What RemainsMann, Sally

Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
What RemainsMann, Sally
On the Museum's RuinsCrimp, Douglas
Mr. Lincoln's Camera Man, Mathew B. BradyMeredith, Roy
The Tao of Photography: Seeing Beyond SeeingGross, Philippe L. Ph.D.;Shapiro, S. I. Ph.D.
Photographs by Man Ray: One Hundred Five Works, 1920-1934Ray, Man;Man Ray
Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Modern Men and MachinesHine, Lewis Wickes |
| 1. |
Roy DeCarava: Photographs (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Friends of Photography, USA, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 19 pp. 82 full page black and white photographs. New, excellent condition. Jacket slightly shop-worn, a little dented. Introduction by Sherry Turner DeCarava. This is an oversized book and may incur higher postage. Please contact us before ordering. Bookseller Inventory # 002006 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Roy Decarava Photographs (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Friends of Photography, 1981. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Boards are soiled and front board faded. Bookseller Inventory # 002224 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Roy DeCarava: Photographs (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Carmel: The Friends of Photography, 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket; 192 pages; dj is only good with moderate rubbing to white and 1-inch tear to top of rear cover; internally very good; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this book. Bookseller Inventory # RoDeCa60 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Roy DeCarava: Photographs (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Friends of Photography, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: good. 0933286260. Bookseller Inventory # 590665 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Roy Decarava: Photographs (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1981. hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. price clipped. dustjacket rubbed with small chips and tears. binding tight. edges, cover, interior clean and intact; due to the size of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. Bookseller Inventory # 585859 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
ROY DECARAVA: PHOTOGRAPHS. (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Friends of Photography, 1981. Approx. 11.25" x 12.25" VG hardcover in VG black dustjacket with white lettering. Minor shelfwear to boards. Jacket, now protected in clear mylar overlay, crinkled and abraded at corners and spine ends; old price sticker on front jacket flap. Clean and tight throughout. Shelve in photography section. DJ spine is black with white text. Photography. 9-37-1182897. Bookseller Inventory # 9-37-1182897 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Roy DeCarava (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Friends of Photography, Carmel, CA, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. In very good condition; moderate scuffing to dust jacket; rubbing to outside corners of dust jacket; rubbing to top and bottom of dust jacket spine with 1-in. tear at base; 3/8-in. horizontal tear near bottom edge of dust jacket back inside flap; book itself in pristine condition. Distributed by Matrix Publications. Edited by James Alinder. Introduction by Sherry Turner DeCarava. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 81-68286. Ivory cloth boards with dust jacket. 82 laser scan reproductions. 12 3/8 x 11 1/4 in. Inv. DD0031. Bookseller Inventory # 000164 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Roy DeCarava: Photographs (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Friends of Photography Bookstore. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0933286260 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. Bookseller Inventory # 0933286260 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Roy Decarava: Photographs (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Friends of Photography Bookstore, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A member's edition which was presented by the Friends of Photography as a double issue of the series of publications on creative photography. In Fine condition with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Oatmeal cloth boards in full binding with black lettering on front and spine. Paste-downs, ffep and last fep in black. 82 plates of black and white photographs, a Chronology, Exhibitions (names and places)and a Bibliography contained in this book which explores urban life in America through his photographs. All pages are clean and crisp. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Rubbing and wear across bottom front of jacket, at the folds and at the spine, and one tiny closed tear. Shows some wear at flap folds. Wear at top fold flaps, and crown of spine and two small closed tears. DJ is dented three places along spine but has not pierced the cover. Covered in clear jacket cover. Front of the jacket has DeCarava's "Woman and children at intersection, New York, 1952 and back of jacket features a photograph of Milt Jackson, New York, 1956. DeCarava's photographs penetrate the values and ethos of our culture and its people. The book was illustrated with 82 laser-scanner reproductions. Book measures appx. 11.50" x 12.50" tall. In 1952 Roy DeCarava became the first black artist to receive a Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship. He finds material for his photography on the streets and subways, in the parks and apartments of New York City. This book is offered by the Friends of the Georgetown Library (TX) a non-profit organization. All funds raised are used to support the Georgetown Public Library. Bookseller Inventory # 001031 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
PHOTOGRAPHS. (ISBN: 0933286260 / 0-933286-26-0) Alinder, James;Decarava, Sherry Turner Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Friends of Photography, Carmel. 1981., 1981. Large square 4to. 192pp. 82 full page black and white plates. A good hardback copy with edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature to front endpaper. Bookseller Inventory # 81803 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.