
9780883970058
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art
Victor Hauge; Cleveland Museum of Art; Asian Art Museum of San Francisco; International Exhibitions Foundation; Kokusai Koryu Kikin; Japan House Gallery; Takako Hauge
ISBN 13: 9780883970058
Publisher: International Exhibitions Foundation
Publication Date: 1978
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art: Search Results
| 1. |
Folk traditions in Japanese art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: International Exhibitions Foundation. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Good. 0883970058 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # LFB0883970058_3 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Folk traditions in Japanese art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: International Exhibitions Foundation 1978-1979, Kyoto, 1978. 272p., profuse captioned plates, fine b&w museum photography (possibly gravure) and a number of color reproductions, 10.5X8.5 inch color wraps with mould-made endsheets, a very good copy of a splendid book. Bookseller Inventory # 166690 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1978. Soft cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 03803 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Int'l Exhibitions Foundation, New York, 1978. First Edition. Paperback, Near fine+; Name on endpaper. Bookseller Inventory # 26663 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Folk Traditions in Japanese (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: International Exhibitions Foundation, New York, 1978. Softcover. Book Condition: Fine. Oversize Volume. Very well illustrated. ; Trade PB; 272 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 245592 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Folk Traditions In Japanese Art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Kodansha, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 272 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 803117 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Folk traditions in Japanese art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 3
Book Description: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Good. Bookseller Inventory # SKU0420587 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: International Exhibitions Foundation and The Japan Foundation, Washington, DC, 1978. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG- condition; there are several small nicks to surface of covers, and covers are scuffed and lightly soiled. Edges are rubbed; spine is sunned, and has a faint reader's crease. Interior is clean and crisp; with bright, full-color plates throughout. Errata slip laid in. 272 pp. including bibliography. Bookseller Inventory # 13926 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art (ISBN: 0883970058 / 0-88397-005-8) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good- in Near Fine DJ. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, ex libris (stamps on title page, lift mar at rfep, else unmarked), small adhesive marks at boards/endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, textured brown endpages. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Erratta sheet tipped in. " This book commemorates the first major travelilng exhibition of objects drawn from Japan's great folk traditions. Made primarily to fulfil specific functions, each of these objects was fashioned with the innate Japanese sensitivity to beauty, resulting in masterpieces of artistic expression. Representing major areas of japanese folk arts-among them, textiles, ceramics, lacquerware, bamboo objects, furniture, and religious objects." (from flap. Exhibition catalogue for the first major travelling exhibition of Japan's folk art tradition. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given books subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a very presntable copy. Bookseller Inventory # 4960 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art (ISBN: 9780883970058) Hauge, Victor;Cleveland Museum of Art;Asian Art Museum of San Francisco;International Exhibitions Foundation;Kokusai Koryu Kikin;Japan House Gallery;Hauge, Takako Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1978. Book. Book Condition: Very Good. 272 pp. softcover in Very Good condition with slight creasing to lower front corner. Bookseller Inventory # 443 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













