Paul Rand: A Designer's ArtRand, Paul
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Paul Rand (1914-1996) was a pioneering figure in American graphic design. Adopting what he called a 'problem-solving' approach to design, he drew on the ideas of European avant-garde art movements and synthesized them to produce his own distinctive graphic language. As an art director, teacher, writer and design consultant to companies including IBM and UPS, he was a major force and influence in the field of graphics and visual communication and enjoyed an enthusiastic and committed following. Rand's career spanned almost seven decades and numerous chapters of design history. His own books are solidly thematic, whereas this definitive collection of his key published and proposed works is medium-driven. It explores the full range of his advertising, publishing and corporate identity work. Armin Hofmann, the eminent Swiss graphic designer and educator, contributes a foreword reflecting on Rand's importance in the creation of a new visual culture. George Lois, one of the most inventive figures in advertising and a follower of Rand, writes an inspiring introduction. Jessica Helfand, one of Rand's former Yale students and a highly respected design writer, has captured his educational achievements in a lively concluding essay.
"So a quick flick through the large, lucid pages of Heller's PAUL RAND is like walking past condensed decades of billboards and magazine spreads. Individually, each piece still arrests, or at least detains. Together they provide the immediately clear contours of a long career. Heller's text might almost seem superfluous, though actually it offers a suitably reticent commentary, quiet bits of explanation and brief historical contexts--a concisely informative and deeply informed professional appreciation."
Bernard Sharratt, New York Times Book Review, 07/25/1999
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
Paul Rand: A Designer's ArtRand, Paul
The Elements Of Typographic Style: Version 3.1Bringhurst, Robert
Stop Stealing Sheep & Find Out How Type WorksSpiekermann, Erik;Ginger, E. M.
Design Form and ChaosRand, Paul
The Non-Designer's Design BookWilliams, Robin |
| 1. |
Paul Rand (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon, London, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: About Fine. 1st Ed. 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 255 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour; some b/w. Apparent moisture damage to top margins of about 70 pp., not affecting text or illustrations. The damage consists of slight warping of upper margins but NO moisture stains; volume in otherwise excellent condition. Bookseller Inventory # 027610 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
PAUL RAND (ISBN: 9780714837987) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon Press, London, 1999. Orange cloth stamped in black and blind, DW, large square 4to., 255 pages, 252 illustrations, including over 300 in color. A fine copy in a near fine DW with light fading to the yellow portion of the spine. May require additional postage. Bookseller Inventory # 002932 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Paul Rand (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon Press, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Good. Ex-library copy. Typical Library marks and stickers. Moderate wear to the covers. (Mostly rubbing and fading.) Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # 092910022 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
PAUL RAND (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon, NY, 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. First printing. Quarto. 255 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; chronology; notes; bibliography. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket. Spine sunned. Bookseller Inventory # 010434 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Paul Rand (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon Press Limited, London, 1999. Very Good hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Some normal aging to exterior includes sunning to jacket along spine. Light water-staining to lower portion of book. Some rubbing to lower edges of boards, with scattered splitting to cloth along same. Light wave/wrinkling to interior pages along lower edge. Pages, text and color illustrations are otherwise clean and bright. This is a large book; PLEASE CONTACT US for photos and/or shipping information. 255 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2019906 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Paul Rand (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon Press, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Has dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000320184 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Paul Rand (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon, London, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Rand, Paul (illustrator). 1st Edition. A tight, bright edition. DJ clean & colorful, though some fading present. Boards straight & sharp, though edges faded and a few small bumps; spine ends worn; binding frim; pages crisp, clean, & clear. A very handsome book!. Bookseller Inventory # BL6700 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Paul Rand (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon Press. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0714837989 Support Indy Bookshops! Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. Bookseller Inventory # 0714837989 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Paul Rand (ISBN: 0714837989 / 0-7148-3798-9) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Brand New / MINT. Dust Jacket Condition: Brand New MINT. Quarto. BRAND NEW BOOK in awesome PERFECT MINT / PRISTINE CONDITION, just as is its DJ, now protected with new Mylar. Wethinks one might search the Universe, and NEVER, but absolutely NEVER, locate as fine a copy as this. Perfection. Bookseller Inventory # 005629 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
PAUL RAND (ISBN: 9780714837987) Heller, Steven;Rand, Paul;Lois, George;Helfand, Jessica Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Phaidon, London, 1999. Book Condition: Fine. 1st ed/1st ptg. Bookseller Inventory # 005439 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.