You searched for: Author: gurdjieff, Title: meetings remarkable men
Sort Results By:  
  
 
Refinements: Click to remove terms.
 
     
     

205 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
1. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: National Charity Services, Inc (Washington, DC, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume. Book Condition: Used - Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. Bookseller Inventory # 1-042-0873

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
2. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: GoodwillnyBooks (Harrison, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume, 1969. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Considerable age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000044040

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
3. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: Winter Ventures (Banning, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume, 1969. Book Condition: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. First Thus Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 2075203

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.98
Within U.S.A.
4. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: Archives Books, Inc. (Edmond, OK, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume, 1969. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE: 99% Positive feedback. Compare our prices and service to the competition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000233985

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.08
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
5. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 033025569X / 0-330-25569-X)
G I Gurdjieff
Bookseller: WORLDOFBOOKS.COM (GORING BY SEA, WS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Paperback. Book Condition: Good. This book is in stock and will ship within 24 hours from our warehouse in the UK. Bookseller Inventory # GOR001225998

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.58
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 8.19
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
6. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525484981 / 0-525-48498-1)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: OwlsBooks (Hammond, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume, 1969. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD. USED Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!. Bookseller Inventory # 3522125

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 1.74
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.62
Within U.S.A.
7. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Keeper of the Page (Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume, 1969. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Plume 1969 Good/ Glossy creased cover, clean tight unmarked text, a few mended cover and page tears, 303 pages. ReviewRight around the turn of the 20th century, G.I. Gurdjieff initiated a group of spiritual adventurers called the "Seekers of Truth." These intrepid intellectuals of every stripe crisscrossed Africa and Asia in search of the hidden mysteries of antiquity. In Meetings with Remarkable Men, Gurdjieff narrates their exploits while drawing portraits of these extraordinary figures (including one woman and a dog). Half travel journal, half autobiography, Meetings with Remarkable Men begins with Gurdieff's childhood, when he finds his learning at odds with paranormal events that were self-evident but inexplicable through modern science. Later he discovers a map of "pre-sands Egypt" and evidence of the Sarmound Brotherhood, alleged keepers of ancient wisdom dating back four and a half millennia. He climbs the Himalayas, follows the Nile, and is led blindfolded to a mysterious monastery. In his encounters with dervishes, monks, and fakirs, Gurdjieff recovers the wisdom he seeks; by comparison, European understanding, he says, is backwards and barbaric. A controversial figure in his time, Gurdjieff inspired deep love and loyalty in his pupils and ridicule from skeptics. At the bookends of Meetings with Remarkable Men, Gurdjieff suggests the value of blurring the line between allegory and straight reporting. But then what exactly is Meetings with Remarkable Men You be the judge. --Brian Bruya --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Bookseller Inventory # 249040

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.25
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
8. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: Books_By_Russ (Farmingdale, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume. Book Condition: Used, Very Good. First Thus. PAPERBACK, VG, Plume, 1969, First Thus, 0.7 in. H x 7.1 in. L x 4 in. W, 8.4 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: small chip at bottom of spine Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. 0pp. Bookseller Inventory # 0525472428A2584

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.45
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
9. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Heroic Image (Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Very Good. 0525472428. Bookseller Inventory # L111-100709-SA-LS16

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.49
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.79
Within U.S.A.
10. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 033025569X / 0-330-25569-X)
G I Gurdjieff
Bookseller: WORLDOFBOOKS.COM (GORING BY SEA, WS, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. This book is in stock and will ship within 24 hours from our warehouse in the UK. Bookseller Inventory # GOR001139872

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.51
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 8.15
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
11. MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE MEN
G.I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: Winter Ventures (Banning, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1969. Book Condition: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1ST. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Bookseller Inventory # 0263927

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.98
Within U.S.A.
12. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 033025569X / 0-330-25569-X)
Gurdjieff, George
Bookseller: MotorCityBooks.com (Brownstown, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: 1978. Book Condition: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. The best quality and service on the net. All books guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G033025569XI3N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 2.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
13. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
G.I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: Robie Books (Berea, KY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 3-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: E.P. Dutton. mm paperback. very good condition. Bookseller Inventory # JB6511

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
14. All and Everything: Meetings with Remarkable Men 2nd Series (ISBN: 1850630143 / 1-85063-014-3)
George Gurdjieff
Bookseller: Ascoli trading (coulsdon, ., United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Law Book Co of Australasia, 1985. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000308298

