You searched for: Author: eliade, Title: shamanism
Sort Results By:  
  
 
Refinements: Click to remove terms.
 
     
     

128 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
1. Shamanism (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Mircea Eliade
Bookseller: Lightning B Books (Fairfield, ID, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen, 1972. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Item is in stock and most items ship same or next business day. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000007125

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
2. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Windows Booksellers (Eugene, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Princeton University Press, 1974. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded wrappers, ink underlining, creased spine. 610pp. Bookseller Inventory # CR2072

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.60
Within U.S.A.
3. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Mircea Eliade
Bookseller: Orbiting Books (Hereford, HE, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arkana, 1989. Paperback. Book Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings and with piece missing on back cover hence price. Next day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000105336

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.10
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 14.74
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
4. Shamanism. Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Valley Books (Amherst, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine-. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 610pp. Bollingen Series LXXVI. No remainder mark. Bookseller Inventory # 049213

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
5. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Mircea Eliade
Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA (Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Arkana. Book Condition: Used - Like New. 1989 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Bookseller Inventory # B60946

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
6. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 9780140191554)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Powell's Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Viking Penguin. TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard. Bookseller Inventory # 02978014019155402

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.49
Within U.S.A.
7. Shamanism: Archaic techniques of ecstasy. (ISBN: 9780140191554)
Eliade, Mircea.
Bookseller: DAN RIVER BOOKS (Meadows of Dan, VA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: London: Arkana/Penguin, 1989., 1989. 610 pp., index. 8vo. Paperbound. VERY GOOD; an attractive copy with light crease starting on a corner. Bookseller Inventory # 7826

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
8. SHAMANISM : ARCHAIC TECHNIQUES OF ECSTAC (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
ELIADE, MIRCEA
Bookseller: Montclair Book Center (Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: PENGUIN. Binding is TRADE PAPERBACK. Book Condition: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Bookseller Inventory # 2800140191556

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
9. Shamanism, Archaic techniques of ecstasy (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: N. Fagin Books (Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1964/1988. Anthropolopgical theory. Penguin/Arkana. Very good paperback 610p. Bookseller Inventory # -174676429

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
10. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Butterfly Books (Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen Foundation - Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1974. 2nd Printing. Softcover in Very Good condition with light wear and with no names or marks. 5.25 by 8.50 inches. 610 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 115486

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
11. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen Foundation, 1972. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good Plus. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G+. A couple of pages have markings in the margins. A great reading copy. Bookseller Inventory # 010766

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
12. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: The Bookery (Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Princeton Univeristy Press/Bollingen Series LXXVI, Princeton, 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Tall 8vo. 610 pp. Text clean. Shelf and edge wear to wraps. Bookseller Inventory # 48676

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 8.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
13. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Eliade, Mircea; Willard R. Trask, Translation From The French
Bookseller: Joe Girardi Books (Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arkana Penguin Books, London, 1989. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 14574

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
14. SHAMANISM; ARCHAIC TECHNIQUES OF ECSTASY (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Artis Books & Antiques (Calumet, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin Books, London, 1989. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (24)610pp. Indexed. List of works cited. Crisp unread condition. Bookseller Inventory # 41800

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
15. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: The David Brown Book Company (Oakville, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 5

Book Description: Arkana 63624P. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0140191550 Shamanism is pre-eminently a religious phenomenon of Siberia and Central Asia, and throughout this vast area the religious life of society centres on the figure of the shaman, at once magician and medicine man, healer and miracle-worker, priest, mystic and port. The Same phenomena and techniques occur elsewhere in Asia, in the Pacific Islands, in the Americas and among the ancient Indo-European peoples. Mircea Eliade, writing as a historian of religion, synthesizes the approaches of psychology, sociology and ethnology. He analyses the ideology of shamanism and discusses its techniques, its symbolisms and its mythologies. For Eliade shamanism is, precisely, a technique of ecstasy. 640p (Arkana; New Edition 1989). 9780140191554. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 63624P

