Book Description: Darien House April 1977, New York, 1977. Hardcover. First edition. Cloth, 27 cm., 94 pp., black and white ilustrations. Scare cloth bound, first edition. This is true stated first with date April 1977; Images Graphiques edition is dated June, 1977. Very good copy but for small stain (probably coffee) along bottom front edge of cover and dust jacket, not visible on the face of the jacket, small similar stain on outside edge, and very light stain on ffep. Dust jacket also has small, closed gouge like tear in the back gutter area. Bookseller Inventory # 48247
Book Description: Darien House, New York, 1977. paperback. Book Condition: fine. First. Fine copy of the first paperback edition. Inscribed by the author, and then re-inscribed by the inscribee. Thin 8vo, pictorial wrappers. New York: Darien Houe, (1977). Bookseller Inventory # 207969
Book Description: Darien House, New York, 1988. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Former owner bookplate pasted neatly on inside front cover. ; 4to; 130 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 1061
Book Description: Images Graphiques, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good. First Edition. Very good clean copy. Jacket is edge worn with a few chips, not price clipped. Jacket looks good in mylar cover. Bookseller Inventory # 020147
Book Description: Darien House, 1977. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A nice copy in dust jacket that is price clipped and has a few nicks in it. Bookseller Inventory # 004127
Book Description: Darien House,, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. 94 pp., photos, ills., oversize (4to) softcover. VG-: tight, square copy with some wear to covers, mostly at tips. Staining to top-edge of text block does not affect text. Owner's bookplate inside rear cover. INSCRIBED by Ricky Jay to "Hy B___ with best wishes to a fine friend." Uncommon first printing of the softcover edition, seldom found signed. Also includes a copy of the December 1977 Playboy magazine with the Ricky Jay pictorial. Ricky and a nude assistant doing card tricks. Magazine is VG. Signed by Author. Bookseller Inventory # 780314
Book Description: DARIEN HOUSE INC, 1977. Binding is Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine - Used. Dust Jacket Condition: in Fine dj. First edition. 1977 Darien House first printing looks unread with the tiniest bit of shelfwear to the edges (bump) book is clean tight and bright no marks stains soils or odors. Jacket is price intact with no tears (except for 1/16" tear at top edge rear flap) , stains, chips or rub. Bookseller Inventory # 21170
Book Description: Images Graphiques, 1977. Binding is Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine - Collectible. Dust Jacket Condition: in Fine dj. 0882010174 1977 Darien House first printing looks unread with the tiniest bit of shelfwear to the edges (bump) book is clean tight and bright no marks stains soils or odors. Jacket is price intact with no tears (except for 1/16"" tear at top edge rear flap) , stains, chips or rub. 94 pp. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-054055
Book Description: Darien, 1977., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First printing, scarce hardcover edition. 130 pp., many photos, small 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. Text is complete with tight binding, no owner`s inscriptions, no tears, moderate wear to extremities. Dj is complete, not clipped, moderate edge-wear, couple of short edge-tears. Only serious flaw to book and dj is that the upper part of the rear panel has been damp and part of the upper section of the dj was stuck to the cloth and removed, leaving some paper stuck to the cloth and some staining to the inside of the dj. No real sign from the outside, just some modest rippling. The book is quite presentable in its dj and mylar sleeve. Lain in: original ticket for "Ricky Jay: A Rogue's Gallery - An Evening of Conversation & Performance", as well as a advertisement for this show. Bookseller Inventory # 783468
Book Description: Darien House, Inc., New York, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Photographs and Diagrams (illustrator). First Edition (stated). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in pale orange cloth with titles in black. First edition published April, 1977 (stated). The jacket has a tiny surface scuff at the head of the front gutter, and a 1/4" closed tear at the heel of the front gutter. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. Bookseller Inventory # 111107
Book Description: Images Graphiques, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Very good clean tight copy. Jacket has some wear but looks good in mylar cover. Bookseller Inventory # 019251
Book Description: Darien House Inc, 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Author signed ('The meagre efforts of a callow youth., Ricky Jay'. Softcover with minimal wear. ISBN 0-88201-016-6. Numerous photos and illustrations (including some somewhat bizarre). 96 p. Darien House first printing, April 1977. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # 1502
