You searched for: Author: Henri Cartier Bresson, Title: The Decisive Moment
Sort Results By:  
Refinements: Click to remove terms.  


23 Results (Displaying results 1 - 10)
1. Decisive Moment
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri
Bookseller: Bauman Rare Books
(Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 16000.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 10.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 1952, 1952. SIGNED. (SMITH, W. Eugene) CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri. The Decisive Moment. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1952). Folio, original pictorial boards. Original laid-in caption booklet. $16,000. First edition in English, published simultaneously with the French, this exceptional association copy from the library of W. Eugene Smith and movingly inscribed by him, "This, my name, should not be in this-not my book! Unless it be for humble indication of appreciation! W. Eugene Smith," featuring 126 large full-page heliogravures by "the Raphael of 20th-century photographers," with cover design by Matisse. This exceptional association copy unites two of the 20th century's greatest photographers: Henri Cartier-Bresson and W. Eugene Smith. This first edition of Cartier-Bresson's landmark Decisive Moment is especially notable as Smith's own copy. It is memorably inscribed in a self-effacing note by Smith, a figure "regarded in his lifetime as one of the ten most renowned photographers in the world," and one whose work continues to have "a profound and lasting impact on the photographic world" (Mora & Hill, 6, 320). Influential for his compassionate reinvention of the photo essay, Smith is also significant for immersing himself in the world of his subjects, for photographing "with an awareness of the relations. something that is optical and mental at once" (Kobre, Interview). As such, this momentous volume had special meaning for Smith. It was in The Decisive Moment that the French photographer demonstrated so eloquently his vision of that key "instant when all the elements in the picture-frame come together." Like Smith, Cartier-Bresson's pictures are most truly "distinguished by his humanist view of life" (Parr & Badger I:208). W. Eugene Smith so passionately embraced Cartier-Bresson's credo of the 'decisive moment'-"one of the most enduring in photographic literature" (Roth, 134)-that he underlined several passages in this book's opening essay, including the words: "Of all the means of expression, photography is the only one that fixes forever the precise and transitory moment." According to his longtime partner Margery Lewis Smith, an accomplished photographer herself, Smith once removed Cartier-Bresson's essay from the book, folded it and kept it close to him in a coat pocket. Only after much urging, did he consent to return the pages to the book. Three years after publication of Decisive Moment, Smith joined Magnum Photo Agency, co-founded by "the Raphael of 20th-century photographers," Henri Cartier-Bresson (Icons of Photography, 58). "The simultaneous publication [of this edition with Images à la Sauvette] in New York in July 1952, with a cover by Matisse (who had just had his retrospective at MoMA) was a tremendous success" (Roth, 134). With laid-in caption pamphlet, rarely found; without extremely scarce dust jacket. Parr & Badger I:208. Open Book, 154-5. See Roth, 232. With Smith's annotations and underlinings in the opening essay. Images fine and bright, light creasing to foldlines with minor archival repair to gutter edge of pages once detached by Smith, expert restoration to spine ends, lightly affecting author name on spine head. An extremely good copy of this fragile work, with a distinctive and important association. Bookseller Inventory # 68350

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

2. Decisive Moment
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri
Bookseller: Bauman Rare Books
(Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 6500.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 10.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: 1952, 1952. CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri. The Decisive Moment. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1952). Folio, original pictorial boards and original matching dust jacket designed by Matisse. $6500. First edition in English of Cartier-Bresson's famous and influential testament to the power of photography, showcasing 126 of his classic images, with boards and dust jacket designed by Henri Matisse. An indispensable artistic landmark. "Cartier-Bresson has a special interest in photographing people and in capturing the essence of what has not previously been seen. He is famous for his theory of the 'decisive moment'-that is seizing the split second when the subject stands revealed in its most significant aspect. He ranks as one of the most important and influential photographers of [the 20th] century" (Blodgett, 96). The Decisive Moment is Cartier-Bresson's most famous work, containing his most comprehensive and important statement on the meaning, technique, and utility of photography. "The simultaneous publication [of this edition with Images à la sauvette] in New York in July 1952, with the cover by Matisse (who had just had his retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art) was a tremendous success" (Roth, 134). Interior fine. Original caption pamphlet with faint fold line; very good book evenly embrowned, with chips to spine ends; some toning and edge-wear with mild chipping to very good unrestored dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 57938

