Art History After ModernismBelting, Hans
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
"THE INVISIBLE MASTERPIECE will be useful to those unfamiliar with the secondary literature who are in search of information about changing conceptualizations of art in the nineteenth century. But readers should be warned that Belting's narrative becomes increasingly unreliable as he advances through the twentieth...."
Charles Harrison, Bookforum, Winter 2001
|
BookHints: Book Lovers Recommend...
BookHints provided by:
Art History After ModernismBelting, Hans
Believing Is Seeing : Creating the Culture of ArtStaniszewski, Mary Anne
The Sack of Rome: 1527Chastel, Andre
Master Pieces : The Curator's GameHoving, Thomas
How to Look at Modern ArtYenawine, Philip
Venice and the RenaissanceTafuri, Manfredo |
| 1. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Reaktion Books, London, 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in blue cloth with silver title lettering to the spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.Illustrated throughout in colour.The book was acquired from the impressive private collection of Douglas Lancashire.Born and educated in China.His family came to England where he served in the R.A.F during the war.He then lectured on the philosophy of religion in Hong Kong and in 1962 he bacame Foundation Professor of Chinese and Head of the Dept of Asian Languages and Literature at Auckland University in New Zealand.He has written many articles and translated many works into English.8vo 480pp First Edition 1st Impression. Bookseller Inventory # 38181 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Book Condition: Used: Very Good. Very good tight (looks unread) copy, pages clean & bright, d/j slightly marked with a little shelf wear to edges. Next working day post. Bookseller Inventory # 0119G51PEV1 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 9
Book Description: Reaktion Books. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # C02597 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Reaktion Books. Book Condition: Used - Like New. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Bookseller Inventory # B48980 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Reaktion Books, London, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some shelf wear to top and bottom of dust wrapper, o/w VG+/VG. Bookseller Inventory # 501840 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Invisible Masterpiece, The (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Reaktion Books, London, United Kingdom, 2001. Cloth. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. This book (and its wrapper) is in mint condition. Bookseller Inventory # 002726 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Reaktion Books 2001, 2001. New hardback. Some slight shelf wear and creasing to edge of dust jacket but content fine and unread Bestsellers/ Museums & Museology/ Cultural Studies. Bookseller Inventory # A42977 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Reaktion Books Ltd 2001, 2001. New hardback. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread Bestsellers/ Museums & Museology. Bookseller Inventory # A20700 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
The Invisible Masterpiece (ISBN: 1861890885 / 1-86189-088-5) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 3
Book Description: Reaktion Books, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Good. Bookseller Inventory # SKU0424469 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
THE INVISIBLE MASTERPIECE (ISBN: 9781861890887) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: 2001. Couverture rigide. Book Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 2001, hardcover with dust jacket, about 9 1/2 X 6 3/4 inches, abundantly illustrated in B&W on glossy paper. Cover is as new EXCEPT a small bump to spinal head (front corner). Interior is as new. Unclipped DJ is FINE+ showing a few very edge wear here and there + some nails marks (visible to light reflexion). WARNING : additional postage will apply for shipping out of North America. Please ask before command. About $56.00CA to ship internationally. Bookseller Inventory # 001363 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.