Book Description: Berkeley: Wingbow Press, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1976. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Mary Jo Eloheimo (illustrator). First Edition. -----------trade paperback, a Good copy with overall wear, still better than a reading copy, SOME COLOUR AS WELL AS b&w photos and illustrations, 162 pages, contents include: Introduction By Schultes; Preface; Foreword; PART ONE: Hallucinogenic Plants of North America: AGARICACEAE: Amanita Muscaria; Gymnopilus Spectabilis; Panaeolus Foenisecii / Sphinctrinus / Subbalteatus; Psilocybe Aztecorum / Candidipes / Cubensis / Mexicana / Pelliculosa / Semilanceata / Stuntzii / Wassonii / Yungensis / Zapotecorum; ARACEAE - Acorus Calamus; CACTACEAE - Ariocarpus Fissuratus; Coryphantha MacRomeris; Lophophora Williamsii; CANNABACAE - Cannabis Indica / Sativa; CONVOLVULACEAE - Argyreia Nervosa; Ipomoea Violacea; Rivea Corymbosa; SOLANACEAE - Datura Discolor / Innoxia / Stramonium; Attopa Belladonna ; Nicotiana Tabacum; ZYGOPHYLLACEAE - Peganum Harmala; PART TWO: The Etiology of Religion - A History of Hallucinogen Use: PART THREE: The Biochemistry of Emotion; APPENDIX A: Chemistry of Hallucinogens and Neurotransmitters; APPENDIX B: Field and Extraction Techniques for the Amateur, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory # 131188
Book Description: CaCa: Wingbow Press, 1976, 1976. Soft Cover. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. First? (NAP) Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First (no additional printings noted), neat straightedge highlighting (yellow) to first 35pgs, else VG in wraps. 28plates, most in color. Many line illustrations. Sm rdmr? mark lower edge. "Of the many manuals in the field, Ott's is by far the best for the layman."- R. Gordon Wasson Reliable accurate information for the re-creational user as well as a multi-disciplinary reference source. Extensive bibliography. Bookseller Inventory # 8664
Book Description: casa editrice: WINGBOW PRESS anno: 1976 città: BERKELEY, 1976. CON SOVRACCOPERTA, IN LINGUA INGLESE. PREFAZIONE DI RICHARD SCHULTES numero pagine: 162 formato: 16.5x24 stato conservazione: DISCRETO collana: PSYCHO-MYCOLOGICAL STUDIES, 1 illustrazioni: MARY JO ELOHEIMO. Bookseller Inventory # 1451
Book Description: Wingbow Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Mary Jo Eloheimo (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edge wear. Bookseller Inventory # 001673
Book Description: Berkeley: Wingbow Press, 1976, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-914728-15-6. 162pp. Color and black and white photos, black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to extremites. Very light creasing, faint staining, and light rub damage to cove rs. No markings. Text, photos, and illustrations clean and bright. A good working copy. Bookseller Inventory # 011841a
Book Description: Wingbow Press, Berkeley, 1979. REVISED OCTOBER. 161 page softcover. From the back cover, "This book has been designed both to give the recreational user access to reliable, accurate information on hallucinogenic plants, and to serve as a multi-disciplinary reference source, presenting botanical, chemical, historical, and neuro-pharmacological data for students and laymen alike. Thirty representative hallucinogenic plants, ranging from the rain forests of Puget Sound to the deserts and tropics of Mexico, are described in botanical, chemical and historical terms." Includes several pages of color illustrations. Condition - Very good: small stain on side page ends, light rub to edges of spine, slight soilng to bottom right corner of rear cover. Bookseller Inventory # 002516
Book Description: Berkeley: Wingbow Press, 1976. 1st pb edition. Psycho-Mycological Studies, Number One. Brief Introduction by Richard Evans Schultes. Illustrated by Mary Jo Eloheimo, plus 28 photo plates in color and b&w. Biblio. Index. Paper wrappers. VG in virtually unused condition. Bookseller Inventory # 568
Book Description: Wingbow Press, Berkeley, 1976. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Assumed First. A multi-disciplinary reference source, presenting botanical, chemical, historical and neuro-pharmacological data; appendices, glossary and extensive bibliography; illustrated with drawings and 16 pages of color and black and white photographs; 162 pages. Ex-library with usual stamps and card pocket; previous owner's name on inside cover. In protective cover.; Hard Cover; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated by Mary Jo Eloheimo. Bookseller Inventory # 3799
Book Description: Wingbow Press, Berkely, CA, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. Mary Jo Eloheimo (illustrator). Assumed First Edition. 9 1/4" Tall. A nice, clean, tight, bright copy. Very minimal wear at corners and spine ends. Interior pages unmarked, sharp and bright. Dust Jacket has taken wear. Chips out at spine ends and small tears along top and bottom edges. Some rubbing at foldover edges. A fairly scientific presentation with 16 pages of color illustrations, line drawings, photos, text, tables, formulas. Covers plants, Chemistry, Etiology of Religion, Biochemistry of Emotion, Field and Extraction Techniques. Glossary, Bibliography. Everything you need to know. 162 pages including the index. Black cloth covered boards, Red DJ with sacred? mushroom on front. Bookseller Inventory # 13832
Book Description: Bookpeople, Oakland, California, U.S.A., 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. DJ only good because of light chipping to spine, otherwise in excellent condtion, now in mylar. Text unmarked, book tight and clean. Bookseller Inventory # 013713
Book Description: Berkley CA: Wingbow, 1976, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, tiny bump to bottom corner, tiny bump to top edge, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed VG dustjacket which has a touch of sunning to the spine and a few short, closed tears. Bookseller Inventory # 14750