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

3. The Decisive Moment / L'Immaginaire d'Apres Nature. Disegni, diPinti, Fotografie, Documentari Henri Cartier-Bresson a Cura di Giuliana Scime. 1952 /
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Bookseller: Pawprint Books
(Oradell, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 5000.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: New York: Simon & Schuster. 1952, 1952. First American edition. Small folio. Decorated paper covered boards by Henri Matisse. Boards have a trace of the usual tanning. Foot has a bit of light wear and some slight separation at the front joint. Paper of lower portion of spine has a clean closed tear else near fine in faintly tanned (again, as usual) dustjacket (also with the Henri Matisse cutout design) with a trace of soiling. Slight damage at lower portion of rear panel, foot and upper right hand corner of front panel have been expertly restored. Top right hand corner restoration includes a cutout mimicking the Matisse design else near fine. Fine, oft lacking caption booklet is laid in. Also laid into this copy of the book is the tearsheet from the August 16, 2004 issue of Time Magazine of the appreciation of Cartier-Bresson written by photographer James Nachtwey following the death of Cartier-Bresson. Additionally laid into this copy of the book is the exhibition catalog entitled "L'Immaginaire d'Apres Nature. Disegni, diPinti, Fotografie, Documentari Henri Cartier-Bresson a Cura di Giuliana Scime" described as follows: Milano: Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea. 1983. (First edition). Square octavo. Lettered wraps. Fine. This copy of this catalog which was issued on the occasion of the exhibition of the artist's photographs, paintings and drawings, "L'Immaginaire d'Apres Nature. Disegni, diPinti, Fotografie, Documentari Henri Cartier-Bresson a Cura di Giuliana Scime"held at Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea in Milan in 1983, has been inscribed in black ink on the title page by Henri Cartier-Bresson as follows "a celui qui/le premier escposa mes dessins/a Carlton et Howard/Tres amicalement/Henri". Awonderful copy of this scarce (especially when signed by the artist) catalog of Henri Cartier-Bresson art in various mediums and overall a wonderful copy ("The Decisive Moment") of Henri Cartier-Bresson's seminal collection of his now most well-known and often reproduced photographs which also includes his essay concerning his thoughts and ideas on photography and his "decisive moment" philosophy. Reproductions in gorgeous gravure. An beautiful copy of a book notorious for it's fragility and most often found lacking the dustjacket and often, the spine of the book. A much sought after title and a landmark book in the history of photographic publishing. One of the most important and influential photography books ever published. Rare in this beautiful condition, especially with the inscribed catalog laid in.1983. Hardcover with dustjacket and caption booklet / Paper. Inscribed by Henri Cartier-Bresson. Bookseller Inventory # 7239

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

4.
Bookseller Photo
The Decisive Moment
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Bookseller: Manhattan Rare Book Company
(New York, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 5000.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952., 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of Cartier-Bresson's most famous and important book. Illustrated with 126 full or double-page heliogravures of Cartier-Bresson's photographs. With dust jacket and boards specially designed by Henri Matisse for this work. The Decisive Moment "contains what is probably Cartier-Bresson's most comprehensive and important statement on the meaning, technique, and utility of photography. The title refers to a central idea in his work—the decisive moment—the elusive instant when, with brilliant clarity, the appearance of the subject reveals in its essence the significance of the event of which it is a part, the most telling organization of forms" (Britannica). New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Folio (14.25 x 10.5 inches), original boards, original dust jacket. With original booklet of captions (often missing) laid-in. Book fine, dust jacket price-clipped, with very light edgewear (including a few tiny repaired closed tears at spine ends). An outstanding copy of a book that is difficult to find in collectible condition. For more information and images, please visit our website. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-1218198064

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

5. The Decisive Moment.
Cartier-Bresson, Henri.
Bookseller: Vanessa Ford Rare Books
(Petham, KEN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 2926.73
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.01
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Folio (360 x 269 mm.), pp. [162]. 126 black and white photographs printed in heliogravure. Original paper covered boards printed in black, green and blue illustrated by Matisse. Original dust-jacket printed in imitation of boards. Faint spotting to upper and lower boards with further small water mark to lower cover, head of spine mildly bumped. Light spotting to endpapers. Head of dust-jacket mildly bumped, lightly toned with faint water mark to spine and lower cover with further light discolouration, small closed tear to head and tail hinge. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust-jacket. First American edition, issued simultaneously with the French edition. The Decisive Moment is probably Cartier-Bresson's most comprehensive and important statement on the meaning, technique, and utility of photography and brings together some of his best work. He displayed an intuitive ability for catching that instant when a shutter click can suspend an event within the eye and heart of the beholder, and produce an elating union of the observer and the observed. He wrote "For me the camera is a sketch book, an instrument of intuition and spontaneity, the master of the instant which, in visual terms, questions and decides simultaneously. In order to "give a meaning" to the world, one has to feel involved in what one frames through the viewfinder. This attitude requires concentration, discipline of mind, sensitivity, and a sense of geometry. It is by economy of means that one arrives at simplicity of expression". His humane and spontaneous photographs helped establish photojournalism as an art form. Parr, Badger, The Photobook: A HistoAry Volume I, pp. 208 - 209. Hasselblad Center, The Open Book, pp. 154 - 155, Roth, The Book of 101 Books, pp. 134 - 135. Bookseller Inventory # 11047

