You searched for: Author: de rios, Title: lsd spirituality
Sort Results By:  
  
 
Refinements: Click to remove terms.
 
     
     

22 Results (Displaying results 1 - 22)
1. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin de Rios Ph.D., Oscar Janiger M.D., Marlene Dobkin de Rios, Oscar Janiger
Bookseller: Shopbookaholic Inc (Wichita, KS, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street Press, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000047732

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.98
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
2. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin de Rios, Oscar Janiger
Bookseller: Goodwill Books (Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street Press. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Bookseller Inventory # C-ISBN5O-7-0231

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.98
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
3. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin de Rios Ph.D., Oscar Janiger M.D., Marlene Dobkin de Rios, Oscar Janiger
Bookseller: The Salvation Army Seattle (Seattle, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street Press. Book Condition: Used - Good. Clean interior, binding is tight, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, corners are also slightly curling/dog-eared, but overall nice condition. Bookseller Inventory # 5-A-6-0443

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.98
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
4. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Ph.D., Marlene Dobkin de Rios; M.D., Oscar Janiger; Rios, Marlene Dobkin de; Janiger, Oscar
Bookseller: Fantastic Shopping (Tampa, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: > 20

Book Description: Park Street Press. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0892819731. Bookseller Inventory # B1234386IT

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.76
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.25
Within U.S.A.
5. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Ph.D., Marlene Dobkin de Rios; M.D., Oscar Janiger; Rios, Marlene Dobkin de; Janiger, Oscar
Bookseller: Nataraj Books (Springfield, VA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: > 20

Book Description: Park Street Press. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0892819731 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!. Bookseller Inventory # NATARAJ2-0005129

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
6. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based (ISBN: 9780892819737)
Dobkin de Rios, Marlene; Rios, PH. D. an
Bookseller: Paperbackshop-US (Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Inner Traditions 2003, 2003. Book Condition: New. New print-on-demand book. Shipped within the US in 10-14 days. Bookseller Inventory # IH-9780892819737

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.89
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
7. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Ph.D., Marlene Dobkin de Rios; M.D., Oscar Janiger; Rios, Marlene Dobkin de; Janiger, Oscar
Bookseller: Paperbackshop-US (Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Park Street Press. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0892819731 New book published in the US and delivered from our US warehouse in 10-14 days. Bookseller Inventory # IB-9780892819737

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.63
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
8. LSD SPIRITUALITY AND THE CREATIVE PROCESS. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
De Rios, Marlene Dobkin and Oscar Janiger.
Bookseller: Ken Jackson (Calgary, AB, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street Press. Rochester, Vermont 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 246 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Light shelfwear. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 19926

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 8.95
From Canada to U.S.A.
9. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Ph.D., Marlene Dobkin de Rios; M.D., Oscar Janiger; Rios, Marlene Dobkin de; Janiger, Oscar
Bookseller: Books2Anywhere.com (Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Park Street Press. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0892819731 Brand new book published in the US and delivered from our US warehouse in 7-10 days. Bookseller Inventory # IB-9780892819737

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 11.29
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.17
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
10. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Ph.D., Marlene Dobkin de Rios; M.D., Oscar Janiger; Rios, Marlene Dobkin de; Janiger, Oscar
Bookseller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE (Southport, MSY, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Park Street Press. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0892819731 BRAND NEW LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process : Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M. D. by de Rios, Marlene Dobkin. Bookseller Inventory # B9780892819737

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 11.32
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 9.90
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
11. LSD, spirituality and the creative process.
Dobkion de Rios, Marlene and Janiger, Oscar.
Bookseller: ant. hopi bukinan (amsterdam, NH, Netherlands)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Inner Traditions: Rochester, 2003. Ppaerback, 1st ed., photogr. In colour, bibliogr., index, fine copy, 246 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 15490

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.24
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 15.56
From Netherlands to U.S.A.
12. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (Paperback) (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin De Rios, Oscar Janiger, Marlene Dobkin de Rios
Bookseller: A1Books (Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Book Condition: New. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091012180141G0892819731. SKU: 0892819731-11-UING. Bookseller Inventory # 0892819731-11-UING

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.53
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
13. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (Paperback) (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin De Rios, Oscar Janiger, Marlene Dobkin de Rios
Bookseller: A1Books (WESTHAM EAST SUSSEX, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Book Condition: New. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091012180141G0892819731. SKU: 0892819731-11-UING. Bookseller Inventory # 0892819731-11-UING

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.53
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.84
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
14. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin de Rios~Oscar Janiger
Bookseller: Bargainbookstores.com (Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 4

Book Description: Park Street Press. Paperback. Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Great Buy! - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Bookseller Inventory # 1705114

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.55
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
15. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (Author) Rios, PH. D. (Author) Janiger, M. D. (Author)
Bookseller: Quartermelon (United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street Press, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.01 by 6 inches. (00264 pages) [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback). Bookseller Inventory # AF0892819731

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 16.69
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
16. Lsd Spirituality and the Creative Process (ISBN: 9780892819737)
Dobkin De Rios, Marlene / Janiger, Oscar
Bookseller: Book Lovers USA (Sandy Springs, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 6

