9780935640526

The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

Hannah Hoch; Carolyn Lanchner

ISBN 10: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Publisher: Walker Art Center
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Editorial Reviews:
Synopsis:

Hannah Hoch, one of the most important artistic figures of the Weimar Republic, is known primarily as a pioneer in photomantage, for her immense influence in the development of twentieth-century collage, and for her involvement with the Dada movement. This beautifully designed catalogue celebrates the first comprehensive survey of her work by an American museum and presents a complete retrospective of Hoch's work in photomontage. With over 100 color plates, three in-depth essays, and an illustrated chronology, it documents Hoch's relationship to this century's major art movements -- such as Surrealism and Pop Art -- and discusses her critique of mass media's treatment of gender roles, attitudes toward race, the social impact of technology, and the rise of fascism.


 
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
LibraryThing

BookHints provided by:

Photomontage Photomontage
Ades, Dawn


The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch: Search Results

1.
The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch (ISBN: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: Alexandria's Library (Unionville, ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photomontage on paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Exhibition catalogue. 244 pages. 109 colour plate and many b/w illustrations en texte. Bookseller Inventory # 031404

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 95.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 12.00
From Canada to U.S.A.
2.
The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch (ISBN: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: London Road Books (Duluth, MN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Walker Art Center, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good, foxed corner, otherwise very crisp. 1st edition, Walker Art Center, 1996. Bookseller Inventory # LRB236

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 110.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
3.
The Photomontages of Hannah HÃ ch (ISBN: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: Oblivion Books (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Walker Art Center, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Good Hard cover in pictorial boards. Oversized. Clean text -- NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Sling slant to spine. Wear to cover in the form of bumps to extremities and some surface rubbing. Hard cover in dust jacket or in pictorial boards. Oversized. Clean text -- NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Very Good condition. PLEASE NOTE: Domestic US media (standard) US orders ONLY. NO international orders. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000012418

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 133.04
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.25
Within U.S.A.
4.
The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch. (ISBN: 9780935640526)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: Midway Book Store (ABAA) (St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Walker Art Center, Minnesota, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: near fine. Quarto. 223pp A near fine copy. No jacket (if issued). Bookseller Inventory # 35671

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 135.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.00
Within U.S.A.
5.
The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch (ISBN: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: Rube's Books (danielsville, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Walker Art Center, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book condition, Hardcopy, used,very good condition. Cloth and boards in good shape. 244 pages Exhibition Catalog, no dust jacket as issused. This is a very heavy and oversized book, which most likely will require extra shipping. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-7408174180

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 160.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
6.
The Photomontages of Hannah HÃ ch (ISBN: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: Lost Books (Little Elm, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Walker Art Center 1996-10-02, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: good. 0935640525. Bookseller Inventory # 559813

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 175.29
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
7.
The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch (ISBN: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: ANARTIST (New York, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Walker Art Center, 1996. Hardcover exhibition catalog without dustjacket as issued, 224 pages, very good condition; covers have light rubbing wear; previous owner's name on first page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Bookseller Inventory # ThHoWa175

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 175.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.00
Within U.S.A.
8.
The Photomontages of Hannah Hoch (ISBN: 0935640525 / 0-935640-52-5)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: The Warm Springs Book Company (Fremont, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Walker Art Center, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A fine copy in pictorial boards issued without a DJ; Barely noticeable small number written on top corner of front endpaper, otherwise, book is in excellent condition. Stated 1st edition; 4to., 224 pages., Bookseller Inventory # 22122

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 200.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
9.
The Photomontages of Hannah Höch (ISBN: 9780935640526)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: Griffin Books (Stamford, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Walker Art Center, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Looks unread but one page corner was neatly folded large format hardcover in pictorial boards, no jacket as issued. book. Bookseller Inventory # 32789

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 225.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
10.
The Photomontages of HANNAH HOCH. (ISBN: 9780935640526)
Hoch, Hannah;Lanchner, Carolyn
ISBN 10: 0935640525
ISBN 13: 9780935640526
Bookseller: Ursus Books and Prints, Ltd. (New York, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1996, 1996. Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. The Photomontages of HANNAH HOCH. 224 pp. with 109 color and roughly 65 b&w illustrations. 4to, boards. 1996. Bookseller Inventory # 46349

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 255.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 10.00
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book