Book Description: Hassle Free P., 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. All orders will be dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000298358
Book Description: Hassle Free P. 01/08/1978, 1978. paperback. Acceptable RECEIVE A FREE BOOKMARK WITH EACH ORDER PLACED Small rips to ends of spine. Creases to cover & spine. Tanning to pages. We are a family run business based on the edge of the Cotswolds in the UK. All books are wrapped in new padded envelopes/heavy duty cardboard envelopes and delivered using Royal Mail, with an Email confirmation of despatch. Bookseller Inventory # 1139p@062
Book Description: Hassle Free Press. Book Condition: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 1446793
Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. Wraps (soft-cover). Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 295p. Bookseller Inventory # 33159g224
Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. Wraps (soft-cover). Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some rubbing and discoloration. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 295p. Bookseller Inventory # 33159g224
Book Description: Hassle Free P, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. Cover is marked, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Box 474. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 320 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 48892
Book Description: Hassle Free P. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Very Good. 0861660005 Dispatched within 2 business days. Bookseller Inventory # Z0861660005Z6
Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, England, 1978. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Appears to be 1st Edition. This book first examines the overall cultural and economic history of coca in the Andes, and then concentrates on the way the plant is cultivated, prepared and consumed by one particular group of coca adepts, the Paez Indians of Cauca, Colombia. The book is a libertarian analysis of the role of coca in the broader Context of Paez magical and medicinal practices, and an understanding of its significance in the struggle which these Indians are currently waging in defence of their land and their cultural integrity. 295 pp includes Bibliography. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked, but pages up to 104 are white and the rest are of different quallity with a kind of brown tone. The first few pages are slightly warped. Cover is very good. Bookseller Inventory # 002270
Book Description: London: Hassle Free Press, 1987, London, 1987. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. First Trade Edition. Good. First Trade Edition. 8vo, xvii,295 pp., with illustrations. Paperback, a little worn. A cultural and economic history of coca, the source of cocaine, in the Andes and the cultivation and use of the plant by the Paez Indians of Cauca, Colombia, including its use in the practice of magic and medicine. Bookseller Inventory # 000016
Book Description: Hassle Free Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Edgewear to thin paper dustjacket. Light tanning to page edges. Internally clean and unmarked. Bookseller Inventory # 003039
Book Description: London: Hassle Free Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Large octavo, pictorial card wraps, xvii + 295pp., full-page mono. photo. and line illustrations, maps. Browned, and with some light soiling and creasing, but a sound copy with no significant defects. Bookseller Inventory # 002787
Book Description: 1978,Hassle Free Press,London, first UK edition thus.8vo,295pp,photos,maps,illus.VG/G+ (textblock foxed,o/w fine,dustjacket spine ends sl bumped/rubbed,crown sl chipped,dj front corners & edges sl rubbed,2 small rubbed patches to dj front cover,o/w fine.Thin card full-color covers,full-color dustjacket.Clean,tight).Pharmacology: a guide to coca anthropology, botany, & chewing. Includes numerous b/w photos & drawings, 2 maps, bibliography. First (limited) edition was 1978, this is first trade edition 1978. Modern first edition. Bookseller Inventory # toma976013
Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. Quality Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. First Trade Edition. Uncommon. Bookseller Inventory # 009126
Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London, 1978. SOFTCOVER. 1st Edition. 1st Trade Edition (originally published in a limited edition of 350 in the same year). 295pp in card covers. Map, notes, bibliography . . . . . [ CONDITION : Pages tanned else VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (lightly edge rubbed), a very clean and tight copy ]. Bookseller Inventory # TE13622
Book Description: Hassle Free Press, London England, 1978. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being conceived in terms of a quest for the mythological spirit which resides within the coca bush, 'Mama Coca' is both an indictment of the monopolization of the cocaine traffic by the reactionary security forces, and a passionate defence of the habit of chewing coca leaves in their natural, unrefined state. The book first examines the overall cultural and economic history of coca in the Andes, and then concentrates on the way the plant is cultivated, prepared and consumed by one particular group of coca adepts, the Paez Indians of Cauca, Colombia. The book is a libertarian analysis of the role of coca in the broader context od Paez magical and medicinal practices, and an understanding of its significance in the struggle which these Indians are currently waging in defence of their land and their cultural integrity. Illustrated. Slight browning to pages. Slight wear to D/J covering book. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 026474