: The Pursuit and Politics of Sex in JapanBornoff, Nicholas
Orientalism : Western Conceptions of the OrientSaid, Edward W.
Orientalism, Modernism, and the American PoemKern, Robert |
| 1. |
Behind the Mask: On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters, Drifters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books 1984, 1984. Book Condition: Good. Fast Shipping! 1984 Pantheon Books Edition; Hardcover; Text contains notes and underlines; Rear of dustjacket has a moderate tear; Not library copy; Not remainder. Bookseller Inventory # 014985 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Behind the Mask: On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters, Drifters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1984. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First American Edition. DJ taped tears. Bookseller Inventory # 047122 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Behind the mask :on sexual demons, sacred mothers, transvestites, gangsters, drifters and other Japanese cultural heroes (ISBN: 9780394537757) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books,c1984., 1984. HARDCOVER Asia-Japan Contemporary 1945 to Present . USED, Standard. Bookseller Inventory # 01978039453775705 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller |
|||
| 4. |
Behind the Mask: On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters, Drifters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, 1984. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. White cloth spine with brown paper boards and metallic titling and decoration. 242 pages. Black & white illustrations. Bibliographicl Notes. Index. ~ Book has some brown staining on cloth spine; brief note in black pen on front pastedown; previous owner notations in black pen fills up front free endpaper; handwritten date on rear free endpaper; first 50 pages of text have interspersed black pen underlining, remaining pages are unmarked; some foxing on top of text block. Dust jacket is very good with browning along top edge and very light wear at head of spine and flap folds, vertical crease on front flap fold and small corner crease on back flap fold. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ Buruma examines the popular media and other Japanese cultural institutions and "offers insight into the rather raunchy, violent, and sometimes morbid side of the Japanese beyond the forms of delicacy with which we are most familiar. . . . how sexuality and sex roles underpin the elaborate structures of Japanese culture. He sees how women are traditionally worshipped as maternal goddesses but feared as sexual demons; how they are trained in the art of seeming passive and artificial as dolls, and highly active as prostitutes. He looks at the downtrodden Japanese father; the violent world of the Japanese gangster-hero; the ancient code of honor as conceived by today's salaryman; and the quintessential Japanese drifter. And he looks at the middle world of the transvestite, where sex roles are most clearly defined . . . "Behind the Mask" is perceptive, informed, and authoritative; it is also colorful and earthy--splendid entertainment written with panache." --dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 001196 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Behind the Mask on Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon, New York, 1984. Cloth & Board. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First American Edition. Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some ADULT photos, Light soiling, wear and bumping, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request. Bookseller Inventory # 025434 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Behind the Mask: On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters, Drifters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First US Edition. Previous owner's stamp on front pastedown and seal on TOC page. Bookseller Inventory # 4015 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Behind the Mask On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters, Drifters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 9780394537757) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First US Edition. This book "looks beyond these corporate and social behavioral sets to explore what the people wish and imagine themselves to be - and why. By examining the popular media - the films, television, plays, books, and comics - and other cultural institutions that shape and reflect the Japanese collective imagination, Ian Buruma reveals the important influence and interplay of sex roles and sexuality in all areas of life." Ships same or next business day. Book's spine is slightly loose; otherwise, in fine condition. Dust jacket has a tiny tear on head of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 1.3 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 242 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 43142 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Behind the Mask: On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters, Drifters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, 1984. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very nice copy of this look at the importance of sexuality traditional sex roles in Japanese culture. Included in the B&W photos are various stills from adult films. Near fine (spine slightly cocked) in a fine jacket, this is a first edition. Bookseller Inventory # 002075 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Behind the mask: On sexual demons, sacred mothers, transvestites, gangsters, drifters and other Japanese cultural heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 3
Book Description: Pantheon Books, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Good. Bookseller Inventory # SKU0393055 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Behind the Mask: On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters, Drifters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes (ISBN: 0394537750 / 0-394-53775-0) Buruma, Ian Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 242 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Academic, Scholarly, Research. Bookseller Inventory # 6iDh0001 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.