9780810935150

Jasper Johns

Michael Crichton

ISBN 10: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Synopsis:

This extraordinary book pairs two major talents of our time, painter/sculptor/printmaker Jasper Johns and the bestselling novelist/filmmaker/physician Michael Crichton. Since it first appeared in 1977, Michael Crichton's Jasper Johns has been considered the preemininent study of one of America's foremost living artists. Crichton, who has known Johns and collected his works for more than 20 years, offers a dazzling succession of fresh, intimate glimpses of Johns' potent and seemingly contradictory aspects.


 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Jasper Johns Jasper Johns
Johns, Jasper;Kozloff, Max


Jasper Johns: Search Results

1.
Jasper Johns (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: Goodwill Books (Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Book Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy, may have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting but all text is legible. May have tears to DJ (dust jacket) or missing DJ. Bookseller Inventory # 1X-01-E-1141225051985

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.38
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
2.
Jasper Johns (ISBN: 9780810935150)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: Castle Rock (Bedford, NS, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Book Condition: Acceptable. Book Condition: Acceptable * All orders are processed and shipped from Las Vegas Nevada USA *. Bookseller Inventory # 97808109351505.0

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 21.75
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
From Canada to U.S.A.
3.
Jasper Johns (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: Lost Books (Little Elm, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harry N Abrams 1994-04-01, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: good. Rev Sub. 0810935155. Bookseller Inventory # 548820

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 41.17
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
4.
Jasper Johns (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: Chop Suey Books (Richmond, VA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1994. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good+ oversized hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Some normal aging to exterior includes light yellowing to page-ends. Some light wear to edges of jacket, though no chips or tears. Light bump to lower edge of rear jacket. Previous store's sticker to rear jacket. Faint smell of smoke to book. Small light stain to rear end-paper. Pages, text and illustrations are otherwise clean and bright. With illustrations in color and b&w. This is a large book; PLEASE CONTACT US for photos and/or shipping information. 296 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2017541

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 80.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
5.
Jasper Johns (ISBN: 9780810935150)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: CASTLE BOOKSHOP (Colchester, ESS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harry Abrams Inc. In Association with the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 1994. Quarto. Blue cloth, illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. 296pp. 417 illustrations, including 103 in full colour and 128 in duotone with six foldout pages. Very good in very good dust wrapper slightly faded on spine. Bookseller Inventory # 009506

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 80.51
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 12.68
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
6.
JASPER JOHNS. (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller ABAA (Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good+ condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good+ condition (DJ). First thus edition. Quarto (4to). 296 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition except for moderate sunning/fading. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 417 illustrations to accompany the text, including 103 in full color, 128 in duotone, and 6 fold-outs. Revised and expanded edition, containing over 50 additional pages and/or illustrations. The text is clean and unmarked. Bookseller Inventory # 014583

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 100.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
7.
Jasper Johns (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: Crashing Rocks Books (Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0810935155 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. Bookseller Inventory # 0810935155

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 100.75
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
8.
Jasper Johns. (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB) (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: [New York]: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. in association with the Whitney Museum Of American Art, [1994]., 1994. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 4to. pp. 296. 417 illus (103 colour, 5 fold-outs). biblio. index. cloth. dw. Revised & Expanded Edition. cfFreitag 4628. Bookseller Inventory # AICspCRI31

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 113.90
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 8.00
From Canada to U.S.A.
9.
Jasper Johns. (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A (Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Abrams, New York, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Revised and expanded edition. Published in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art. 417 illustrations, including 103 in color and 128 in duotone, with six foldout pages. Bound in publisher's original aqua colored cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Bookseller Inventory # 9008572

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 127.10
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 0.00
Within U.S.A.
10.
Jasper Johns: A Revised and Expanded Edition (ISBN: 0810935155 / 0-8109-3515-5)
Crichton, Michael
ISBN 10: 0810935155
ISBN 13: 9780810935150
Bookseller: ANARTIST (New York, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harry Abrams and Whitney Museum, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket, 296 pages, very good condition, light rubbing to dj, no internal marks. A revised and expanded edition of the 1977 Whitney Museum exhibition. Foreign shipping may be extra. Bookseller Inventory # JaJoHa150

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 150.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.00
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book