Nuclear Energy

Refinements: Click to remove refinements.  


 

Search within this subject:

'Nuclear Energy'

More Search Options

1162 Matches (Displaying results 1 - 30)
Sort Results By:  
1. Nuclear Witnesses: Insiders Speak Out (ISBN: 0393300331)
Leslie J. Freeman
Bookseller: thriftbooks.com
(Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: W. W. Norton & Company. Book Condition: Acceptable. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0393300331I5N00

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

2. Learning to Glow: A Nuclear Reader Learning to Glow: A Nuclear Reader (ISBN: 0816519560)
Bookseller: Books From California
(Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: University of Arizona Press, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000067280

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

3. Nuclear Illusion and Reality (ISBN: 0670518220)
Solly Zuckerman
Bookseller: thriftbooks.com
(Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Viking Adult. Book Condition: Fair. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0670518220I5N00

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

4. The Killing of Karen Silkwood (ISBN: 0140061312)
Richard Rashke
Bookseller: thriftbooks.com
(Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 4
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics). Book Condition: Fair. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0140061312I5N00

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

5. Nuclear Nightmares: An Investigation into Possible Wars (ISBN: 0140058672)
Calder, Nigel
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 4.41
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Penguin Books Ltd, 1981. Paperback. Book Condition: used-good. Nuclear Nightmares: An Investigation into Possible Wars WE ARE A UK BASED SELLER. NO NEED TO WAIT FOR BOOKS FROM USA. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. Bookseller Inventory # W2-NB-12E6-7248

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

6. Nuclear Power (Pelican Books) (ISBN: 0140224998)
Walter C. Patterson
Bookseller: Fairandfast
(Lewes, SU, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 4.88
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Penguin Books Ltd, 1983. Paperback. Book Condition: Acceptable. Ex library, usual library markings, rest., edges slightly worn A good reading copy. We post daily from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag. Bookseller Inventory # 114693

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

7. Nuclear Power for Beginners (ISBN: 0906386063)
Croall, Stephen
Bookseller: The Book Squirrel
(Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, n/a, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.57
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Writers & Readers, 1978. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. paperback in very good condition. Bookseller Inventory # 051575

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

8. Nuclear Nightmares: An Investigation into Possible Wars (ISBN: 0140058672)
Nigel Calder
Bookseller: www.icehousebooks.co.uk
(Swindon, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 4.87
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Penguin Books Ltd, 1981. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000005175

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

9. The Nuclear Waste Primer: A Handbook for Citizens (ISBN: 1558212264)
League of Women Voters
Bookseller: thriftbooks.com
(Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Lyons and Burford Publishers. Book Condition: Good. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G1558212264I3N00

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

10. No Breathing Room: The Aftermath of Chernobyl (ISBN: 0465051146)
Grigori Medvedev
Bookseller: heavytail
(Evanston, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Basic Books, 1993. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings,page 25 bent a little. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. Bookseller Inventory # 1676070928053

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

11. Learning to Glow: A Nuclear Reader [Hardcover]: Editor-John Bradley Learning to Glow: A Nuclear Reader [Hardcover] by Bradley, John (ISBN: 0816519552)
Editor-John Bradley
Bookseller: esbbooks
(alplaus, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.60
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: University of Arizona Press, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Good. Hardbound without dust jacket; ex-public library. Pages unmarked, very good except covers tending to fork outward. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000003251

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

12. We Almost Lost Detroit (ISBN: 0345252667)
John Fuller
Bookseller: thriftbooks.com
(Auburn, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.95
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Ballantine Books, 1976. Book Condition: Fair. Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0345252667I5N00

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

13. Nuclear Madness
Caldicott, Helen
Bookseller: Prairie Wind
(Eldora, IA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Ny: Bantam Books, 1980, 1980. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-553-146006-8. Bookseller Inventory # 113184

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

14. Nuclear Madness (ISBN: 0553227742)
Caldicott, Helen
Bookseller: For My Lambs
(Canyon Country, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good binding pages yellowed cover shelf worn with small tears; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Bantam Book. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # 7802

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

15. Nuclear Illusion and Reality (ISBN: 0670518220)
Solly Zuckerman
Bookseller: Once Upon A Time Books
(Tontitown, AR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Viking Adult, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. ---1982 Edition. 154pages. Interior - flawless condition. The blue boards and black spine have only a very small amount of edgewear, as does the DJ (not price-clipped).-Publish Place: -Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 10571

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

16. Alternative Energy: Facts, Statistics, and Issues (Alternative: Paula Berinstein Alternative Energy: Facts, Statistics, and Issues (Alternative Energy) (ISBN: 1573562483)
Paula Berinstein
Bookseller: Keen Northwest
(Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.49
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Oryx Press, 2001. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Good: Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000250614

