9783888146411
Museum Photographs
Hans Belting
ISBN 13: 9783888146411
Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag Gmbh
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: Hardcover
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Museum Photographs: Search Results
| 1. |
Thomas Struth : Museum Photographs (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer / Mosel, Munich, 1998. Cloth. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First English Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 72 pp. 17 colour plates. 8 in-text figures. Introductory essay by Hans Belting with notes. Exhibition history. Acknowledgements by the photographer. First English language edition after the original 1993 German language edition published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name held at the Kunsthalle, Hamburg, 1993-4. Internally clean and unmarked with sound binding. Blue cloth covered boards with stamped titles printed in white on the front panel and backstrip. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Dustjacket has knife slashes in four places on front panel which also penetrate the front panel of the boards in three instances. Pressure marks on back panel. Dustjacket is also shelf worn and sunned on spine. Now protected by plastic book wrap. Reader's copy only, not collectible condition. Due to weight (1.2 kg / 2.64 lbs + packaging) we must ask for extra shipping to cover postage on international orders. Bookseller Inventory # 005674 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Thomas Struth, Museum Photographs (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer Mosel, 2001. Book Condition: Originalverpackt, fast neuwert. Bookseller Inventory # 002556 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Thomas Struth. Museum Photographs (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, Munich, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First English Edition. Folio. '.comprises seventeen large colour photos taken between 1989 and 1992 in the most important museums of the world. He investigates paintings and how they are viewed in a museum -- a complex chain of events involving various perceptual, mediating, and temporal factors, all captured in one single photo'. Presentable, tight and sound copy. Tea/coffee stain to fore edge which has penetrated into the right hand margin of the first eight leaves and last three leaves and rear of dust wrapper. Not, in my view, a great disaster - affects about 35mm of fore edge and never penetrates beyond 5 mm into a wide blank margin. Not really very noticeable on the rear turn in of the wrapper. Hence low price AND no extra postage despite being a huge book. Wrapper not clipped. Not paginated, has extensive notes, chronology, bibliography. No inscriptions. Bookseller Inventory # 0020991 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Thomas Struth Museum Photographs (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel (2001), 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG+. First Edition. Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text. Light blue cloth has a tiny stain on front board, rear has very minor dust-spotting, lower spine slightly toned and rubbed with corresponding minor rubbing and a tiny chip to the lower rear of DJ. Bright jacket, upper rear slightly rubbed, two light stains to rear, no tears or creases, not a remainder or ex-library. ; 72 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 54953 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Museum Photographs (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag Gmbh, Germany, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine D. J. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine clean copy with a fine dust jacket. First English Edition. Large and heavy book and may require extra postage. No international order with AMAZON on this title. Bookseller Inventory # 019579 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Thomas Struth : Museum Photographs (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Munich, Germany: Schirmer/Mosel, 1998, 1998. Very Good / Fine. Light wear to dust-jacket edges. Contents Fine. cloth boards with dust jacket 30.5 x 34.6 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed English edition exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Kunsthalle, Hamburg, November 11, 1993 - January 16, 1994. Text by Hans Belting. Includes a biography and bibliography. Text in English. "Thomas Struth's series 'Museum Photographs', which is published in this volume for the first time in full, comprises seventeen oversized colour photos, which were taken between 1989 and 1992 in the large museums of the world. The subject of these pictures is art - or to be more exact: paintings and how they are presented and observed in the context of museum architecture. These photos with their interconnecting levels of perception, time, and subject matter prompt the viewer to investigate the very act of seeing and perceiving. The art historian Hans Belting discusses in his essay the complex questions that arise when facing Struth's 'Museum Photographs.'" -- publisher's statement. Bookseller Inventory # 5182 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Thomas Struth: Museum Photographs (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer / Mosel, 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket, 28 pages of text followed by 17 full page color images; text in English; very good condition; dj has some light fading and rubbing to rear cover; internally fine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this item. Bookseller Inventory # ThStSc400 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Museum Photographs (Signed) (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/ Mosel, Munich, Germany, 1998. First edition thus. Hardcover. The first printing in English of this collection of color photographs from this important German photographer. Text by Hans Belting. A fine copy in a clean near fine dust jacket with a sticker shadow to the spine which is also slightly faded. Otherwise a lovely copy. Signed by Struth in pencil on the half title page. (Parr & Badger v2, 272-273) Uncommon signed. Bookseller Inventory # 118177 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Thomas Struth: Museum Photographs [SIGNED] (ISBN: 3888146410 / 3-88814-641-0) Belting, Hans Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, München, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1993/1998. First edition thus (English), first printing (first German edition was published in 1993). Signed in pencil recto the front free endpaper by Struth. Hardcover. Fine blue cloth-covered boards with title stamped in beige on cover and spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Thomas Struth. Text (in English) by Hans Belting. Includes exhibition history and bibliography. 72 pp. with 17 four-color plates and 8 additional black and white and color reference illustrations. 12 1/8 x 13 3/4 inches. Out of print. Very scarce. CONDITION: Fine in Fine dust jacket. A Near Mint copy. [Cited in Martin Parr and Gerry Badger, The Photobook: A History, Volume II. (London and New York: Phaidon, 2006).] From the publisher: "Thomas Struth studied painting under Gerhard Richter and photography under Bernd and Hilla Becher at the Kunstakademie in Düsseldorf. Museum Photographs by Thomas Struth, who was born in 1954, comprises seventeen large colour photos taken between 1989 and 1992 in the most important museums of the world. He investigates paintings and how they are viewed in a museum -- a complex chain of events involving various perceptual, mediating, and temporal factors, all captured in one single photo." Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 106154 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.













