You searched for: Author: antonil, Title: mama coca
Sort Results By:  
  
 
Refinements: Click to remove terms.
 
     
     

20 Results (Displaying results 1 - 20)
1. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Goldstone Books (Ammanford, a., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free P., 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. All orders will be dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000298358

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.70
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
2. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Car Books Ltd (Bristol, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free P. 01/08/1978, 1978. paperback. Acceptable RECEIVE A FREE BOOKMARK WITH EACH ORDER PLACED Small rips to ends of spine. Creases to cover & spine. Tanning to pages. We are a family run business based on the edge of the Cotswolds in the UK. All books are wrapped in new padded envelopes/heavy duty cardboard envelopes and delivered using Royal Mail, with an Email confirmation of despatch. Bookseller Inventory # 1139p@062

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 7.58
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
3. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. (Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1978-08 Hassle Free P, 1978. . New e. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 320pp. Bookseller Inventory # NF-1148932

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.05
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 12.68
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
4. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Books From California (Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free P, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000325430

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.80
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
5. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Winter Ventures (Banning, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press. Book Condition: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 1446793

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.09
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.98
Within U.S.A.
6. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Cardinal Books Canada (London (Birr), ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. Wraps (soft-cover). Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 295p. Bookseller Inventory # 33159g224

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.63
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 8.95
From Canada to U.S.A.
7. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Cardinal Books ~~ scholarly & scarce ~~ (Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. Wraps (soft-cover). Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 295p. Bookseller Inventory # 33159g224

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.25
Within U.S.A.
8. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil"
Bookseller: Gerry Kleier Rare Books (Martinez, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Mild cover wear, else a clean copy! ; 320 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 252292

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
9. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil",
Bookseller: Book Alley (Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free P, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. Cover is marked, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Box 474. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 320 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 48892

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
10. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil"
Bookseller: Black Gull Books (London, UK, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free P. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Very Good. 0861660005 Dispatched within 2 business days. Bookseller Inventory # Z0861660005Z6

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.93
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.83
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
11. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Parnassus Books (Hercules, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, England, 1978. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Appears to be 1st Edition. This book first examines the overall cultural and economic history of coca in the Andes, and then concentrates on the way the plant is cultivated, prepared and consumed by one particular group of coca adepts, the Paez Indians of Cauca, Colombia. The book is a libertarian analysis of the role of coca in the broader Context of Paez magical and medicinal practices, and an understanding of its significance in the struggle which these Indians are currently waging in defence of their land and their cultural integrity. 295 pp includes Bibliography. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked, but pages up to 104 are white and the rest are of different quallity with a kind of brown tone. The first few pages are slightly warped. Cover is very good. Bookseller Inventory # 002270

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 15.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.75
Within U.S.A.
12. Mama Coca (ISBN: 9780861660018)
Antonil
Bookseller: Kilauea Books (Kurtistown, HI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, 1978. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. g/pb, 1978, 295pp, bumping and handling marks, age toning, clean and tight. Bookseller Inventory # 27416

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 15.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
13. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660013 / 0-86166-001-3)
ANTONIL
Bookseller: Paula Bryars (Walsall, W.M, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: London: Hassle Free Press, 1987, London, 1987. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. First Trade Edition. Good. First Trade Edition. 8vo, xvii,295 pp., with illustrations. Paperback, a little worn. A cultural and economic history of coca, the source of cocaine, in the Andes and the cultivation and use of the plant by the Paez Indians of Cauca, Colombia, including its use in the practice of magic and medicine. Bookseller Inventory # 000016

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 17.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.83
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
14. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: The Book Exchange (Amsterdam, NH, Netherlands)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Edgewear to thin paper dustjacket. Light tanning to page edges. Internally clean and unmarked. Bookseller Inventory # 003039

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 19.90
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 27.54
From Netherlands to U.S.A.
15. MAMA COCA (ISBN: 9780861660018)
ANTONIL
Bookseller: OXFORD HOUSE BOOKS (IOBA) (Hay-on-Wye, POW, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: London: Hassle Free Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Large octavo, pictorial card wraps, xvii + 295pp., full-page mono. photo. and line illustrations, maps. Browned, and with some light soiling and creasing, but a sound copy with no significant defects. Bookseller Inventory # 002787

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 34.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.00
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
16. Mama Coca
Antonil
Bookseller: Stackstreet Books (Auckland, AK, New Zealand)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1978,Hassle Free Press,London, first UK edition thus.8vo,295pp,photos,maps,illus.VG/G+ (textblock foxed,o/w fine,dustjacket spine ends sl bumped/rubbed,crown sl chipped,dj front corners & edges sl rubbed,2 small rubbed patches to dj front cover,o/w fine.Thin card full-color covers,full-color dustjacket.Clean,tight).Pharmacology: a guide to coca anthropology, botany, & chewing. Includes numerous b/w photos & drawings, 2 maps, bibliography. First (limited) edition was 1978, this is first trade edition 1978. Modern first edition. Bookseller Inventory # toma976013

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 44.77
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 11.50
From New Zealand to U.S.A.
17. Mama Coca (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: Tony Ryan - Bookseller (Oakland, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. Quality Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. First Trade Edition. Uncommon. Bookseller Inventory # 009126

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 50.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
18. Mama Coca
Antonil (Copy2)
Bookseller: David Bunnett Books (London, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. SOFTCOVER. 1st Edition. 1st Trade Edition (originally published in a limited edition of 350 in the same year). 295pp in card covers. Map, notes, bibliography . . . . . [ CONDITION : Pages tanned else VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (lightly edge rubbed), a very clean and tight copy ]. Bookseller Inventory # TE13622

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 50.49
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 10.00
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
19. Mama Coca. "The Truth of the Situation is That No Government Can Possibly Afford to Relinquish Control of the Drug Trade". (ISBN: 0861660005 / 0-86166-000-5)
Antonil
Bookseller: TheLondonBookworm.com (East Sussex, , United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London England, 1978. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being conceived in terms of a quest for the mythological spirit which resides within the coca bush, 'Mama Coca' is both an indictment of the monopolization of the cocaine traffic by the reactionary security forces, and a passionate defence of the habit of chewing coca leaves in their natural, unrefined state. The book first examines the overall cultural and economic history of coca in the Andes, and then concentrates on the way the plant is cultivated, prepared and consumed by one particular group of coca adepts, the Paez Indians of Cauca, Colombia. The book is a libertarian analysis of the role of coca in the broader context od Paez magical and medicinal practices, and an understanding of its significance in the struggle which these Indians are currently waging in defence of their land and their cultural integrity. Illustrated. Slight browning to pages. Slight wear to D/J covering book. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 026474

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 51.01
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 7.35
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
20. Mama Coca.
ANTONIL,
Bookseller: Charbo's Antiquariaat (Amsterdam, NH, Netherlands)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Ldn., Hassle Free Press, 1978., 1978. XVII+295 pp. With map (Central & Northern Andes) & num. b/w ills. Bibliogr. Hardcover. Or. cloth/dustj. Good/good. (Ex-lib. copy Tropical Institute Amsterdam, with taped labels on spine & front of dustj., 3 stamps on prel. pages). Bookseller Inventory # 49363

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 59.69
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 26.05
From Netherlands to U.S.A.
20 Results (Displaying results 1 - 20) Page:   [1]


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or the author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca

Search Within These Results

[More Search Options]