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.77
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.50
Within U.S.A.
16. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Pazzo Books (West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1972. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slight shelfwear else fine and unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 008531. Bookseller Inventory # 008531

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
17. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Blue Rose Books (Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1972. Quality Trade Paperback Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good Book. Slight fading at spine and edges, otherwise as new. 610 pages. Bookseller's Code: E--c121008. Bookseller Inventory # 002159

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
18. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard
Bookseller: Jonathan Grobe Books (Deep River, IA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen, 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. Some cover wear. ; 610 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 56943

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
19. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller (Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1972. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first book to treat shamanism in a comprehensive way. The author's approach is that of the history of religion, rather than from psychology or anthropology. As one reviewer says, Eliade gives "a clear idea of what shamanism is and what it is not." 610 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid but has a light reading crease. The text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The cover is faded on the spine and has some mild edgewear. Bookseller Inventory # 002107

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
20. Shamanism (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea and Willard Trask
Bookseller: Bibliohound (Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Princeton University Press, 1974. Paperback. 2nd Edition. NEAR FINE-. 2nd Ed/1974 PB. Very Clean, Unmarked (exc 1 page has 8 sentences underlined in lite red pencil). NO tears, stains, creases, names, hi-lites. NO Shelfwear. Read 1x Very Gently. FreeTraking. Bookseller Inventory # 469961

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 11.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
21. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (Arkana) (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Copperfield's Used and Rare Books (ABA) (Petaluma, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Arkana. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Very Good. 0140191550 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Bookseller Inventory # SKU1044760

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
22. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Mircea Eliade
Bookseller: Tacoma Book Center (Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin / Arkana, 1989. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. Later Edition. ISBN 0140191550. Trade Paperback. Very good to near fine condition, with slight browning to edges of interior pages. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. Copy 2. Bookseller Inventory # 158513

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
23. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0140191550 / 0-14-019155-0)
Mircea Eliade
Bookseller: Tacoma Book Center (Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin / Arkana, 1989. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. Later Edition. ISBN 0140191550. Trade Paperback. Very good to near fine condition, with slight browning to edges of interior pages. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. Copy 1. Bookseller Inventory # 158512

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
24. Shamanism (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Mircea Eliade; Foreword-Willard Trask
Bookseller: Birkitt's Books (Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen, 1972. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. Cover has different artwork, same ISBN and date of publication. Minor shelf wear, edgewear and sun-fading to covers, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Bookseller Inventory # 090607018

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.60
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
25. Bollingen Series #0076: Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 9780691017792)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Powell's Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Princeton University Press, 1974. TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard. Bookseller Inventory # 07978069101779200

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 12.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.49
Within U.S.A.
26. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: William H. Allen Bookseller (Sharon Hill, PA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1972. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7? - 9? Tall. Bookseller Inventory # 29093

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
27. Shamanism (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea; Trask, Willard
Bookseller: Leon's Book Store (San Luis Obispo, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen, 1974. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good-. Second Printing edition. Cover is edgeworn and sunned. ; 8.5" tall; 630 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 45318

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.75
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.00
Within U.S.A.
28. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691017794 / 0-691-01779-4)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: Avol's Bookstore (Madison, WI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Bollingen Foundation, 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Name on title page. Lower right corner of front cover creased, tip curling. Bookseller Inventory # 178472

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 13.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
29. Shamanism Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 0691098271 / 0-691-09827-1)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: TranceWorks (Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Princeton, 1972. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. Softbound. Bookseller Inventory # 039687

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.49
Within U.S.A.
30. Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy (ISBN: 9780140191554)
Eliade, Mircea
Bookseller: THE BOOK BIN -- ATTN: Carl (Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporate, 1989. Trade Paper. Book Condition: Very Good+. Generally VG+ condition. Bookseller Inventory # 005040-9901

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 14.40
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.95
Within U.S.A.
128 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30) Page:   [1]  2  3  4  5  Next Page 


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or the author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca

Search Within These Results

[More Search Options]