9780893818319
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War
Robert Capa; Richard Whelan; Catherine Coleman; Juan Pablo Fusi Aizpurua; Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia; Juan P. Fusi Aizpurua; Catherine Colemen
ISBN 13: 9780893818319
Publisher: Aperture
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Robert Capa first gained recognition for the images he made during the Spanish Civil War (1936-39). This volume is the first to be devoted entirety to the finest of these images. In 1936, the move by Generalissimo Franco and an alliance of Monarchists and Fascists to overthrow the Spanish government mobilized anti-Fascist forces from around the world. Like many others outside Spain, Capa felt he had a responsibility to support the anti-Fascist cause, and drew worldwide attention to the fight through his photographs. Capa personalized the struggle of the Spanish loyalists, illuminated the strength and courage of the soldiers who carried on against insufferable odds; and galvanized compassion for the innocent and injured. John Steinbeck praised Capa for his ability to "show the horror of a whole people in the face of a child". His iconic photograph of a Spanish loyalist, which shocked the world with its intimacy and drama, epitomizes the power and sensitivity of his accomplishment.
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War: Search Results
| 1. |
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: Acceptable. Hardcover. Includes dust jacket. Book and jacket show some scuffing and corners/edges slightly worn/bent. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000043696 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. @12x10x1". 199 plus pages; HEAVY WATER DAMAGE to text including MILDEW inside dust jacket, on cover, & inside cover; pages needed pulling apart and last few are ripped at bottom edge; ships from Alexandria, VA, USA. Bookseller Inventory # 000741 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback-Ex-library book with usual library markings -Book in acetate cover- in fine condition!. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-7486153420 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War. From the Collection of the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia. (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, New York, 1999. hardcover. Book Condition: near fine. Capa, Robert (illustrator). First. Essays by Juan P. Fusi Aizpurua, Richard Wheelan, and Catherine Coleman. Filled with Capa's black & white photographs. 201pp. Oblong 4to, black boards. New York: Aperture, 1999. First edition. A near fine copy, lacking the dust wrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 232637 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: Collectible: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing, full number line. Light, mild reference wear. No ownership marks - no tears to jacket. Very nice in protective mylar sleeve.We always ship promptly and securely. Thank you. Bookseller Inventory # 036014 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good+. First Edition. 12 x 10 Inches. Book is clean and tight; jacket has light rubbing to rear panel, no tears. Bookseller Inventory # 036990 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
HEART OF SPAIN Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, New York, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Jacket is a bit edge worn and has a small tear at bottom of spine. A bit shaken. ; Black cloth. This book presents Robert Capa's photographs of the Spanish Civil war from the collection of the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia. Includes essays by Juan P. Fusi Aizpurua, Richard Whelan, and Catherine Coleman. ; 1.1 x 11.89 x 9.76 Inches; 202 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 48083 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Heart of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture 2005-06-15, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: good. 0893818313. Bookseller Inventory # 657156 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Heart of Spain:Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 0893818313 / 0-89381-831-3) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. lg format. Bookseller Inventory # 10098 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Heart Of Spain: Robert Capa's Photographs of the Spanish Civil War (ISBN: 9780893818319) Capa, Robert;Whelan, Richard;Coleman, Catherine;Fusi Aizpurua, Juan Pablo;Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia;Aizpurua, Juan P. Fusi;Colemen, Catherine Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Aperture, New York, 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to, 199 pp. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Slightest shelfwear to the boards, else Fine. In mylar. Bookseller Inventory # 13574 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













