IndiaTrefonides, Steven
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
For centuries traders, religious seers, nomads, migrants, and conquerors have travelled the Grand Trunk Road - the axis of the Indian sub-continent's heavily populated and politically dominant north. This ancient road, the country's primary commercial route, is the channel by which changes have historically coursed through Indian society. Raghubir Singh's vibrant color photographs evoke the energies and contrasts of a modern journey along the road Singh terms "a living panorama of north India's people". An essay by Jean Deloche, of the Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient, in Pondicherry, India, provides a compelling history of the Grand Trunk Road since its emergence as ancient India's first route for traders and invaders. The French historian and geographer interweaves literary references and excerpts from early travellers' accounts into his essay. Singh's photographs and gripping firsthand account of his remarkable travels draw the reader into an unforgettable journey down the lifeline of northern India, where, as Singh writes, "the past and the present breathe side by side".
"Singh is an artist with a camera whose eye is filled with deep and evident love for his subject and who possesses the sensibility to capture what his mind sees."
Time
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
IndiaTrefonides, Steven
India: A Celebration of Independence 1947 to 1997Anant, Victor
Indien.: Impressionen eines Landes.Michaud, Roland,Michaud, Sabrina,Germain-Thomas, Olivier
Indian Diary and AlbumBeaton, Cecil;Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy
Days and Nights on the Grand Trunk RoadWeller, Anthony
Bullet up Grand Trunk RoadGregson, Jonathan |
| 1. |
The Grand Trunk Road: A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture Book, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Oversized oblong hardback with dust jacket. 127pp. Very Good+ with some speckling to top edge of leaves, light spotting to boards and a slight musty odor to text in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some creasing along edges and near foot of spine. Bookseller Inventory # 39221 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Grand Trunk Road A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture Book, New York, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition. Grey cloth, minor wear. Dust jacket has a bit of yellowing at upper front cover edge. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 127 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 10987 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Grand Trunk Road A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture Book, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Nice clean tight copy. Only fault is slight bumping--perhaps 1/2 inch--to top outside corner of boards and text. ; 0.67 x 11.67 x 9.98 Inches; 127 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 19251 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Grand Trunk Road: A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A glossy very clean copy. Beautiful photography. Nice tight bright covers with gently bumped upper corners. Near new jacket with mini pleats at upper corners. Oversized, so please allow for extra shipping for overseas orders. Benefits the Friends of the Albany, Ca library. Bookseller Inventory # 019703 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Grand Trunk Road: A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture Book, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and bright with light edge wear. a very nice copy. Bookseller Inventory # 090714010 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
The Grand Trunk Road: A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, New York, 1995. hardcover. Book Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Singh, Raghubir (illustrator). First. Historical essay by Jean Deloch. 127pp with color photographs troughout. Slim oblong 4to, gray boards, d.w. New York: Aperture, (1995). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 225395 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The Grand Trunk Road: A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Book Condition: Good. Good condition, some are ex-library book and can have writings. Bookseller Inventory # GD-074-24-6464806 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
The Grand Trunk Road: A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Book Condition: Very Good. Very good. Bookseller Inventory # HH-074-24-6464806 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The Grand Trunk Road. A Passage Through India. 1995. Cloth with dustjacket. (ISBN: 9780893816445) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: 1995. New York: Aperture. First edition. Oblong quarto. Cream cloth. Spine is leaning slightly else fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this collection of beautifully color saturated and well reproduced photos along India's Grand Trunk Road by Raghubir Singh. Historical essay by Jean DeLoche. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Bookseller Inventory # 7085 WM Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
The Grand Trunk Road: A Passage Through India (ISBN: 0893816442 / 0-89381-644-2) Singh, Raghubir Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Book Condition: As New. Like new condition. Bookseller Inventory # XX-074-24-6464806 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.