9783775721875

Wolfgang Tillmans Lighter

Daniel Birnbaum; Julie Ault; Joachim Jager

ISBN 10: 3775721878 / 3-7757-2187-8
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Publisher: Hatje Cantz Pub
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Hardcover
 

Wolfgang Tillmans Lighter: Search Results

1.
Wolfgang Tillmans: Lighter (ISBN: 3775721878 (ISBN: 3775721878 / 3-7757-2187-8)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: Warren Art Books (Merchantville, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hatje Cantz., 2008. Pictorial Boards. Book Condition: New. 10 x 12 Inches. New copy still in shrinkwrap. 400 pgs / 210 color photos. Bookseller Inventory # 030898

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 70.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.95
Within U.S.A.
2.
Wolfgang Tillmans, Lighter (ISBN: 9783775721875)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: Buchhandlung - Bides GbR (Dresden, SA, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2008. Leinen. Book Condition: Neu. 287 mm x 251 mm x 17 mm. - Im facettenreichen fotografischen Werk von Turner-Preisträger Wolfgang Tillmans (*1968 in Remscheid) haben in den letzten Jahren abstrakte Arbeiten erheblich an Bedeutung gewonnen. Nach den sprühfleckigen Blushes-Bildern, den raumgreifenden Arbeiten der Freischwimmer-Reihe sowie den monochromen Silver-Prints behandeln auch seine neueren abstrakten Arbeiten - am konsequentesten hier die »geknickten« Lighter, die seit 2005 entstanden sind - das Foto nicht mehr als Abbildungsmedium, sondern als materielles Objekt. In Tillmans paper drops wird dieser reale Bildträger in wunderschönen, grafisch anmutenden Kompositionen dargestellt und damit ebenfalls »greifbar«.Diese jüngsten Werke, die beständig zwischen Fotografie und Objekt oszillieren, sind in dem neuen Buch von Wolfgang Tillmans erstmals zusammengefasst. Neu an diesem Buch sind auch die vom Künstler selbst fotografierten Ansichten seiner Ausstellungen, die ein direktes Erfahren des tillmansschen Bilderkosmos möglich macht, wie er sich zuletzt auf seiner grossen Museums-Tournee durch die USA entfaltet hat. Ausstellung: Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 21.3.-24.8.2008< 399 pp. Deutsch, Englisch. Bookseller Inventory # 9783775721875

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 88.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 9.93
From Germany to U.S.A.
3.
Wolfgang Tillmans Lighter (ISBN: 9783775721875)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: M4E Media for Experts GmbH/BücherOase (München, BY, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Hatje Cantz Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 2008. Book Condition: New. 4.1 x 30.5 x 25.8. Inklusive Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mwst. Bookseller Inventory # R9783775721875

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 88.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 12.51
From Germany to U.S.A.
4.
Wolfgang Tillmans (ISBN: 9783775721875)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: Agrios-Buch (Bergisch Gladbach, NRW, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Hatje Cantz Verlag Gmbh Mrz 2008, 2008. sonst. Bücher. Book Condition: Neu. 310x263x42 mm. - Over the past few years, abstraction has gained considerable importance in the multifaceted oeuvre of Turner Prize-recipient Wolfgang Tillmans (\*1968 in Remscheid). Following Blushes, the monumental Freischwimmer series, and the monochromatic Silver series, his most recent abstract works-of which the creased and folded Lighter series (starting in 2005) is the most significant-treat the photograph no longer as a reproductive medium, but as a material object. Tillmans's paper drop photographs feature the actual prints in almost geometrical compositions that become practically tangible. Constantly oscillating between photograph and object, these most recent works are assembled by Wolfgang Tillmans for the first time in this new book. Unprecedented in this publication is an extensive section of installation views, taken by Tillmans himself, thus enabling the reader to directly experience his visual cosmos as it was presented in recent exhibitions, including his last retrospective, seen at various venues in the United States. Exhibition schedule: Hamburger Bahnhof-Museum für Gegenwart-Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, March 21-August 24, 2008 400 pp. Englisch, Deutsch. Bookseller Inventory # 9783775721875

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 88.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 12.51
From Germany to U.S.A.
5.
Wolfgang Tillmans, Lighter (ISBN: 9783775721875)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: Rhein-Team Lörrach Ivano Narducci e.K. (Lörrach, BW, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2008. Leinen. Book Condition: Neu. 30,5 cm. - Im facettenreichen fotografischen Werk von Turner-Preisträger Wolfgang Tillmans (*1968 in Remscheid) haben in den letzten Jahren abstrakte Arbeiten erheblich an Bedeutung gewonnen. Nach den sprühfleckigen Blushes-Bildern, den raumgreifenden Arbeiten der Freischwimmer-Reihe sowie den monochromen Silver-Prints behandeln auch seine neueren abstrakten Arbeiten - am konsequentesten hier die >geknicktengreifbar 399 pp. Deutsch, Englisch. Bookseller Inventory # 9783775721875

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 88.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 12.51
From Germany to U.S.A.
6.
Wolfgang Tillmans: Lighter (ISBN: 3775721878 / 3-7757-2187-8)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA (Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hatje Cantz. Book Condition: New. 2008. Hardcover. Cloth, tall quarto. New. Bookseller Inventory # Snew00034

