You searched for: Author: fenster, Title: ether day
Sort Results By:  
  
 
Refinements: Click to remove terms.
 
     
     

45 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
1. Ether Day: the strange tale of America's greatest medical discovery and the haunted men who made it. 2001.
FENSTER,Julie M.,
Bookseller: JOAN LEVINE (Boiceville, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 2-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Binding is hard cover. Binding is hard cover. Bookseller Inventory # H18630

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.00
Within U.S.A.
2. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 9780060195236)
Julie M. Fenster
Bookseller: BetterWorldBooks.com (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins. Book Condition: Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!. Bookseller Inventory # GRP2013470

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.97
Within U.S.A.
3. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: B-Logistics (Denver, CO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 0060195231 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Bookseller Inventory # MON0001215127

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
4. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Heroic Image (Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 0060195231. Bookseller Inventory # K403-041509-RA22

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.49
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.79
Within U.S.A.
5. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America`s Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 9780060933173)
Fenster, Julie M
Bookseller: Sparks Distribution Services (Sparks, NV, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harper Perennial, 2002. Book Condition: Good. Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings, highlighting, cocked spine or torn dust jackets. Bookseller Inventory # SA0010356023

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.72
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
6. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M
Bookseller: RTB Enterprises of STL (St Louis, MO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hard cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB914 Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Bookseller Inventory # 0011534

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.05
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
7. Ether Day : The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060933178 / 0-06-093317-8)
J.M. Fenster
Bookseller: Wonder Book (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 2

Book Description: Harper Perennial. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. . Bookseller Inventory # wrv9399n

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: FREE Within U.S.A.
8. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
J. M. Fenster~Julie M. Fenster
Bookseller: Wonder Book (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 15

Book Description: HarperCollins. Book Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # wrn1818-1436573

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: FREE Within U.S.A.
9. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
J. M. Fenster~Julie M. Fenster
Bookseller: Wonder Book (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. Bookseller Inventory # wnr0144-1570971

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: FREE Within U.S.A.
10. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 9780060195236)
Julie M. Fenster
Bookseller: Better World Books (Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins. Book Condition: Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!. Bookseller Inventory # GRP2013470

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.97
Convert Currency
Shipping: FREE Within U.S.A.
11. Ether Day The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery & the Haunted men Who Made It (ISBN: 9780060933173)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Harry Alter (Sylva, NC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1st.Perennial trade paperbk.prtg. c.2002, 2002. 278pp. F. Bookseller Inventory # 46827

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
12. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060933178 / 0-06-093317-8)
Fenster, J. M.
Bookseller: Stan Solomon Trading Post (Beech Grove, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Like New. Bookseller Inventory # 014734

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.95
Within U.S.A.
13. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M
Bookseller: loveforbooks.com (baltimore, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harper Collins. Hardcover. Book Condition: New- Brand New -. Bookseller Inventory # 13121

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.95
Within U.S.A.
14. Ether Day The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Carlson Turner Books (Portland, ME, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Signed by Author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author; MEDICAL. Bookseller Inventory # 20933

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
15. Ether Day:The strange tale of America's greatest medical discovery & the haunted men who made it (ISBN: 9780060933173)
Fenster, Julie
Bookseller: Gail P. Kennon, Book-Comber (West New York, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Perennial, 2002. 1st printing thus. 1st printing thus. 12mo,soft covers,278pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,corners curling,cover. corners bumped,clean,tight,text. science. Very Good softcover. Bookseller Inventory # 34474

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.25
Within U.S.A.
16. Ether Day (ISBN: 9780060933173)
Fenster, J.M.
Bookseller: BookCloseOuts.com (Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: > 20

Book Description: Perennial 2002-01-01, 2002. Paperback. Multiple copies available. Good to VG condition with small mark on edge. Bookseller Inventory # 9780060933173B

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
17. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, J. M.; Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Lowry's Books (Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 009802

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 6.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.75
Within U.S.A.
18. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060933178 / 0-06-093317-8)
Fenster, Julie M
Bookseller: Dale's Books (Ellershouse, NS, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Harper Perennial, 2002. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Bookseller Inventory # 20060004691

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 7.00
From Canada to U.S.A.
19. Ether Day: The strange tale of America's greatest medical discovery & the haunted men who made it (ISBN: 9780060195236)
Fenster, Julie
Bookseller: Gail P. Kennon, Book-Comber (West New York, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st printing. 1st printing. 12mo,boards,278pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. slight twist spine,light shelfwear cover. used book price inked over front end page. clean,tight,text. science. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. Bookseller Inventory # 39584

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.25
Within U.S.A.
20. Ether Day The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Braintree Book Rack (Braintree, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. 288 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 77836

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.49
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
21. Ether Day The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery andthe Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Books End (Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing; 1.1 x 8.4 x 6 Inches; 288 pages Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 194729

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
22. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery andthe Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, J. M.; Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Braintree Book Rack (Braintree, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 68042

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
23. Ether Day (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M
Bookseller: Old Algonquin Books (ARVADA, CO, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, NY, 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine in Fine DJ. First Edition. Small bump at top of spine. The story of the discovery of the use of anesthesia for medical purposes, Ether Day in 1846, and the battle resulting from William Morton patenting the discovery. 278 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations. Bookseller Inventory # 11547

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
24. Ether Day : The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery a (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
J. M. Fenster
Bookseller: Title Wave Books (Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins Publishers 2001-08, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: used - very good. Bookseller Inventory # 0060195231

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
25. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 9780060195236)
Fenster, J M
Bookseller: Powell's Books (Portland, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. HARDCOVER. USED, Standard. Bookseller Inventory # 02978006019523601

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.49
Within U.S.A.
26. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: Aaron James Booksellers (Plattsmouth, NE, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 0060195231 Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom. Bookseller Inventory # MON0000001839

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 7.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
27. Ether Day : The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: SuzyQBooks (Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. Bibliography. Index. Bookseller Inventory # 002297

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.85
Within U.S.A.
28. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Dicovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, Julie M
Bookseller: Run For Cover! (Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, NY, 2001. Hardback, 278p. First edition: fine condition in DJ: new. "The unpredictable story of America's first major scientific discovery -- the use of anesthesia -- told in an absorbing narrative that traces the dawn of modern surgery through the lives of t hree extraordinary men. Ironically, the 'discovery' was really no discovery at all: Ether and nitrous oxide had been known for more than forty years to cause insensitivity to pain, yet, with names like 'laughing gas,' they were used almost solely fo r entertainment. Meanwhile, patients still underwent operations during which they saw, heard, and felt every cut the surgeon made.". Bookseller Inventory # 2243

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.94
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
29. Ether Day: The Strange Tale of America's Greatest Medical Discovery and the Haunted Men Who Made It (ISBN: 0060195231 / 0-06-019523-1)
Fenster, J. M.; Fenster, Julie M.
Bookseller: SuzyQBooks (Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner name ffep. Bookseller Inventory # 007087

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 9.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.85
Within U.S.A.
30. Ether Day
FENSTER, Julie
Bookseller: alottabooks.com (Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: HarperCollins, NY, 2001. Book Condition: Fine. NY: HarperCollins, 2001. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 150277

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
45 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30) Page:   [1]  2  Next Page 


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or the author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca

Search Within These Results

[More Search Options]