9780805062717

Vacant Possession

Hilary Mantel

ISBN 10: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Publisher: Owl Books
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: Softcover
Editorial Reviews:
Review:

"Mantel weaves together the fates of this story's hilariously, inextricably involved characters...with impressive dexterity....An ingenious melodrama, and a wintry portrayal of insulted and injured souls that William Trevor might well envy. With this novel Mantel achieved full technical mastery, and she's only got better since."

Kirkus, 01/01/2000

Review:

"both more absurd than its predecessor and more serious in intent, VACANT POSSESSION is a dark novel that poses dire questions about the nature of identity and interdependence....VACANT POSSESSION obeys its own logic to the extent that otherwise unbelievable coincidences make perfect if uncomfortable sense."

Kathryn Harrison, New York Times Book Review, 04/30/2000

 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

William Plomer: A Biography William Plomer: A Biography
Alexander, Peter F.


Fludd : A Novel Fludd : A Novel
Mantel, Hilary


Vacant Possession: Search Results

1.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: Trinity City Books, LLC (Garland, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks. Book Condition: Fair. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # BA-09-05-10-00058

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.75
Within U.S.A.
2.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: Yankee Clipper Books (Windsor, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I4N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
3.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: ThriftBooks (Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I3N10

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
4.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: Books Squared (Dallas, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I3N10

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
5.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: Free State Books (Halethorpe, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition!. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I4N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
6.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: Atlanta Book Company (Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I5N10

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
7.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: ThriftBooks (Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Bookseller Inventory # G0805062718I3N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
8.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 9780805062717)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: Better World Books (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. N/A. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP9961549

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.97
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
9.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 9780805062717)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: BetterWorldBooks (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. N/A. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP9961549

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.97
Within U.S.A.
10.
Vacant Possession (ISBN: 0805062718 / 0-8050-6271-8)
Mantel, Hilary
ISBN 10: 0805062718
ISBN 13: 9780805062717
Bookseller: New Chapter Recycling Inc. (Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Holt Paperbacks. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # B2704810

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.95
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book