Book Description: And / Or Press, Berkeley, 1977. Paperback. First Edition, First Printing. Good to Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, spine creased, soiling the page edges. A well-used copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments***. Bookseller Inventory # 27418
Book Description: And/Or Press, Berkeley CA, 1979. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3d Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. A mind-expanding archive of the psychedelic age. Spine creased, cover worn. Text clean, no tears. Bookseller Inventory # 31537
Book Description: Tarcher, Los Angeles, 1983. Softcover. Book Condition: Fine. Second Edition. A clean copy!; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 428 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 252376
Book Description: Tarcher, 1983. Paperback. Book Condition: Used; Acceptable. Softcover. Just about everything that can be wrong with a book is wrong with this one, but the pages are still totally readable and enjoyable. Spine is broken, but all pages are intact. Price is reduced to reflect the condition. . We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. Bookseller Inventory # 21896
Book Description: And/or Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A., 1979. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy has shelfwear with rubbing nicks along the edges, small stain on the first four pages (drop of tea/coffee), . A mind expanding archive of the psychedelic age. Chronicles the drugs that revolutionized a generation. History, botany, pharmacology, effects, cultivation, LSD, Cannabis, Peyote, mushrooms, cacti, roots and vines, Mescaline, Yage, Haight Ashbury & Woodstock, Huxley, Leary, Dylan and the Beatles, Amazon Indians, Chinese Emperors, George Washington, Don Juan, and many other. 170 drawings, photos, charts and diagrams, and much more. xviii/384pp. Desirable!. Bookseller Inventory # 30672
Book Description: Ronin Publ. Berkeley, CA, 1992. First Edition Thus Softcover, vg in illustr covers; lite wear/soiling to page edges else a tight square unmarked copy, Bookseller Inventory # 27084
Book Description: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., Los Angeles, 1983. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. B&w illustrations (illustrator). Revised 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [xii], 420pp. Bookseller Inventory # 301604
Book Description: Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. This book is in stock and will ship within 24 hours from our warehouse in the UK. Bookseller Inventory # GOR001006354
Book Description: Ronin Publishing, California, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG-. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420 pgs., a thorough history of psychedelic drugs, over 200 illustrations. Gold pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, and soiled, back cover has a large chip not effectiong text. Bookseller Inventory # 019333
Book Description: Ronin Publishing, Inc., Berkeley, California, U.S.A., 1992. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420pp. Ils, photos. Front cover is creased. Interior is clean and tight. Bookseller Inventory # 014016
Book Description: Berkeley, California, U.S.A. And/Or Pr 1977., 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 0915904217 Age marks (creasing, bends, folds) to cover and pages; markings on initial pages; black and white photographs throughout. Previous Owner Inscription. Bookseller Inventory # 054391
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library binding with the original softcovers now under laminated boards. Call letters excised from the base of spine, missing the title page, otherwise a solid binding with contents unmarked. A useful reading copy. Contents include chapters on lysergic acid, cannabinols, mescaline, peyote, mushrooms and more. Ex-Library. Bookseller Inventory # 8225
Book Description: 1977,And/Or Press,Berkeley, first US edition thus.Small 8vo,384+9pp,photos,illus. VG/- (edges & ep sl foxed,o/w fine,dustwrapper spine sl browned,ends sl rubbed,spine creased,dw all edges & front corners sl rubbed,o/w fine.Full-color printed stiff-card dustwrapper.Tight,clean).Pharmacology studies: the original, and best, manual of information on the psychedelics by pioneer writer Stafford. Includes index, appendices, numerous b/w photos & illustrations. Modern first edition. Bookseller Inventory # teyc974064
Book Description: Los Angeles:J.P. Tarcher. 1st Revised Edition, 2nd printing. Softcover/, 1983. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 4to. Good++ in stiff wraps. Let's face it: this book was used . so some foreedge creasing exists. But no telltale signs of prior owner's identity, nor markings indicating interest in specific areas. Author dedicated book "To Sasha (son? daughter? picture unclear), for future reference" so he must've taken some pains to write an all-inclusive guidebook to pschyoactive drug usage and also praised for its extraordinary historical perspective, since it deals with . The LSD Family/Marijuana & Relatives/ Peyote, Mescaline & San Pedro/Psychoactive Mushrooms/The MDA Cluster/Short-Acting Tryptamines [dmt, det, dpt]/Yage & Harmaline/Ibogaine/& Other Psychedelic Substances . and covers their history/botany/pharmacology/physical & mental effects/forms/sources/purity tests/bibliographies. 420pp incl lots of b/w pictures, drawings, notes on increasing intelligence, purity tests and precursors, other literature, and index. First published in 1970 and thought to be a "sane reasoned reference book in a controversial area.". Bookseller Inventory # 06-0830MS00650
