
9781555532178
The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary
Jonathan D. Sarna; Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston
ISBN 13: 9781555532178
Publisher: Northeastern Univ Pr
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
For almost 350 years, Jews have been part of Boston history, shaping the community and being shaped by it. Now, for the first time, a comprehensive, lavishly illustrated history of the Jews of Boston recounts their stories and marks their achievements. Comprising twelve essays by eleven expert scholars, The Jews of Boston traces the community from its early, tentative beginnings through its emergence in the 20th century as one of America's most influential Jewish communities. Six historical essays detail Boston's unique history as a late-developing but extraordinarily successful American Jewish community. Essays on Boston's synagogues, its Jewish neighborhoods, and its role in Zionism feature discussions by the new generation of American Jewish historians. Assessments of philanthropy, education, and intellectual life evaluate those movements' pioneering roles in the evolution of Jewish culture in Boston and America. Beautifully illustrated with more than 250 historic photographs, engravings, and documents - many of them published here for the first time - The Jews of Boston will serve for years to come as the reference work on Boston Jewish history.
The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary: Search Results
| 1. |
The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Bookseller Inventory # G1555532179I4N00 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Northeastern Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 354 pages, with illustrations. Bookseller Inventory # 26153 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, 1995. 1st. Standard used condition. Bookseller Inventory # 16195052BU122tol Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Jews of Boston (ISBN: 9781555532178) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston; 256 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 100389 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Jews of Boston (ISBN: 9781555532178) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Gift inscription on endpaper. ; 1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston; 256 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 99640 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
The Jews of Boston (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Bookseller Inventory # 001890 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, 1995. Hard Back. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Second Printing. Oversize. A clean, tight copy of this informative book, withdrawn from a library. Library markings are minimal, and the jacket is excellent, with its only flaw a little residual clear tape where mylar was removed. A very satisfactory reading copy. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 18927 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
The Jews of Boston: essays on the occassion of the centenary (1895 - 1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston. (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, Boston, Massachusetts, 1995. Hardcover--cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. First printing. Octavo, 12 1/4" tall, xiii + 353 pages, tan cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and little exterior soiling, but a slight bowing to the boards; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Without dust jacket . This is a large and heavy volume and will require additional postage. Bookseller Inventory # 25389 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The Jews of Boston (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Northeastern University Press, Boston, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. This is a Very Fine copy of the first edition (2nd printing) in a Very Fine dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 035656 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) (ISBN: 1555532179 / 1-55553-217-9) Sarna, Jonathan D.;Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 1555532179 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name. Bookseller Inventory # 1555532179 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.