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.20
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 11.70
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
15. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G.I.
Bookseller: Yesterday's Muse (Webster, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: E.P. Dutton, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Very good copy with minor corner edge wear. 303 pp. "The Armenian-Greek spiritual teacher, G.I. Gurdjieff's autobiographical account of his youth and early travels has become something of a legend since it was first published in 1963. A compulsive read in the tradition of adventure narratives, but suffused with Gurdjieff's unique perspective on life, it is organized around portraits of remarkable men and women who aided Gurdjieff's search for hidden knowledge or accompanied him on his journeys in remote parts of the Near East and Central Asia. A classic work, suffused with a haunting sense of what it means to live fully - with conscience, with purpose and with heart. Bookseller Inventory # 1516276

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.45
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
16. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Copperfield's Books (Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Good. 0525472428 Older paperback edition. Edge wear. Bookseller Inventory # SKU1092319

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
17. Meetings With Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0140190376 / 0-14-019037-6)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Atlanta Book Company (Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: E P Dutton, 1969. Book Condition: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. In stock. Best service guaranteed. Bookseller Inventory # G0140190376I3N00

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 3.78
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.95
Within U.S.A.
18. Meetings With Remarkable Men
Gurdjieff G I
Bookseller: Page One Bookstore (Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Penguin Usa Inc. Used Book in good reading condition. Bookseller Inventory # 281013771

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.00
Within U.S.A.
19. Meetings With Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0710070322 / 0-7100-7032-2)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: A Life Full of Books (Chatham, ON, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1974. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good +. Reprint. Previous owner's name on ffep, chipped at top spine, edges worn, spine creased, top and bottom spine bumped, some wear/chipping on front hinge, back jacket sunned, some highlighting in text, in good + condition. Softcover. Bookseller Inventory # 001353

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.34
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 9.25
From Canada to U.S.A.
20. Meetings With Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0140190376 / 0-14-019037-6)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: 50000BOOKS.com (EL CAJON, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Arkana/Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1969. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Acceptable Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 303 Pages. Lots of cover and spine creases, light scratches, page dog ears and folded page. corners. Bookseller Inventory # 014943

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
21. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: These Old Books (Bristol, CT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume 1909., 1909. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. 0525472428 USED-Acceptable. Bookseller Inventory # 453149273

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.59
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
22. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Glaeve Art and Books (Mount Horeb, WI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Dutton/Plume, 1969. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo. clean and tight, does have spine creae but binding is firm. Bookseller Inventory # Occult_1005

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.90
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.90
Within U.S.A.
23. Meetings With Remarkable Men.
G.I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: Lorem Ipsum Books (Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Dutton. Book Condition: Acceptable. Spine creased. Some smudging to edges. Good reading copy. Bookseller Inventory # 337700

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
24. Meetings with Remarkable Men
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers (Guilford, VT, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Dutton, 1974, 1974. Good reading copy wraps with strong spine and clean text. Bookseller Inventory # 34959

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
25. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
G. I. Gurdjieff
Bookseller: MendoPower (Fort Bragg, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Plume, 1969. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. Bright, clean and fresh, this vintage paperback has light wear from reading and a little tanning from age. E.P Dutton edition, 1969.Remainder mark on top, no other markings, very nice overall. MendoPower Employment Services will pack this book carefully in a bubble wrap envelope. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. Bookseller Inventory # 041109008

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 4.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
26. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Brown's Books (burnaby, BC, Canada)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Dutton, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. spine crease, edge wear to cover, , smoky smell, from a smokers house. Bookseller Inventory # 132097

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
From Canada to U.S.A.
27. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: M. Gordon, Bookseller (Bakersfield, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1969. Soft cover. Book Condition: Fine. Very nice clean copy of this mass market paperback with some minor edge and corner wear. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-850334612

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
28. Meetings with Remarkable Men
Gurdjieff, G.I.
Bookseller: Gail P. Kennon, Book-Comber (West New York, NJ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 5-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Dutton, 1974. later printing thus,@. later printing thus,@. 16mo,paperback,303pp. owner name front end page. corners bumped,edges foxed & soiled,clean,tight,text. edgewear,crinkle lines spine,corners worn,cover. rel. Good+ paperback. Bookseller Inventory # 41257

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.25
Within U.S.A.
29. Meetings With Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G.I.
Bookseller: TranceWorks (Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Dutton 1974, 1974. Soft cover. Paperback Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # 005560

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.49
Within U.S.A.
30. Meetings with Remarkable Men (ISBN: 0525472428 / 0-525-47242-8)
Gurdjieff, G. I.
Bookseller: Brainbooks (Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Quantity Available: 1

Book Description: Dutton/Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1969. Soft. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked, covers show light wear; bx1156. Bookseller Inventory # 060098

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: US$ 5.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.40
Within U.S.A.
205 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30) Page:   [1]  2  3  4  5  Next Page 


     
 

Create a Want

Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. [Create a Want]

BookSleuth

Can't remember the title or the author of a book? Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. [Visit BookSleuth]

Help with Search

[Search Tips]
[Glossary of Terms]
[Set your own Search Preferences]
 
     


Endeca