Book Description: Berkeley: And/Or Press, 1977, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii+384 pages including index. Bookseller Inventory # 002836
Book Description: Ronin Publishing, Inc. Brand New Paperback. . Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. Bookseller Inventory # 19781
Book Description: Ronin Publishing (CA), 1993. Trade paperback. 3rd Expanded ed. New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Psychedelics Encyclopedia Peter Stafford Introduction by Dan Joy Foreword by Andrew Weil, M.D. sychedelics Encyclopedia is a fascinating historical reference on psychedelics--from the LSD-25 of the '60s to the memory enhancers of today. Psychedelics Encyclopedia draws from scientific research, personal accounts, and popular literature to document the properties attributed to psychedelic substances, their preparation and use, and the shifting social attitudes toward them over the past half-century. Psychedelics Encyclopedia is a remarkable sourcebook for anyone interested in the psychological, biological, physiological, and cultural aspects of psychedelics. Information on the history, botany, pharmacology, physical effects, mental effects, forms, and sources for: + The LSD Family + Marijuana & Relatives + Peyote + Mescaline & San Pedro + Psychoactive Mushrooms + The MDA Cluster + Yage & Harmaline + Ibogaine + Short Acting Tryptamines (DMT, DET, DPT) + Nootropics + Other Psychoactive Substances Of all the substances that excite the visionary powers of the mind, LSD is the most potent. It belongs to a class of substances that can be divided into two groups. One group occurs naturally, in the fungus ergot and in members of the woodrose and morning glory families. The other group is produced semi-synthetically, the most important member being LSD. Both groups exhibit a four-ring crystalline chemical structure. Unlike most of the psychoactive molecules dealt with in this book, which are called amines, these LSD-type compounds are all amides. In a curious circle of coincidence, knowledge about the psychoactivity of the natural groups came along only after the synthesis of LSD by Dr. Albert Hofmann. Unlike most chemists, who even today work mainly with synthetics, Hofmann was drawn toward study of natural substances at the end of the 1920s. Under the supervision of Dr. A. Stoll, who isolated the first ergot alkaloid in a pure chemical form, Hofmann later synthesized a numbe. Bookseller Inventory # Alibris.0009528
Book Description: Ronin Publishing (CA), 1993. Trade paperback. 3rd Expanded ed. New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Psychedelics Encyclopedia Peter Stafford Introduction by Dan Joy Foreword by Andrew Weil, M.D. sychedelics Encyclopedia is a fascinating historical reference on psychedelics--from the LSD-25 of the '60s to the memory enhancers of today. Psychedelics Encyclopedia draws from scientific research, personal accounts, and popular literature to document the properties attributed to psychedelic substances, their preparation and use, and the shifting social attitudes toward them over the past half-century. Psychedelics Encyclopedia is a remarkable sourcebook for anyone interested in the psychological, biological, physiological, and cultural aspects of psychedelics. Information on the history, botany, pharmacology, physical effects, mental effects, forms, and sources for: + The LSD Family + Marijuana & Relatives + Peyote + Mescaline & San Pedro + Psychoactive Mushrooms + The MDA Cluster + Yage & Harmaline + Ibogaine + Short Acting Tryptamines (DMT, DET, DPT) + Nootropics + Other Psychoactive Substances Of all the substances that excite the visionary powers of the mind, LSD is the most potent. It belongs to a class of substances that can be divided into two groups. One group occurs naturally, in the fungus ergot and in members of the woodrose and morning glory families. The other group is produced semi-synthetically, the most important member being LSD. Both groups exhibit a four-ring crystalline chemical structure. Unlike most of the psychoactive molecules dealt with in this book, which are called amines, these LSD-type compounds are all amides. In a curious circle of coincidence, knowledge about the psychoactivity of the natural groups came along only after the synthesis of LSD by Dr. Albert Hofmann. Unlike most chemists, who even today work mainly with synthetics, Hofmann was drawn toward study of natural substances at the end of the 1920s. Under the supervision of Dr. A. Stoll, who isolated the first ergot alkaloid in a pure chemical form, Hofmann later synthesized a numbe. Bookseller Inventory # Alibris.0009527
Book Description: Tarcher. Book Condition: Used - Like New. used - like new Rev Sub.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # WJ-000822