9781854902849
Philip Johnson Recent Work: Recent Work
Jeffrey Kipnis; Philip Johnson; Ritchie & Fiore Architects Philip Johnson
ISBN 13: 9781854902849
Publisher: John Wiley & Son Ltd
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Softcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Philip Johnson has caused many sensations throughout his long and illustrious career. He has combined the roles of architectural critic, historian, curator, patron and practicing architect, through some of the most dramatic periods of architectural theory. The recent projects featured in this monograph chart another stage in the career of this architectural chameleon, now in his ninetieth year, and only serve to demonstrate his enthusiasm and propensity for new ideas and forms. In an informal interview with Frank Gehry and Jeffrey Kipnis, he discusses the accumulation and generation of these ideas through interaction with his contemporaries, including Frank Gehry himself and Peter Eisenman. The volume also reveals the methods of construction and engineering which are devised to realise the latest built forms, explained in several texts by Philip Johnson and his colleagues.
Review:
"Jeffrey Kipnis is no hagiographer, and clearly voices his disapproval when appropriate. He can also write and his book is a pleasure to read."
Peter J. M. Wayne, Times Literary Supplement, 11/08/1996
Philip Johnson Recent Work: Recent Work: Search Results
| 1. |
Philip Johnson: Recent Work (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 2
Book Description: Academy, 1996. Book Condition: VG. Bookseller Inventory # 22399 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Philip Johnson: Recent Work (Architectural Monographs No 44) (ISBN: 9781854902849) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Book Condition: Good. N/A. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP48053422 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
PHILIP JOHNSON RECENT WORK (ISBN: 9781854902849) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Academy Editions, London, 1996. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Shelfwear, rubbing, minor crease at bottom front corner. ; Introduction, richly illustrated in color and black and white, biography, list of projects. Oversized book, shipment in U. S. Only. No. 10345.; Architectural Monographs; Vol. 44; 8vo; 127 pages 1-85490-284-9. Bookseller Inventory # 9269 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Philip Johnson: Recent Work (Architectural Monographs (Paper)) (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Some shelf wear only. Bookseller Inventory # HBS-00056409-B Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Philip Johnson: Recent Work (Architectural Monographs No 44) (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Orders ship in less than 24 hours. USPS Tracking included free with every order. Upgrade to expedited shipping for $3 more and get it in 2 - 6 business days!. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000059800 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
PHILIP JOHNSON RECENT WORK. ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO. 44 (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Academy Group, London, 1996. First Printing. Book Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; First Edition. 4to. Bookseller Inventory # 8258 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Philip Johnson: Recent Work (Architectural Monographs; 44) (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: [Academy Editions], [London], 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good +. Over 150 Color & b/w Illustrations (chiefly Color photographs) (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (tall). Slight creases, scratches and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to lower wrapper); else a near fine copy internally. 127 pages. At head of title: Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects. Coverage of 10 projects in all (including studies for the Lewis Guest House); includes a short biographical essay and bibliographical references. Bookseller Inventory # L068467 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Philip Johnson: Recent Work (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Near Fine. Oversized paperback. Lower tips bumped slightly. Bookseller Inventory # 142090 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Philip Johnson: Recent Work (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Near Fine. Oversized paperback. Lower tips bumped slightly. Bookseller Inventory # 142091 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Philip Johnson Recent Work: Recent Work (ISBN: 1854902849 / 1-85490-284-9) Kipnis, Jeffrey;Johnson, Philip;Philip Johnson, Ritchie & Fiore Architects Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John Wiley & Son Ltd, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Quarto. 127 pages, illustrated, about 12 x 10 inches. Bookseller Inventory # 061938 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.