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

17. Nuclear Power (ISBN: 0140219307)
Patterson, Walter C.
Bookseller: Chaineys
(Great Yarmouth, NFK, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.22
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Pelican, London, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. pages tanned. Bookseller Inventory # 40041320

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

18. Nuclear Nightmares: An Investigation into Possible Wars (ISBN: 0140058672)
Nigel Calder
Bookseller: www.anybookworld.com
(Lincoln, LIN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.82
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Penguin Books Ltd;, 1981. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 176pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0140058672. Bookseller Inventory # 319169

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

19. The Killing of Karen Silkwood (ISBN: 0140061312)
Richard Rashke
Bookseller: Discover Books Ltd.
(Abbotsford, BC, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Canada:
US$ 7.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Penguin (Non-Classics) 1982-01-28, 1982. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. We offer lower shipping rates for the second item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. 407 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 3197231

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller]

20. Nuclear Illusion and Reality (ISBN: 0670518220)
Solly Zuckerman
Bookseller: Discover Books Ltd.
(Abbotsford, BC, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Canada:
US$ 7.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Viking Adult 1982-04-29, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. We offer lower shipping rates for the second item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. 154 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 2433721

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller]

21. The Nuclear Waste Primer: A Handbook for Citizens (ISBN: 1558212264)
Voters, League of Women
Bookseller: Wood Smoke Books
(Vergennes, VT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Lyons and Burford Publishers. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Very Good. 1558212264 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. *. Bookseller Inventory # SKU5306

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

22. Nuclear Power (ISBN: 9780140219302)
Patterson, Walter C.
Bookseller: Book Nook
(Mexico, MO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.25
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Penguin Books 1976, 1976. (paperback, wear on cover, x-library w/ usual markings, good cond.). Bookseller Inventory # 84381

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

23. Nuclear Illusion and Reality (ISBN: 9780670518227)
Zuckerman, Solly
Bookseller: Book Nook
(Mexico, MO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.25
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Viking Press, 1982., 1982. ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn, o/w in good cond. )ISBN # 0670518220. Bookseller Inventory # 57321

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

24. The Nuclear Waste Primer: A Handbook for Citizens (ISBN: 1558212264)
League of Women Voters
Bookseller: Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
(Layland, WV, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, underlining. Bookseller Inventory # SKU608061146

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

25. Operation Morning Light (ISBN: 0345281012)
Leo Heaps
Bookseller: Discover Books Ltd.
(Abbotsford, BC, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within Canada:
US$ 7.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Ballantine Books 1979-04, 1979. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. We offer lower shipping rates for the second item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. Bookseller Inventory # 1881292

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller]

26. Nuclear Illusion and Reality (ISBN: 0670518220)
Solly Zuckerman
Bookseller: Coas Books, Inc.
(Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Viking Adult, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Light wear to Dj. Top corner of back cover is bumped. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000088061

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

27. Freeman Nuclear Witnesses (ISBN: 0393014568)
LJ FREEMAN
Bookseller: www.icehousebooks.co.uk
(Swindon, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.20
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 4.87
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Blue boards, gilt on cloth titles to spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, price clipped, edgewear. SIGNED by the author, with her address and a dedication to previous owner. 319pp + index. B/w illustrations. Sixteen individuals who have been close to some aspect of nuclear power tell of the experiences that turned them into bitter opponents. Publisher, PublishPlace 8vo 197-247 mm (7¾-9¾ inch) tall. Bookseller Inventory # 006144

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

28. Before It's Too Late (ISBN: 0306414252)
B.L. Cohen
Bookseller: BookBuyers OnLine
(San Jose, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.41
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 4.00
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Springer, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Acceptable. ex lib. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000174942

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

29. Commonsense in Nuclear Energy (ISBN: 0435544322)
Hoyle, Fred; Hoyle, Geoffrey
Bookseller: The Book Squirrel
(Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, n/a, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.45
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within United Kingdom:
US$ 5.57
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Heinemann Educational Books, 1980. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. paperback in very good condition. Bookseller Inventory # 052251

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

30. The Nuclear Waste Primer: A Handbook for Citizens (ISBN: 1558212264)
League of Women Voters
Bookseller: GottBooks
(Racine, WI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Price: US$ 1.49
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 3.99
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Ex-library paperback w/tight binding, clean pages, some edge/shelf wear. Good reading copy!. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000001650

[Bookseller & Payment Information] [More Books from this Seller] [Ask Bookseller a Question]

1162 Matches (Displaying results 1 - 30) Page:   [1]  2  3  4  5  Next Page