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 99.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
7.
Wolfgang Tillmans, Lighter (ISBN: 9783775721875)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: sparbuchladen (Göttingen, NDS, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2008. Leinen. Book Condition: Neu. 30,5 cm. - Im facettenreichen fotografischen Werk von Turner-Preisträger Wolfgang Tillmans (*1968 in Remscheid) haben in den letzten Jahren abstrakte Arbeiten erheblich an Bedeutung gewonnen. Nach den sprühfleckigen Blushes-Bildern, den raumgreifenden Arbeiten der Freischwimmer-Reihe sowie den monochromen Silver-Prints behandeln auch seine neueren abstrakten Arbeiten - am konsequentesten hier die »geknickten« Lighter, die seit 2005 entstanden sind - das Foto nicht mehr als Abbildungsmedium, sondern als materielles Objekt. In Tillmans paper drops wird dieser reale Bildträger in wunderschönen, grafisch anmutenden Kompositionen dargestellt und damit ebenfalls »greifbar«.Diese jüngsten Werke, die beständig zwischen Fotografie und Objekt oszillieren, sind in dem neuen Buch von Wolfgang Tillmans erstmals zusammengefasst. Neu an diesem Buch sind auch die vom Künstler selbst fotografierten Ansichten seiner Ausstellungen, die ein direktes Erfahren des tillmansschen Bilderkosmos möglich macht, wie er sich zuletzt auf seiner grossen Museums-Tournee durch die USA entfaltet hat. Ausstellung: Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 21.3.-24.8.2008< 399 pp. Deutsch, Englisch. Bookseller Inventory # 9783775721875

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 88.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 17.60
From Germany to U.S.A.
8.
Wolfgang Tillmans (ISBN: 9783775721875)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: buecher-galerie-ac (Aachen, NRW, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2008. Leinen. Book Condition: New. 310 mm x 263 mm x 42 mm. - Im facettenreichen fotografischen Werk von Turner-Preisträger Wolfgang Tillmans (*1968 in Remscheid) haben in den letzten Jahren abstrakte Arbeiten erheblich an Bedeutung gewonnen. Nach den sprühfleckigen Blushes-Bildern, den raumgreifenden Arbeiten der Freischwimmer-Reihe sowie den monochromen Silver-Prints behandeln auch seine neueren abstrakten Arbeiten - am konsequentesten hier die »geknickten« Lighter, die seit 2005 entstanden sind - das Foto nicht mehr als Abbildungsmedium, sondern als materielles Objekt. In Tillmans paper drops wird dieser reale Bildträger in wunderschönen, grafisch anmutenden Kompositionen dargestellt und damit ebenfalls »greifbar«.Diese jüngsten Werke, die beständig zwischen Fotografie und Objekt oszillieren, sind in dem neuen Buch von Wolfgang Tillmans erstmals zusammengefasst. Neu an diesem Buch sind auch die vom Künstler selbst fotografierten Ansichten seiner Ausstellungen, die ein direktes Erfahren des tillmansschen Bilderkosmos möglich macht, wie er sich zuletzt auf seiner grossen Museums-Tournee durch die USA entfaltet hat. Ausstellung: Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart - Berlin, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 21.3.-24.8.2008< Englisch, Deutsch. Bookseller Inventory # 9783775721875

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 88.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 18.79
From Germany to U.S.A.
9.
Wolfgang Tillmans (ISBN: 9783775721875)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: Rheinberg-Buch (Bergisch Gladbach, NRW, Germany)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Hatje Cantz Verlag Mrz 2008, 2008. Buch. Book Condition: Neu. 310x263x42 mm. - Over the past few years, abstraction has gained considerable importance in the multifaceted oeuvre of Turner Prize-recipient Wolfgang Tillmans (\*1968 in Remscheid). Following Blushes, the monumental Freischwimmer series, and the monochromatic Silver series, his most recent abstract works-of which the creased and folded Lighter series (starting in 2005) is the most significant-treat the photograph no longer as a reproductive medium, but as a material object. Tillmans's paper drop photographs feature the actual prints in almost geometrical compositions that become practically tangible. Constantly oscillating between photograph and object, these most recent works are assembled by Wolfgang Tillmans for the first time in this new book. Unprecedented in this publication is an extensive section of installation views, taken by Tillmans himself, thus enabling the reader to directly experience his visual cosmos as it was presented in recent exhibitions, including his last retrospective, seen at various venues in the United States. Exhibition schedule: Hamburger Bahnhof-Museum für Gegenwart-Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, March 21-August 24, 2008 400 pp. Englisch, Deutsch. Bookseller Inventory # 9783775721875

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 88.03
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 21.53
From Germany to U.S.A.
10.
Wolfgang Tillmans Lighter (ISBN: 3775721878 / 3-7757-2187-8)
Birnbaum, Daniel;Ault, Julie;Jager, Joachim
ISBN 10: 3775721878
ISBN 13: 9783775721875
Bookseller: Academybookshop (Jackson Heights, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 4

Book Description: Hatje, 2008. Hardcover. Book Condition: new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Jager *** Publisher: Hatje. Bookseller Inventory # jonesgreat-115534

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 125.96
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
View All Listings for this Book