
9780801824562
The Parasite
Michel Serres
ISBN 13: 9780801824562
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr
Publication Date: 1982
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
The Parasite: Search Results
| 1. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Book and dust jacket is in excellent shape; tight bind with clean pages; sharp throughout. A hint of rubbing present with mild shelfwear to jacket; very light indents to spine, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. Now protected with a mylar cover. Bookseller Inventory # 044688 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cloth; slight rubbing to edges of dj; externally and internally clean and sound. Book. Bookseller Inventory # 43139a Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Some minor soil & wear to dust jacket. Unmarked Light Shelfwear. Bookseller Inventory # 056096 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, (1982), 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good internally clean and solid hard cover copy in a Very Good complete dust jacket. Some minor bumping to the book and light soiling to the jacket. #. Bookseller Inventory # 10669 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has small closed tear to top edge. Secure binding. Pages clean & unmarked. Bookseller Inventory # 08954 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 9780801824562) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. The Parasite considers a number of disparate texts, including fables by La Fontaine, Rousseau's Confessions, Moliere's Tartuffe, the biblical story of Joseph, and Plato's Symposium, in terms of the concept of the parasite-- one who "eats alongside," who takes but does not give or produce. The author's aim is to use fables--the simplest and most straightforward of texts--to develop a construct applicable to more complex situations. Some foxing inside front and back covers, but no marks in text. Jacket has some tears and repairs. Bookseller Inventory # 000321 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Clean tight copy.Slight fading to DJ. ; 255 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 48445 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. First edition. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ has light wear, tanning to edges. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Bookseller Inventory # 167109 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1982-05-01, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: good. 1st Edition in English. 0801824567. Bookseller Inventory # 576996 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
The Parasite (ISBN: 0801824567 / 0-8018-2456-7) Serres, Michel Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982. Hard. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Slight Wear and Tear. 1st. Bookseller Inventory # 198649 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













