
9780517701553
The Information
Martin Amis
ISBN 13: 9780517701553
Publisher: Harmony Books
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"Martin Amis is one of England's finest novelists, and THE INFORMATION is an extraordinary book....THE INFORMATION returns to Amis's over-the-top, all-or-nothing style, which makes your jaw drop when it works, as it nearly always does."
Walter Kendrick, Word, June 1995
Review:"THE INFORMATION is full of brilliance and flame, but it is a fundamentally unserious novel - or perhaps we should say, since it speaks with a distressingly personal note, that is only serious to Martin Amis. His burlesque smothers gravity, his knowingness seals feeling. Amis needs to find new information."
James Wood, New Republic, 08/14/1995
The Information: Search Results
| 1. |
The Information (ISBN: 0517701553 / 0-517-70155-3) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: New York: Harmony Books, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardcover: cloth and dust jacket. Exlibrary--pocket page removed, dj in mylar, &c. But bright & clean. (Delivery Confirmation number sent for domestic orders.). Bookseller Inventory # 17861 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Information (ISBN: 9780517701553) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harmony Books/Crown, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Chip Kidd, Jacket (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Octavo, 374pp. Very Fine/Very Fine, black boards. The novel is set in the literary world. First Edition (US) stated. Bookseller Inventory # 009854 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Information, (ISBN: 0517701553 / 0-517-70155-3) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harper, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Very Good Harper Collins, Hardback/very good condition, Bookseller Inventory # 14751 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Information (ISBN: 9780517701553) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harmony Books (1995)., NY, 1995. HC. 3rd edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 8102 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Information. (ISBN: 9780517701553) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Flamingo, 1995. hardback with dustwrapper. London: Flamingo, 1995. 1st edition. ISBN:0002253569 8vo, boards, 494 pages. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 806571 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
The Information [First Edition] (ISBN: 9780517701553) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harmony Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Collectible - Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Good+ condition. Clean pages. Good+ books may have light shelf wear, bumped page or cover edges. Binding intact. Good+ condition Dust Jacket included. DJ has light shelf wear, rubbing. [P91]. Bookseller Inventory # 100316754 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The Information (ISBN: 0517701553 / 0-517-70155-3) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: NY Harmony Books 1995., 1995. Signed by Amis. Fine copy in VF Dj. First US edition. Bookseller Inventory # 005259 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Information, The (ISBN: 9780517701553) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harmony. Hardcover. Book Condition: GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # B4204216 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The Information (ISBN: 9780517701553) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harper Collins, London, 1995. Boards. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. The first British edition, published by Harper Collins in 1995. A fine copy of the book in a fine dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 001706 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
The Information (ISBN: 9780517701553) Amis, Martin Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harmony, 1995, 374pp., 1995. 1st, f/f. Bookseller Inventory # 8356 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













