Dance Dance DanceMurakami, Haruki;Birnbaum, Alfred
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Haruki Murakami, the internationally bestselling author ofNorwegian WoodandThe Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, plunges us into an urbane Japan of jazz bars, coffee shops, Jack Kerouac, and the Beatles to tell this story of a tangled triangle of uniquely unrequited loves. A college student, identified only as "K," falls in love with his classmate, Sumire. But devotion to an untidy writerly life precludes her from any personal commitmentsuntil she meets Miu, an older and much more sophisticated businesswoman. When Sumire disappears from an island off the coast of Greece, "K" is solicited to join the search party and finds himself drawn back into her world and beset by ominous, haunting visions. A love story combined with a detective story,Sputnik Sweetheartultimately lingers in the mind as a profound meditation on human longing.
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
Dance Dance DanceMurakami, Haruki;Birnbaum, Alfred
The Wind-Up Bird ChronicleMurakami, Haruki;Rubin, Jay
Kafka On The ShoreMurakami, Haruki;Gabriel, J. Philip
The Elephant Vanishes : StoriesMurakami, Haruki
South of the Border, West of the SunMurakami, Haruki
Norwegian WoodMurakami, Haruki;Rubin, Jay |
| 1. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harvill, London, 2001. Original Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Paperback original - no UK hardback edition. Light edge and surface wear to covers. Near Fine. First printing. Bookseller Inventory # 006164 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harvill, London, 2001. Original Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Paperback original - no UK hardback edition. Light dent in surface of rear cover. Near Fine. First printing. Bookseller Inventory # 000633 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harvill Press. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First English printing. Bookseller Inventory # 1061732 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Sputnik Sweetheart. (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Harvill Press, London, 2001. Wrappers. Book Condition: Fine. Jamie Keenan (cover) (illustrator). First Thus. 22 x 14cms (8.5" x 5.5"). Slight lean to spine. Bookseller Inventory # 001040 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harvill Press, 2001. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo. Translated fron the Japanese by Philip Gabriel. Bookseller Inventory # 037713 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 9781860468254) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harvill, 2001. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st UK edition, 1st impression paperback original with french flaps, no UK hardback produced. Book in near fine condition, with no inscriptions, spine unbroken, slight knock bottom rear left corner. Not ex library or a remainder. Scans available on request. Bookseller Inventory # 006667 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki
Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books (with Skoob Books) (Abingdon-up-Thames, OXF, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Harvill Press, London, 2001. paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Minor wear on cover, clear, bright and tight. Used. Bookseller Inventory # 157116 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harvill Press, London, 2001. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. Wraps. Bookseller Inventory # MR3441 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825x / 1-86046-825-x) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: harvill, 2001. Soft cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. first edition first impression paperback with french flaps, (no hardback issued) in fine condition, no markings,or spine creases, please see pics, any questions please ask, paypal accepted, Bookseller Inventory # ABE-5963514962 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Sputnik Sweetheart (ISBN: 186046825X / 1-86046-825-X) Murakami, Haruki Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Harvill Press, UK, 2001. Original Wraps. Book Condition: As New. First Edition. A fine unread 1st impression of a Paperback Original. Bookseller Inventory # 004088 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.