Hocus PocusHamilton-Paterson, James; Vonnegut, Kurt

Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"Often very funny."
Kirkus, 08/01/1997
Review:"At 74, Vonnegut has had enough of the writing life, he tells us in the preface, and 'Timequake' was obviously inspired by his sense that his life's work is winding down. But let me be just the latest to declare that this work has been a blessing. Vonnegut may not have finished the novel, but for a generation of readers he still writes the book."
New York Times Book Review, 09/28/1997
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
Hocus PocusHamilton-Paterson, James; Vonnegut, Kurt
BluebeardVonnegut, Kurt
Breakfast of ChampionsVonnegut, Kurt
GalapagosVonnegut, Kurt Jr.
JailbirdVonnegut, Kurt Jr.
Slapstick: Or Lonesome No More!Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. |
| 1. |
Timequake (ISBN: 0399138986 / 0-399-13898-6) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # B11212290 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Timequake (ISBN: 0399138986 / 0-399-13898-6) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0399138986 Book meets or exceeds rated condition. Excellent book but dust jacket is missing. 100% money back guarantee! Ships same or next business day! -LT-. Bookseller Inventory # SB-4127-00003 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
TIMEQUAKE (ISBN: 9780399138980) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Putnam, New York, 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Boards in red paper and red cloth spine, bit of fading, red bleed onton dj, in very good dj w/ same and slight handling. Bookseller Inventory # 002725 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Timequake (ISBN: 0399138986 / 0-399-13898-6) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Putman, 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 219 pages, Bookseller Inventory # 030520 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Timequake (ISBN: 9780399138980) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Book Condition: Acceptable. Book Condition: Acceptable * All orders are processed and shipped from Las Vegas Nevada USA *. Bookseller Inventory # 97803991389805.0 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Timequake (ISBN: 9780399138980) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Book Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good * All orders are processed and shipped from Las Vegas Nevada USA *. Bookseller Inventory # 97803991389804.0 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Timequake (ISBN: 9780399138980) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: New York: Putnam, 1997, 1997. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 2 nd Printing. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, crisp and clean. Bookseller Inventory # 004197 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Timequake (ISBN: 0399138986 / 0-399-13898-6) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: NY: Putnam, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First edition. First edition, 1st printing. FINE (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind, etc.), with FINE dustjacket which is NOT price-clipped. As new -- unread. Bookseller Inventory # 3942 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Timequake. (ISBN: 0399138986 / 0-399-13898-6) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: New York, NY : Putnam, 1997. 8° Halbleinen. Hardcover Near Fine in very good dust jacket Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Cover Art; Maroon paper covered boards have a darker maroon cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a mottled gray paper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. Futurology! Kurt Vonnegut caps his mind-bending career of unconventional attitudes and fiction and lectures with this new book. While written in straightforward English, Timequake is a literary form such as the world has never seen before. It has to be. The three protagonists are the author, and the unappreciated, long-out-of-print science fiction writer Kilgore Trout, who is the author's second self, and a seriously dysfunctional universe. 219 p. Englisch 537g. Bookseller Inventory # 732 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Timequake (ISBN: 0399138986 / 0-399-13898-6) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York:, 1997. First edition. A Very Good copy of the book and Very Good jacket with minor wrinkles at the spine ends, otherwise Very Good copy. A Kilgore Trout novel where a "timequake" forces people to relive a 10-year period of their lives. Bookseller Inventory # 000626 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.