
9783888148316
Sammlung Marx
Heiner Bastian; Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst
ISBN 13: 9783888148316
Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel
Publication Date: 1996
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed:
Sammlung Marx: Search Results
| 1. |
Sammlung Marx, Bilder und Skulpturen (ISBN: 9783888148316) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer /Mosel Verlag Gm. Taschenbuch. Book Condition: Good. 1999. 1555 Gramm. Bookseller Inventory # M03888148316-G Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 2. |
Sammlung Marx, Bilder und Skulpturen (ISBN: 9783888148316) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer /Mosel Verlag Gm. Taschenbuch. Book Condition: Very Good. 1999. 1555 Gramm. Bookseller Inventory # M03888148316-V Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 3. |
Sammlung Marx (German Edition) (ISBN: 9783888148316) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, 1996. Book Condition: Good. N/A. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP48021420 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 4. |
Sammlung Marx im Hamburger Bahnhof Museum für Gegenwart Berlin. Band 1 und 2. (ISBN: 3888148316 / 3-88814-831-6) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: München, Paris, London, Schirmer / Mosel, 1996., 1996. Softcover. 2 Klappbroschurbände, Fadenheftung, 294/284 Seiten, 29,5 x 23 cm. Bestandskataloge mit ganzseitigen farbigen Werkabbildungen. Guter bis sehr guter Zustand. Gewicht: 3150. Bookseller Inventory # 67904 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 5. |
Sammlung Marx. Band I: Herausgegeben Von Heiner Bastian (ISBN: 3888148316 / 3-88814-831-6) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Small Folio - 9.5" x 12". [Art-5]. Volume one only. 294 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear. Text in German. Bookseller Inventory # 033254 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 6. |
Sammlung Marx. 2 Bände (alles). (ISBN: 3888148316 / 3-88814-831-6) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Mosel, Bd. 1., Joseph Beuys, Robert Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Anselm Kiefer, Donald Judd, Georg Baselitz, Julian Schnabel, Ross Bleckner, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Fiona Rae, Marie-Jo, Lafontaine, Günther Förg, Thomas Struth, Rachel Whiteread. Band 2: Andy Worhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Bruce Naumann, Rainer Fettin, Jeff Koons u.a. Erste Auflage. Berlin, Hamburger Bahnhof Museum für Gegenwart/Schirmer Mosel, 1996. 294 und 284 Seiten 4°, Broschiert. Farbig illustrierte Originalbroschurbände. Einbände stellenweise minimal berieben, insgesamt ein sehr gutes Exemplar dieser Sammlungsmonografie. Ein Sammlungskatalog wird vorgelegt, die glücklicherweise noch nicht abgeschlossene Lebensleistung eines Liebhabers der Kunst wird erstmals bilanziert. Die meisten werden die beiden Bände mit Freude und zur Anregung in die Hände nehmen, viele werden dabei auch Bewunderung empfinden ob der weitgespannten und dennoch konzentrierten Leistung, die manchen erschrecken lassen wird, ob der von ihm oder ihr verpaßten Chancen. Dabei geht es nicht allein um das Erkennen der Bedeutung und des Umfanges der Sammlung Erich Marx, sondern es geht mindestens so sehr um ein der Kunst angemessenes und für unsere Zeit vorbildliches Verhalten. D. h. der Sammler, von dem hier die Rede ist, wollte weder Legitimation noch Dekoration, sondern Erklärungen zu seinem Lebensgefühl, Hinweise zu existentiellen Fragen. Diese in der eigenen Generation zunächst zu suchen, erklärt die Schwerpunkte der Sammlung. Erich Marx hat 1982 die Öffentlichkeit zum ersten Male mit Werken von Beuys, Rauschenberg, Twombly und Warhol aus seiner Sammlung bekannt gemacht. Er war sich bewußt, mit der Erwerbung die Verpflichtung zur Veröffentlichung und Präsentation übernommen zu haben. Die Erfahrungen und Ängste unserer Zeit sichtbar zu machen und wirken zu lassen, war ein wesentliches Ziel. Da sie um seine Ernsthaftigkeit wußten, unterstützten ihn viele, die größtmögliche Konzentration zu erreichen, allen voran die Künstler und Heiner Bastian, dem darüber hinaus großer Dank für den Katalog gebührt. Das erklärt auch, warum es möglich war, 1982, nach nur sieben Jahren des Sammelns und Abwägens, so bedeutende Werkkomplexe einer Sammlung vorzustellen. Kunst. Bookseller Inventory # 1439 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 7. |
Sammlung Marx. Band II: Herausgegeben Von Heiner Bastian (ISBN: 3888148316 / 3-88814-831-6) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, Munchen, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Small Folio - 9.5" x 12". [Art-5]. Volume two only. 284 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear. Text in German. Bookseller Inventory # 033256 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 8. |
Sammlung Marx. 2 Bände (ISBN: 3888148316 / 3-88814-831-6) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, München, 1996. 294 S./284 S. mit zahlr. Abb., kart., Quart. Bookseller Inventory # 1616x Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 9. |
Sammlung Marx. Band I: Herausgegeben Von Heiner Bastian. Band II: Herausgegeben Von Heiner Bastian (ISBN: 3888148316 / 3-88814-831-6) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, Munchen, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Small Folio - 9.5" x 12". [Art-5]. Two volumes. 294 pp. 284 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear. Text in German. Bookseller Inventory # 033255 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
| 10. |
Sammlung Marx - Band I (ISBN: 3888148316 / 3-88814-831-6) Bastian, Heiner;Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Schirmer/Mosel, Munich, Germany, 1996. Cloth. Book Condition: New -. 30 x 24 Cms. 292 pages - in German - 132 duotone and color illustrations, incl. 82 plates - Vol.1 of the 2-vol. catalogue of works in the Marx Collection in the Railway Station Museum of Modern Art in Hamburg, Germany - works by Joseph Beuys, Robert Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Anselm Kiefer, Donald Judd, Georg Baselitz, Julian Schnabel, Ross Bleckner, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Fiona Rae, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Gunther Forg, Thomas Struth and Rachel Whiteread - 15 essays on the artists and their works by seven specialists, incl Heiner Bastien and Eugen Blume - bibliography. (See book no.003796 for info on Vol.II). Bookseller Inventory # 003795 Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question |
|||
Portions of this page may be (c) 2006 Muze Inc. Some database content may also be provided by Baker & Taylor Inc. Copyright 1995-2006 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved. Content for books is owned by Baker & Taylor, Inc. or its licensors and is subject to copyright and all other protections provided by applicable law.
Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., 2006, Georg Lingenbrink GmbH & Co., Tite Live, S.A or Informazioni Editoriali S.p.A. All rights reserved.