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

6. The Decisive Moment
Cartier Bresson. Henri
Bookseller: Atlantic Books And Prints
(San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 2800.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Simon and Schuster, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cartier Bresson (illustrator). 1st Edition. Folio. Cartier Bressons magnificent classic photobook in the original jacket. Large, (10 by 15) folio size, published by Simon & Schuster/ Editions Verve 1952, caption booklet laid in. Decorated paper covered boards and jacket illustration by Matisse. Book lovely clean, bright, tightly bound, square, spine vg with just a small piece out at bottom edge else about VG+ or better. Jacket clean, bright, complete unclipped, light handling wear, some edge wear with piece out at bottom spine edge else about Vg. 'The Decisive Moment' is quite simply one of the greatest of all photobooks the size and gravure reproduction makes these great photos just stunning and one has to see a copy to appreciate the glory of this book. One of the great classics. Bookseller Inventory # 0006221

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

7. The Decisive Moment
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
Bookseller: O'Gara and Wilson, Ltd.
(Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 2500.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1952. Paper-covered Boards. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. First edition in dust jacket of this classic monograph. Boards designed by Matisse in a blue, green and black pattern which is repeated on the dust wrapper Large, beautifully reproduced plates of Cartier-Bresson's photographs. Folio with separate caption booklet laid in. Spine exhibits small tear and moderat wear at bottom; bumps at corners. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with chipping at extremities and tanning along the spine; preserved in clear, removable Brodart archival cover. The personal copy of renowned music photographer Raeburn Flerlage, bearing his signature on front pastedown. A very lovely volume. [Glass Cases--Art]. Bookseller Inventory # 007993

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

8. THE DECISIVE MOMENT
Cartier-Bresson Henri
Bookseller: bibliophoto.com
(Paris, ., France)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 2018.27
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within France:
US$ 9.46
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Simon &Schuster /Verve 1952., Paris, New York, 1952. Edition originale américaine. 370x275 mm. 126 photographies en n/b. imprimées en héliogravure. Relié, cartonnage éditeur, couverture illustrée par une composition originale de Matisse. COLLECTOR. Référencé dans A. Roth: The Book of 101 Books. Bon état, reliure des cahiers légèrement distendue. Edition américaine parue avec une jaquette identique à la couverture du cartonnage de l' éditeur. Manque la jaquette. Bookseller Inventory # 609/1242

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

9.
Bookseller Photo
DECISIVE MOMENT
CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI
Bookseller: Kenneth Mallory, Bookseller
(Decatur, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 2000.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Simon and Schuster/ Verve (1952), NY, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good hardback in illustrated boards with a bit of pull at the top of the spine and some slight loss to the bottom. The jacket is nicer than usual with three quarters of inch loss to the head of the darkened spine and a small triangular chip to the bottom of the rear panel. Spurious but charming Matisse "signature" in ink on the front of the jacket, but still overall a better than usual copy of this landmark of twentieth century photography. Caption booklet present and in fine condition. Roth134-5; Open Book 154-5; Parr and Badger Volume One 208-9. Bookseller Inventory # 8289

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

10. The Decisive Moment. Foreword by the photographer. Afterword by R.L. Simon.
CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI.
Bookseller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA)
(Boston, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1800.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: New York (Simon and Schuster), 1952., 1952. (160)pp. 126 heliogravure plates. Caption booklet (12pp.) loosely inserted, as issued. Folio. Dec. boards, designed by Matisse. Conceived and composed by Tériade (and simultaneously published in France by Éditions Verve); plates printed by Draeger Frères. The binding design, an elaborate and classic cut-out composition by Matisse, was made especially for the work. Boards somewhat darkened and soiled, hinges slightly frayed; still a presentable copy, fresh within, from the library of the Famous Photographers School, with their ex-libris and stamp on flyleaf, and pocket under back cover. Bookseller Inventory # B55854-11

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

23 Results (Displaying results 1 - 10) Page:   [1]  2  3  Next Page 


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca

Search Within These Results

[More Search Options]