You searched for: Author: Aulich and Lynch
Sort Results By:  
Refinements: Click to remove terms.  


18 Results (Displaying results 1 - 18)
1.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
Aulich & Lynch
Bookseller: The Bookery
(Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 7.50
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.10
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers, 2001. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW BOOK. Bookseller Inventory # 38821

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

2.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj: Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj (Issues in Art History Series) (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
Editor-James Aulich; Editor-John Lynch
Bookseller: Friends Book Sale, LLC
(Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 8.25
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 18
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers University Press, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # 080512001

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

3.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj: Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
Aulich, James and John Lynch, Eds
Bookseller: Book Bear
(West Brookfield, ma, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 8.95
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Near Fine. Text is Free of Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Bookseller Inventory # 000394

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

4.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj: Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj (Issues in Art History Series) (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
James Aulich, John Lynch
Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
(Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers University Press. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. 2000 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # B62844

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

5.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj: Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj (Issues in Art History Series) (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
James Aulich, John Lynch
Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
(Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 10.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 10
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers University Press. Book Condition: Used - Like New. Bookseller Inventory # mef0185

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

6. Critical Kitaj Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj
Aulich, James & Lynch, John
Bookseller: Dublin Bookbrowsers
(Co Dublin, NON, Ireland)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Price: US$ 13.92
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Ireland:
US$ 5.41
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: University Press, Manchester, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Near Fine. pp 249, near fine. Bookseller Inventory # S2456

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

7.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj (ISBN: 0719055253 / 0-7190-5525-3)
James Aulich and John Lynch
Bookseller: Jerry Dixon - Bookseller
(Abergavenny, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Price: US$ 15.40
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Excellent. Dust Jacket Condition: Excellent. First Paperback. 170 x 240mm. 249pp, Index, Notes.16 Colour Plates, 40 Figures. Collection of Essays on this major figure on the post-war international art scene. Soft Back. Bookseller Inventory # 000838

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

8. Critical Kitaj
Aulich & Lynch
Bookseller: Books
(Nashville, TN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 20.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers, 2001, 2001. softcover, fine in wraps, art, blm50. Bookseller Inventory # 3662

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

9.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
Aulich, James & John Lynch
Bookseller: scholars_attic
(Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 21.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 2
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers University Press, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: BRAND_NEW. Brand New; Issues in Art History Series; 0.72 x 9.45 x 6.71 Inches; 249 pages. No. Bookseller Inventory # sch8534

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

10.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History S.) (ISBN: 0719055261 / 0-7190-5526-1)
Edited by James Aulich and John Lynch
Bookseller: Robin Summers
(Suffolk, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 21.73
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Manchester University Press 2000, 2000. New paperback. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread Bestsellers/ Printmaking/ Prints. Bookseller Inventory # A27149

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

11.
Bookseller Photo
CRITICAL KITAJ (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
Aulich, James & Lynch,John (ed)
Bookseller: Elizabeth's Bookshops
(Fremantle, WA, Australia)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 22.41
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Australia:
US$ 7.20
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers University Press,2001, 2001. Critical Kitaj survey virtually all the important aspects of Kitaj's art: its reception, its diasporic claims, its monumentalism, and its literary and cultural references. Col. and b/w illustrations. (Please note: Australian orders incur 10% GST. Total price is $ $33.00),As NEW - 249 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 1985

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

12.
Stock Photo
CRITICAL KITAJ - Essays on the Work of R.B. Kitaj (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
Aulich, James & Lynch, John
Bookseller: McLean Arts & Books
(McLean, VA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 26.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers Univ Press, New Brunswick, 2001. Wraps. Book Condition: Mint. First US Edition. 248pp: a collection of critical essays on Kitaj, examining his work from a variety of perspectives: as "Diasporist art;" as interplay between image and word, or image and photograph; Kitaj's "Murder of Rosa Luxembourg;" his relationship to the Spanish Civil War; his reactions to "Hollywood kulchur." Illustrated. Bookseller Inventory # 6149

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

13.
Stock Photo
Critical Kitaj: Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj (ISBN: 081352900X / 0-8135-2900-X)
Aulich, James, and Lynch, John (Joint Editors)
Bookseller: Left Coast Books
(Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 30.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 2000. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 249 pp., [6] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Cocked spine/lean, front cover slightly bent. An interesting anthology. Recommended by Sander L. Gilman as "the very best book-length study of Kitaj that is available." "Critical Kitaj surveys virtually all the important aspects of Kitaj's art: its reception, its diasporic claims, its monumentalism, and its literary and cultural references. I find this collection actually the very best book-length study of Kitaj that is available."--Sander L. Gilman, Henry R. Luce Distinguished Service Professor of the Liberal Arts in Human Biology, The University of Chicago. "The 1994 Kitaj retrospective at the Tate Gallery generated a great deal of furor and discussion, only confirming this artist's stature as a major figure in the postwar international arts scene. In over thirty years as a successful and respected artist, Kitaj has explored the relationship between the visual and the poetic, taking references from high literature and popular culture to develop an iconography of post-Holocaust Jewish identity in his work. In his search for personal and artistic identity the subjects of his work and life have taken him on a literal and figurative journey via Vienna, New York, Paris, London, Frankfurt, and Los Angeles from youthful bohemianism and studied anarchism to the discovery of his Jewishness. His subject matter has not been easy, drawing inspiration and alluding to such diverse sources as Walter Benjamin, R. P. Blackmur, Ezra Pound, and John Ford. This richly illustrated collection of essays brings together for the first time a range of critical approaches to Kitaj's vast body of work, including his painting, printmaking, and filmmaking. Contributors include Terry Atkinson, James Aulich, David Peters Corbett, Martin Deppner, Simon Faulkner, Pat Gilmour, John Lynch, Giles Peaker, David Peters, Alan Woods, and Janet Woolf. / James Aulich is a Lecturer in the department of history of art and design at Manchester Metropolitan University. John Lynch is a lecturer in the School of Cultural Studies at Leeds Metropolitan University." - Publisher. Bookseller Inventory # 014395

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

14. Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History)
Aulich / Lynch James / John
Bookseller: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA ILAB
(Harwich, UK, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 46.21
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 4.86
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Manchester University Press, 2000. Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. ISBN 0719055261. Bookseller Inventory # PJH21824

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

15.
Stock Photo
CRITICAL KITAJ (ISBN: 0719055261 / 0-7190-5526-1)
AULICH LYNCH
Bookseller: AussieBookSeller
(Mascot, NSW, Australia)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 51.92
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 3
Shipping within Australia:
US$ 5.90
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 234 x 156. 256 pages. Bookseller Inventory # S3968594

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

16.
Stock Photo
CRITICAL KITAJ (ISBN: 0719055261 / 0-7190-5526-1)
AULICH LYNCH
Bookseller: ABC Books
(New Hythe, KEN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 64.01
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 3
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.59
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 234 x 156. 256 pages. Bookseller Inventory # S3968594

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

17.
Stock Photo
CRITICAL KITAJ (ISBN: 0719055261 / 0-7190-5526-1)
AULICH LYNCH
Bookseller: Bobs Books (JRM)
(Ontario, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 68.12
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
FREE
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 234 x 156. 256 pages. Bookseller Inventory # S3968594

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

18 Results (Displaying results 1 - 18) Page:   [1]


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca

Search Within These Results

[More Search Options]