
9781853671326
Scipio Africanus: Greater Than Napoleon
Basil Henry Liddell Hart
ISBN 13: 9781853671326
Publisher: Greenhill Pr
Publication Date: 1993
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Scipio Africanus: Greater Than Napoleon: Search Results
| 1. |
Scipio Africanus: A Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Ex Library book with usual stamps and stickers. A slight tan to the page edges. Jacket Condition: Good. Good condition is defined as: a copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000543949 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Scipio Africanus (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Small notation at front endpaper, otherwise interior clean. Jacket shows light wear. Moderate age spotting to text block. Clean and Solid. Bookseller Inventory # 055074 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Scipio Africanus : Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. slight fading to spine of dust jacket owners name on front end paper 281 pages some creasing to bottom corner of the first few pages reprint. Bookseller Inventory # 003141 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Scipio Africanus: A Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable: a readable copy. All pages and the cover are intact (dust cover may be missing). - If in doubt please check. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000181872 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Scipio Africanus - Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, 1992. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 003862 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Scipio Africanus - Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 1992. 1st Thus. 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 281 pp, 8 illustrations in the form of maps & line drawings. Ffe torn out, main body of text fine, as are boards. Wrapper VG with sunned spine. Bookseller Inventory # 010768 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Scipio Africanus: A Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 9781853671326) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1992 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281pp. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Scipio Africanus (235 BC.) was one of the most exciting and dynamic leaders in history. As commander, he never lost a battle. Yet it is his adversary, Hannibal, who has lived on in public memory.As B.H. Liddell Hart writes,"Scipio's battles are richer in stratagems and ruses--many still feasible today--than those of any other commander in history." Any military enthusiast or historian will find this to be an absorbing, gripping portrait. Book and dust jacket are both in near fine condition. Bookseller Inventory # 014364 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
SCIPIO AFRICANUS: GREATER THAN NAPOLEON (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry
Bookseller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books (Stratford upon Avon, WAR, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint of the 1926 edition, with new Foreword by J. Enoch Powell. ; 282 pages Hardback, very good in very good dustjacket. Bookseller Inventory # 36626 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Scipio Africanus: Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First British First Printing Ex Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slightly shelf cocked.internally clean.281pp including bibliography. Non Fiction. Bookseller Inventory # 053205 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Scipio Africanus: Greater Than Napoleon (ISBN: 1853671320 / 1-85367-132-0) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. New Edition. 8vo. Foreword by J Enouch Powell. 281 pages, maps. Page edges lightly foxed. Cloth boards in dust-jacket.Publius Cornelius Scipio was awarded the title of Africanus after his annihilation of Hannibal's army in the decisive battle of Zama. A 'fascinating portrait of this extraordinary commander.'. Bookseller Inventory # 024336 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.












