Three Men in a Boat: To Say Nothing of the Dog!Jerome, Jerome Klapka
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"Mantel weaves together the fates of this story's hilariously, inextricably involved characters...with impressive dexterity....An ingenious melodrama, and a wintry portrayal of insulted and injured souls that William Trevor might well envy. With this novel Mantel achieved full technical mastery, and she's only got better since."
Kirkus, 01/01/2000
Review:"both more absurd than its predecessor and more serious in intent, VACANT POSSESSION is a dark novel that poses dire questions about the nature of identity and interdependence....VACANT POSSESSION obeys its own logic to the extent that otherwise unbelievable coincidences make perfect if uncomfortable sense."
Kathryn Harrison, New York Times Book Review, 04/30/2000
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
Three Men in a Boat: To Say Nothing of the Dog!Jerome, Jerome Klapka
Every Day Is Mothers DayMantel, Hilary
William Plomer: A BiographyAlexander, Peter F.
Fludd : A NovelMantel, Hilary
Carry On, Jeeves: Library EditionWodehouse, P.G.
An Experiment in LoveMantel, Hilary |
| 1. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks. Book Condition: Fair. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # BA-09-05-10-00058 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I4N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I3N10 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I3N10 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition!. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I4N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I5N10 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I3N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 9780805062717) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 2
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. N/A. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP9961549 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 9780805062717) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 2
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. N/A. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP9961549 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8) Mantel, Hilary Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Holt Paperbacks. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # B2704810 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.