Book Description: Penguin Books., Harmondsworth, England, 1957. First printing in mass market paperback. Gay interest. Some chipping to spine ends, wear to covers with faint grease pencil price on front, pages tanning, name and date on front endpaper and title page. Good only. Bookseller Inventory # 39961
Book Description: Penguin Books, London, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 187 pp, shop stamp on half-title page, Penguin Book number 1188. Bookseller Inventory # 70763
Book Description: Julian Messner, 1959. First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. "A Courageous, first person account of what it means to be a homosexual, by one of the central figures in the Montague case.". Bookseller Inventory # 029944
Book Description: The Quality Book Club, London. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 189pp; ; 200 x 135mm. Bookseller Inventory # 7326
Book Description: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1956. Blue Cloth. Book Condition: Average. Dust Jacket Condition: Reasonable. Third Impression. Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. 190pp., last blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top book edges. Browning to the paper edges. Handling marks to the endpapers and previous owner's sticker to the top right-hand corner of the free front-end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with pink background and white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and a little grubby. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is a 1.25 " tear to the top rear fold over edge. Chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and the spine has become quite darkened due to sun damage. In 1954 the author found himself sentenced to 18 months imprisonment for the crime of "homosexuality" in England's Wormwood Scrubs. This book are his diaries of those months imprisonment and the reasons for finding himself there. Sexuality, Bookseller Inventory # 0103122
Book Description: Julian Messner, Inc./New York, 1959. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo. 189 pp. General wear to covers. Text is very lightly pencil marked at key paragraphs. DJ has general wear. DJ is not price clipped. Bookseller Inventory # 037335
Book Description: London, 1956. Hardback. Octavo. Spent 18 months in gaol for homosexual offences in the 1950's (190 pages). Bookseller Inventory # 4904
Book Description: The Quality Book Club London 1955, 1955. Very Good, Yellowing Pages Very Good -, Sunned Spine Hard Cover & Slip Cover Wildeblood was one of Lord Montagu of Beaulieu's friends who was accused of homosexual offences and brought to trial in 1954. This is 'a powerful polemic recounting his experiences on trial, and after his conviction, in prison. It was an influential book much read by gay men in the 1950s and 1960s.It was extremely partisan, a piece of propaganda.[But] contemporary records of the evidence.challenge [this] rather one-dimensiona;l version.' (Higgins 1996). Bookseller Inventory # 003949
Book Description: Quality Book Club No date. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 38. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government. Inventory No: 8335. For further info on this title, click on the "Ask Bookseller a Question" button directly underneath this listing. We will reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right. Bookseller Inventory # 8335
Book Description: New York Julian Messner 1959., 1959. 189p., first printing, worn dj. The British journalist was imprisoned for homosexual offenses, leading to a reconsideration of anti-gay laws in Britain. Young 4116*. "The nobles, and witties, and most appalling prison book of them all" - C. H. Rolph, quoted on the dj. Bookseller Inventory # 31769
Book Description: New York Julian Messner 1959., 1959. viii, 189p., first US edition. The British journalist was imprisoned for homosexual offenses, leading to a reconsideration of anti-gay laws in Britain. The first British edition is Young 4116*. Bookseller Inventory # 29861
Book Description: Julian Messner, New York, 1959. Boards in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Very good "189pp., preface by Max Lerner. ""A courageous, first-person account of what it means to be a homosexual, by one of the central figures in the Montagu case."" (Cover).". Bookseller Inventory # 18920
Book Description: London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1955., 1955. 189p., second printing. The British journalist was imprisoned for homosexual offenses, leading to a reconsideration of anti-gay laws in Britain. Young 4116*. Bookseller Inventory # 43036
Book Description: New York Julian Messner 1959., 1959. viii, 189p., first US edition, dj. The British journalist was imprisoned for homosexual offenses, leading to a reconsideration of anti-gay laws in Britain. The first British edition is Young 4116*. Bookseller Inventory # 22959
Book Description: NY: Julian Messner, 1959. VG/VG. o.p. By one of the central figures in the Montagu Case. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Bookseller Inventory # BOOKS016733I
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 7.10
[Rates & Speeds]
Book Description: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1955. First Edition. Pages: 189. Hardback Book Condition: Very good. Jacket slightly darkened. An unmarked copy protective wrapped. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. [PLEASE CLICK ON THE PHOTOGRAPH TO ENLARGE IT]. Bookseller Inventory # 10876
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 6.64
[Rates & Speeds]
Book Description: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, U.K., 1955. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus Plus. Second Impression. 189 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. ' In March 1954 Peter Wildeblood was sentenced to eighteen months' imprisonment for homosexual offences. The case in which he was involved-the ' Montagu Case '-was the subject of considerable controversy and was largely responsible for the Government's decision to set up a Committee to enquire into the whole question of homosexuality and the laws relating to it. Peter Wildeblood has now made a unique contribution to the discussion of this problem-for this is a first hand account of what it means to be a homosexual and one of the central figures in a cause celebre. A skilled journalist, who at the time of his conviction was Diplomatic Correspondent of the Daily Mail, he has applied these talents to a report on his own life-the circumstances leading to his arrest, the behaviour of the police, the trial, his imprisonment in Wormwood Scrubs, and his return to the world. He writes about his own problems with candour and detachment, and about those of other people-including his fellow prisoners-with real feeling. The result is not a comfortable book : but it does throw a much-needed light on a problem, which, directly or indirectly, concerns every one of us. Above all, Peter Wildeblood is completely free from either hypocrisy or self-pity ; whatever their views upon his central thesis, readers cannot fail to be impressed by his courage and passionate sincerity .' Book - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light bumping to the ends of the spine. Contents, previous owner's stamp to the free front endpaper, light browning to the pastedowns and free endpapers and light spotting to the page edges, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good Plus Plus - small tears and small amounts of loss to the ends of the spine, edges and corners, repairs and strengthening to verso, some browning and marking. Email For Scan. Bookseller Inventory # 002962
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 6.64
[Rates & Speeds]
Book Description: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London, 1955. Hardback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Covers are dark blue with gilt titles on spine. Included are several newspaper cuttings about the book.Quote " The moving inside story of the 'Montague Case' by the young journalist who was one of its victims.". Bookseller Inventory # 13106
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 6.64
[Rates & Speeds]
Book Description: Weidenfeld & nicolson, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Weidenfeld & Nicolson's 50th Anniversary 1949-1999 issue, New Edition October 1999 with preface by Matthew Parris. Hardback, 8vo with 189 pages. DJ clean, bright and unmarked, price unclipped with no inscriptions. Pages clean and bright with no folds or creases. Clean, solidly bound copy in excellent condition throughout. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-1139499378
Book Description: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1st thus, 1999. hardback in dustjacket, as new, 189pp. Weidenfeld & Nicolson's 50th Anniversary [1949-1999] issue with a new Preface by Matthew Parris. In this book first published in 1955, Peter Wildeblood tells the story of his childhood and schooldays, his war service and university days, his life as a journalist, his arrest, trial and imprisonment, and finally his return to freedom. In its honesty and restraint it is eloquent testimony to the inhumanity and injustice in the treatment of homosexuals in Britain only a generation ago. Probably the first book on homosexuality to reach a mass audience in Britain. The notorious Montagu Case, Wildeblood was sentenced to eighteen months for homosexual offences. Bookseller Inventory # 4548