9780753806845

Klemperer Diaries

Klemperer, Victor

ISBN 10: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3
ISBN 13: 9780753806845

Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Softcover
Editorial Reviews:
Synopsis:

"The son of a rabbi, Victor Klemperer was a professor of languages at Dresden by 1933. Over the next decade he, like other German Jews, lost his job, his house, and many of his friends. Throughout, he remained loyal to his country, determined not to emigrate, and convinced that each successive Nazi act against the Jews must be the last."


 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Klemperer Diaries, The Klemperer Diaries, The
Klemperer, Victor


Diaries of Victor Klemperer Diaries of Victor Klemperer
Klemperer, Victor


From Ashes to Life : My Memories of the Holocaust From Ashes to Life : My Memories of the Holocaust
Eichengreen, Lucille; Chamberlain, Harriet H.


Klemperer Diaries: Search Results

1. The Klemperer Diaries: I Shall Bear Witness, 1933-41 v.1 (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: Luv them books (Farmerville, La, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Good. Typical used condition. No markings in text. Front cover corners are curling slightly. Bookseller Inventory # 081114017s3

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
2. Klemperer Diaries I Shall Bear Witness (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: Booketeria (San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Phoenix, 1999. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good -. No Jacket. Covr has wear & crease. Front endpaper has a 1/4 inch closed tear. Bottom outer corner of first 23 pages are bent. military. Bookseller Inventory # 37777

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.17
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.45
Within U.S.A.
3. I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933-41 (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: George Kent, Bookseller (Silverhill, AL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998, 1998. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. An account of daily life in Nazi Germany. Condition is near fine in a dust jacket with a 3" tear at the bottom of the spine (internally taped), otherwise very good. Bookseller Inventory # 1766

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 16.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
4. Klemperer Diaries, The (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: east of eden international bookshop (berlin, Ber, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), London, United Kingdom, 1999. Book Condition: Good. some creases on the spine and light edgewear. Great readers copy. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 005077

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.34
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 8.92
From Germany to U.S.A.
5. I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries Of Victor Klemperer 1933-41: I Shall Bear Witness, 1933-41 Vol 1 (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks (Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Phoenix, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: used-good. I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries Of Victor Klemperer 1933-41: I Shall Bear Witness, 1933-41 Vol 1 GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION, NORMALLY SENT SAME DAY FROM WAREHOUSE. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R088-05851

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.24
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 11.14
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
6. I SHALL BEAR WITNESS. The Diaries of Victor Klemperer, 1933-41 (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: reads (East Stoke, Dorset., , United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1998, 1998. 500 pp. Illus. Frontis portrait. Maps. Abridged and trans. from the German ed. of 1995. The first of 2 vols. covering the period from Hitler's election to the beginnings of the Holocaust. Bookseller Inventory # 60012/D5

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 15.41
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.85
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
7. I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries Of Victor Klemperer 1933-41: I Shall Bear Witness, 1933-41 Vol 1 (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks (Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Phoenix, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: used-good. I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries Of Victor Klemperer 1933-41: I Shall Bear Witness, 1933-41 Vol 1 GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION, NORMALLY SENT SAME DAY FROM WAREHOUSE. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R078-07122

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 11.68
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 11.24
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
8. I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries Of Victor Klemperer 1933-41: I Shall Bear Witness, 1933-41 Vol 1 (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks (Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Phoenix, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: used-good. I Shall Bear Witness: The Diaries Of Victor Klemperer 1933-41: I Shall Bear Witness, 1933-41 Vol 1 GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION, NORMALLY SENT SAME DAY FROM WAREHOUSE. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R066-01891

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 11.82
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 11.24
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
9. I Shall Bear Witness : The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933-1941. (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (Auckland, N.I., New Zealand)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Pheonix., London., 1999. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Reprint. A NICE COPY. Abridged and translated by Martin Chalmers. 636pp. 8vo. VG pictorial card covers, just slightly marked, top edge lightly tanned; two felt-tip marks to bottom edge; internally VG indeed. ["A remarkable account of daily life in the Third Reich"."the subtle, barely discernible corruption of daily life, as the regime's cocktail of economic recovery, coercion and propoganda poisons the minds and perverts the conduct of ordinary Germans."]. Bookseller Inventory # 8866

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.80
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 11.35
From New Zealand to U.S.A.
10. I Shall Bear Witness : The Diaries 1933 - 41 (ISBN: 0753806843 / 0-7538-0684-3)
Klemperer, Victor
ISBN 10: 0753806843
ISBN 13: 9780753806845
Bookseller: Tall Ships Gallery (Palmerston North, , New Zealand)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998, 1998. Book Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Gt Britain edition, translated by Martin Chalmen. Bookseller Inventory # 003423

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 37.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 14.00
From New Zealand to U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book