Book Description: Park Street Pr 2003-04-28, 2003. Book Condition: NEW. Dust Jacket Condition: NEW. Binding: PAPERBACK // There IS a difference between TRULY NEW and "like new". We sell only TRULY NEW product obtained directly from the publisher's distributor. We wrap in CARDBOARD! (Bubble wrap by itself is NOT protection from typical USPS handling!) We do NOT obtain product from ANY other sources. We have NO pre-owned material. If you demand TRULY NEW, shipped with CARDBOARD protection, and free USPS package tracking, then BookLoversUSA is the way to go. // NOTE THESE IMPORTANT DETAILS ABOUT THIS ITEM: Binding/format is: Paperback. x, 246 p. : 9.00 H x 0.75 D x 6.00 W inches 0.95 lbs. Language: English. ISBN 9780892819737. Bookseller Inventory # 1423294

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.55
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.98
Within U.S.A.
17. LSD, Spirituality. and the Creative Process (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Rios and Janiger
Bookseller: Books (Nashville, TN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street, 2003, 2003. 1st prtg., softcover, near fine condition, new age, blm50. Bookseller Inventory # 10129

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 15.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
18. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin de Rios, Oscar Janiger
Bookseller: UniversalAthenaeum (Denver, CO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street Press, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: New. This book is brand new. Buy with confidence - your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Bookseller Inventory # mon0001776055

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 16.89
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
19. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
M. D. Janiger, Marlene Dobkin de Rios, PH. D. Rios
Bookseller: Bobs Books (JRM) (Taylor, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Park Street Press, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 153mm x 19mm x 229mm. Brand new book, exactly as listed on ABE. Instock and ready for shipment. Unfortunately, we are unable to ship this title internationally 264 pages. Bookseller Inventory # S8650010

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 20.14
Convert Currency
Shipping: FREE Within U.S.A.
20. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
Marlene Dobkin de Rios/ Oscar Janiger
Bookseller: Revaluation Books (Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 6

Book Description: Park Street Pr, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: Brand New. 246 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days. Bookseller Inventory # z-0892819731

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 23.97
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 8.25
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
21. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
M. D. Janiger, Marlene Dobkin de Rios, PH. D. Rios
Bookseller: ABC Books (Lowfield Heath, CRAWL, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Park Street Press, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 153mm x 19mm x 229mm. This book presents for the first time the results of one of the longest clinical studies of LSD ever undertaken and explores their implications regarding LSD's influence on creativity, imagination, and spirituality. In 1954 a Los Angeles psychiatrist began experimenting with a then new chemical discovery known as LSD-25. Over an eight-year period Dr. Oscar Janiger gave LSD-25 to more than 950 men and women, ranging in age from 18 to 81 and coming from all walks of life. In this book, the authors examine the intriguing data collected during those trials, as well as follow-up studies done forty years later. Author Marlene Dobkin de Rios, a medical anthropologist who has studied the use of hallucinogens in tribal and third world societies, considers the spiritual implications of these findings, comparing them with the experiences of indigenous groups that employ psychoactive substances in their religious ceremonies. The book also examines the nature of the creative process as influenced by psychedelics and includes artwork and poetry from the original experiment sessions, allowing the reader to personally witness LSD's impact on creativity. The groundbreaking studies recounted in LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process depict an important moment in the history of consciousness and reveal the innate creativity of humanity.OSCAR JANIGER, M.D., (1918-2001) was one of the first American researchers to study the psychedelic drugs LSD and DMT and was the author of A Different Kind of Healing. MARLENE DOBKIN DE RIOS, PH.D., is a medical anthropologist who has conducted fieldwork in the Amazon on the plant hallucinogen ayahuasca. She has written several books, including Visionary Vine andHallucinogens: Cross Cultural Perspective. She lives in southern California. 264 pages. Bookseller Inventory # S8650010

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 25.15
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 21.67
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
22. LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process: Based on the Groundbreaking Research of Oscar Janiger, M.D. (ISBN: 0892819731 / 0-89281-973-1)
M. D. Janiger, Marlene Dobkin de Rios, PH. D. Rios
Bookseller: AussieBookSeller (Mascot, NSW, Australia)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 3

Book Description: Park Street Press, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 153mm x 19mm x 229mm. This book presents for the first time the results of one of the longest clinical studies of LSD ever undertaken and explores their implications regarding LSD's influence on creativity, imagination, and spirituality. In 1954 a Los Angeles psychiatrist began experimenting with a then new chemical discovery known as LSD-25. Over an eight-year period Dr. Oscar Janiger gave LSD-25 to more than 950 men and women, ranging in age from 18 to 81 and coming from all walks of life. In this book, the authors examine the intriguing data collected during those trials, as well as follow-up studies done forty years later. Author Marlene Dobkin de Rios, a medical anthropologist who has studied the use of hallucinogens in tribal and third world societies, considers the spiritual implications of these findings, comparing them with the experiences of indigenous groups that employ psychoactive substances in their religious ceremonies. The book also examines the nature of the creative process as influenced by psychedelics and includes artwork and poetry from the original experiment sessions, allowing the reader to personally witness LSD's impact on creativity. The groundbreaking studies recounted in LSD, Spirituality, and the Creative Process depict an important moment in the history of consciousness and reveal the innate creativity of humanity.OSCAR JANIGER, M.D., (1918-2001) was one of the first American researchers to study the psychedelic drugs LSD and DMT and was the author of A Different Kind of Healing. MARLENE DOBKIN DE RIOS, PH.D., is a medical anthropologist who has conducted fieldwork in the Amazon on the plant hallucinogen ayahuasca. She has written several books, including Visionary Vine andHallucinogens: Cross Cultural Perspective. She lives in southern California. 264 pages. Bookseller Inventory # S8650010

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 26.32
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 28.00
From Australia to U.S.A.
22 Results (Displaying results 1 - 22) Page:   [1]


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or the author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca

Search Within These Results

[More Search Options]