
9780964644700
The Life & Works of James Coleman
James Coleman; Mark Doyle
ISBN 13: 9780964644700
Publisher: Coleman Studios
Publication Date: 1995
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Internationally acclaimed artist, James Coleman, a name synonymous with panoramic skies, tropical rain forests, silent woods & serene deserts, has finally condensed his life's work into a single volume. This book, introduction by world famous musician Kenny Loggins, walks you through childhood & early influences, onto an amazing 22 year career as a background artist at Walt Disney Studios, to where he is today. Coleman started out in the mailroom at Disney, eventually moving up to supervise the background department, working on such films as Beauty & the Beast, The Little Mermaid & Mickey's Christmas Carol. Due to the tremendous respect Coleman gained during his years at Disney, he is still called back to work on new films, but has had to decline these offers as his personal art career has become so successful, thus keeping him busy. Whether you are an art collector or not, this beautiful art book featuring Coleman's paintings in brilliant color is a must. You will see why so many people around the world, including royalty, have become loyal collectors of James Coleman's art.
The Life & Works of James Coleman: Search Results
| 1. |
The life & works of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0964644703 A lot of wear to the dust jacket with some tearing, some wear to the pages. No writing or highlighting inside. Bookseller Inventory # SKU000292 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Life & Works of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. inscribed by artist/author. dj edge, corner wear. book is clean, tight. oversized. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 4401803 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Life & Works of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, U SA, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good Minus. 12 x 11 1/2. Ths book and jacket have minor edgewear and jacket is slightly rubbed. white/black ART BY ARTIST. Bookseller Inventory # 084496 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Life & Work of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios Inc, Westlake Village, California, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Binding is tight; cover is edge bumped; dust jacket a little bumped and creased. Signed Aloha James Coleman on acetate overlay sheet and also personally inscribed and signed on front endpaper. 168 pages. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 001151 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Life & Works of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, CA, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11 1/4 x 12 1/4 - Signed on a transparency in front on the half title page - Signed Aloha James Coleman in gold ink - dust jacket was exposed to moisture and si warped. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 33761 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
The life & works of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: good. 0964644703. Bookseller Inventory # 486122 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The life & works of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Signed. Signed by author!!. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000692736 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
LIFE AND WORK OF JAMES COLEMAN, THE. (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, Inc, Westlake Village, CA, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 1st Edition. Square 4to. Introduction by Kenny Loggins. Copious full color illustrations. 168 pp. Maroon paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Cover clean, slightly rubbed at corners and head/heel of spine; d.j. darkened to edges, slightly soiled; edges, end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. First edition. Signed by the author. Signed by author. Bookseller Inventory # 39697 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The Life & Works of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Condition: Very Fine inside, boards near fine with very light cornerwear. DJ condition near fine, one closed small tear. Folio , 168 pages , illustrated throughout. Signed by Coleman on fep. Not clipped. Not a reminder. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 005027 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Life & Work of James Coleman (ISBN: 0964644703 / 0-9646447-0-3) Coleman, James;Doyle, Mark Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Coleman Studios, Inc., Westlake Village, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Light edge wear to top edge of jacket. Book is otherwise very tight and clean. 168 pages. Signed by Coleman. Signed by Illustrator. Bookseller Inventory # 7087 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