Book Description: Images Graphiques, 1977. Binding is Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good - Used. Dust Jacket Condition: in Very Good dj. 0882010174 1977 Darien House cloth hardcover, first printing clean tight and unmarked with very light shelfwear to price intact jacket. 94 pp. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-051435
Book Description: Darien House,, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Frist printing. 94 pp., photos, ills., oversize (4to) softcover. Nearly a Fine copy with very light rubbing to tips. No tears, no creases. Owner's discreet impression on title page. A lovely copy of the uncommon first printing of the softcover edition, about the nicest we have seen of this fragile book. Laid in: newspaper advertisement for Ricky Jay`s latest show `A Rogue`s Gallery`, as well as an extensive newpaper article promoting this show, with a large photo of Mr. Jay. Bookseller Inventory # 779481
Book Description: New York: Darien House, 1977, New York, 1977. Original Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95pp, minor creasing to edges, " A Treatise on the art of throwing, scaling, juggling, boomeranging and manipulating ordinary playing cards with particular emphasis on impressing one's friends and providing a deadly yet inexpensive means of self-defence". Scarce. Bookseller Inventory # 000087
Book Description: New York: Warner. 1988, 1988. First paper edition thus. Octavo. Illustrated wraps. Lower corner of rear panel has a faint crease else fine. A spectacular copy of Ricky Jay's scarce "treatise on the art of throwing, scaling, juggling, boomeranging and manipulating ordinary playing cards with particular emphasis on impressing one's friends and providing a deadly yet inexpensive means of self-defense". A great book by the author of "Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women".1988. Paper. Bookseller Inventory # 1005482
Book Description: Images Graphiques 6/1/1977., 1977. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 1St Edition. 0882010174 Good++ in a Good+ Jacket; Hardcover; 1977, Darien House Publishing; Jacket is clean except for moderate edgewear with a few very small edge-tears; Boards clean with just minor edgewear to corners; Small sticker residue mark on front endpaper; Pages clean & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; Maroon-borderd jacket with card-fighting scenes & title in yellow lettering; 94 pages; "Cards As Weapons," by Ricky Jay. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-48905211118
Book Description: Images Graphiques 1977., 1977. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. 1st Edition. 0882010174 Jacket price-clipped with light wear to edges including a few small closed tears and a small chip on back cover (in protective cover). Book has one slightly bumped corner and a tiny dent on bottom edge, but otherwise very nice and clean with solid binding and unmarked pages. Rare book on the history and technique of card throwing by well-known magician and card expert (as well as actor) Rickey Jay. 94 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 30289
Book Description: Darien House, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1977. Book Condition: Very Good. B/W Photos & Drawings (illustrator). First Edition. 10 3/8" Tall. pp.96. 9 chapters: History, Cards and the Martial arts, Magicians and Card-Scaling, Technique, Advanced technique, How to Practice and Stay Fit, Self-Defense, Stunts to Impress One's Friends, Personal Anecdotes, Afterword. Amazing things that can be done with cards using them for aggresive behavior or Self Defense. Full of illustrations -usually several on a page with very very clear written instruction. Card Scaling as competition. Book has a front cover corner creased. Clean and tight good copy of this scarce book. Pictorial Cover Large Paperbac. Instruction. Bookseller Inventory # 002276
Book Description: Warner, 1988., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Second edition, first was Darien, 1977. 130 pp., many photos, small 4to, softcover. Fine copy with no owner's marks, no tears, no creases, no soiling. Just the faintest trace of rubbing to extremities. Laid in: extensive inteview of Mr. Jay by Simon Houpt from Toronto Star, May 12, 2009 re: his latest show: A Rogue`s Gallery, with color photo. Bookseller Inventory # 775111
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Darien House, 1977. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The scarce hard cover edition, GOOD ONLY.no D.J.bit soiled on back board & bit splayed.the true 1st.(VV6/1). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-1165268426
Book Description: Darien House,, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Frist printing. 94 pp., photos, ills., oversize (4to) softcover. Internally Nearly Fine with tight binding, no owner's name, no tears, no creases to pages. Front cover has some edge-wear, diagonal creasing to bottom corner. Rear cover is Nearly Fine. Overall a VG copy of the uncommon first softcover printing. Bookseller Inventory # 783356
Book Description: Warner Books, New York, 1977. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. OUT-OF-PRINT. Very minor wear to extremities. Some creasing of wrappers. Interior is clean and binding is tight. Bookseller Inventory # rw00297