
9780914300038
The Temptation of the West
Andre Malraux
ISBN 13: 9780914300038
Publisher: Jubilee Books
Publication Date: 1974
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
The Temptation of the West: Search Results
| 1. |
The temptation of the West (ISBN: 9780914300038) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee Books, 1974. Book Condition: Good. N/A. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP46327053 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Tempation of the West (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover w/o DJ, 1974, Jubilee Books, vg w/o internal marks but w/spotting to page edges, brownish cover, 122p, xlated and w/Introduction by Robert Hollander of the original French edition (1926). Bookseller Inventory # 8604 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Temptation of the West (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee Books, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Near fine in cloth-covered boards with light ear to board extremities. Bookseller Inventory # 008072 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Temptation of the West (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee Books, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. No; DJ; sharp corners; slightest hint of rub at lower corner. Book appears unopened/ unread. Translated and introduction by Robert Holllander. Bookseller Inventory # 7471 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Temptation of the West (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, remainder mark. Bookseller Inventory # 091127-E978 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
THE TEMPTATION OF THE WEST (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: New York: Jubilee Books, 1974., 1974. HC - Reprint. Malraux's first novel, and first important published work, originally published in 1926, translated and with an Introduction By Robert Hollander. As Hollander explains in his introduction, many might see this as a series of philosophical letters rather than an epistolary novel, but in 1951 Malraux himself classified it among his novels. This book reflects his interest in philosophy, especially in Nietzsche; moves beyond surrealism to his vision of the absurd, and is prophetic in its vision of China. 122 pp. Very good in rust-colored cloth with silver lettering (a little fraying to the ends of the spine, contents fine.). Bookseller Inventory # 33618 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The Temptation of the West (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee, New York, 1974. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated and with an introduction by Robert Hollander. This may be regarded as Malraux's first novel, he himself classified it in 1951 amongst his novels, although some may see it as a series of philosophical letters rather than an epistolary novel. Slim volume with silver lettering on red cloth. Wear to head and tail of spine else very good, internally clean and unmarked. Overall a G+ copy. Bookseller Inventory # 000580 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
The Temptation of the West (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 122 pages. Translated and introduction by Robert Holllander. Bookseller Inventory # 24408 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The temptation of the West (ISBN: 0914300032 / 0-914300-03-2) Malraux, Andre Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Jubilee Books 1974-01-01, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Book. Bookseller Inventory # 0914300032_3 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













