
9780896600263
Nineteenth-Century American Painting/the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection
Barbara Novak; Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza; Simon De Pury; Elizabeth Garrity Ellis
ISBN 13: 9780896600263
Publisher: Artabras
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
A stunning view of one of the most important collections in the world. The Thyssen-Bornemisza is perhaps the definitive collection of 19th century American painting. In this fascinating catalog, Barbara Novak presents the works in the context of the culture in which they were created--with all the great artists represented: Bierstadt, Catlin, Cole, Copley, Homer, Inness, Sargent, and Whistler. 160 illustrations, 109 in full-color.
Nineteenth-Century American Painting/the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Search Results
| 1. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras Publishers 9/1/1991, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Artabras ed. 0896600262 Ex-library book with usual markings but in very good condition. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 6050B. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-800067318 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras,, New York:, 1991. Boards. 4to, 329 pp., 109 color plates. Gift inscription, otherwise unmarked. Light edgewear to jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 13250 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras, 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 10 x 12 Inches. No markings or tears. 329 pp., 109 color plates. Bookseller Inventory # 040770 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting/the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras Publishers, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. New York: Artabras, 1991. 329 pp. Illustrated. 4to. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Art by Region-America. Bookseller Inventory # UNOVNIN00dpe Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting/the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1991. Red Boards. Book Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Good ++. 10" By 11 3/4" 329 Pages. Very light rubbing to dj. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. Bookseller Inventory # 045666 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 9780896600263) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras Publishers 0. HARDCOVER Art-United States General . USED, Standard. Bookseller Inventory # 01978089660026304 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller |
|||
| 7. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras: Abbeville Press, New York, London and Paris, 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Insightful introduction discusses painting styles in view of luminism, creation and after Darwin. Artists represented: Copley, Peale, Cole, Durand, Cropsey, Kensett, Sonntag, Church, Mount, Clonney, Durrie, Hill, Salmon, Lane, Heade, Colman, Silva, Gifford, Johnson, Bricher, Richards, Whittredge, Inness, Thompson, Brown, Carr, Eastman Johnson, Moran, Bodmer, Ranney, Wimar, Catlin, Lewis, Bierstadt, Russell, Farny, Remington, Leigh, Berninghaus, Weeks, Wordsworth Thompson, Harnett, Peto, Meurer, Homer, Whistler, Sargent, Chase, Weir, Wiles, Childe Hassam, Robinson, Frieske, Twachtman and Dewing. One hundred and nine paintings beautifully presented in mostly color, some black-and-white full and partial page plates. Red boards with gilt lettering, illustrated half title and frontis, 329 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Bookseller Inventory # 014501 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras, a division of Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, 1991. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint Edition. 329 pp., many illustrations over one hundred in full color. Previous owner's rubberstamp to the front and back inside boards, fore-edge. A repaired tear to the front cover, dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Bookseller Inventory # 007058 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting : The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras, Abbeville Press, New York, 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Previous owner signature. Also has a few paint smudges. Dust Jacket has small tape repair to top of spine. Part of The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. 329 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 24798 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Nineteenth-Century American Painting, The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN: 0896600262 / 0-89660-026-2) Novak, Barbara;Sammlung Thyssen-Bornemisza;De Pury, Simon;Ellis, Elizabeth Garrity Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Artabras, 1991, 1991. hardcover, fine in near fine dj (two closed tears), in mylar, art, blm50. Bookseller Inventory # 7914 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













